next page  
   Parigi Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1414 Union Street, Schenectady, NY 12308, New York, USA. Tel.: +1-518-391-8027
info@parigibooks.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
D'AZEGLIO, MASSIMO  I Miei Ricordi
Firenze: Andrea Croci, Editore, 1881. Hardcover. Contemporary quarter leather with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Names on front free endpaper and title page. Spine ends frayed, covers rubbed, edges extremely worn. Text block is age-toned, endpapers foxed. A good copy. New edition with an introduction by the daughter of D'Azeglio, Allessandrina Ricci D'Azeglio. ; Octavo.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 11259
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BACON, JONATHAN, ED.  Runes of Ahrh Eih Eche
Lamoni, IA: Jonathan Bacon, 1976. Limited Signed Edition. Stapled wraps. Edition limited to 1000 of which this is # 825. Upper right corner of front cover bumped. A very good+ copy. Signed by Bacon. A collection of letters by Robert E. Howard to various correspondents. Also included is the Howardian Alphabet by Randall Spurgin. ; 38 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 7045
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BLACK, SHIRLEY TEMPLE  Child Star: An Autobiography
New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070055327. 1st ed. 1998. NF/NF. A hint of wear and yellowing to dustjacket edges. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. Includes a picture took at the signing, an article from Parade Magazine about the biography and a Playhouse Video bookmark for the Shirley Temple video collection. A nice copy. ; Octavo; Signed by Author.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 5880
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BUSONI, RAFAELLO  The Man Who Was Don Quixote - the Story of Miguel Cervantes
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Busoni, Rafaello. 1st ed. 1958. NF/VG-. Gray cloth with red titles on spine, top edge stained red, pink endapapers. Dustjacket is chipped along the edges and has one 30 mm. tear along lower edge on front cover and one 20 mm. tear along lower edge on back cover. Profusely illustrated by the author.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5870
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

CALVINO, ITALO  Eremita a Parigi: Pagine Autobiografiche
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 8804392495. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Collects twelve essays which appeared originally on various publications, one previously unpublished and one previously unpublished in Italy. Foreword by Esther Calvino. In the Italian language.; Octavo; 281 pages.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 13097
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

CROSSLEY, ROBERT  Olaf Stapledon: Speaking for the Future
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815602812. Remainder mark on bottom edge. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a slightly faded spine panel. "This biography is the first to draw on a vast body of unpublished and private documents - interviews, correspondence, archival material, and papers in private hands - to reveal fully the internal struggles that shaped Stapledon's life... " ; Octavo.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13570
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

DRINNON, RICHARD  Rebel in Paradise - a Biography of Emma Goldman
Chicago, IL: Chicago University Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed.1961. NF/VG. Three corners bruised, dustjacket has one closed tear and some edge wear. A full-dress biography of the famous anarchist.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 5902
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

FELLINI, FEDERICO  Fellini on Fellini
New York: Delacorte Press, 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440025281. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A vivid self-portrait of one of the world's greatest film directors. Translated by Isabel Quigley. ; Octavo.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13025
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

FERRARI, ENZO  Le Briglie Del Successo
Rocca San Casciano (FC), Italy: Cappelli Editore, 1970. Hardcover. Copy #763 of a non-commercial numbered edition. Paper-covered boards. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with just a hint of wear. Signed and inscribed on the title page by Enzo Ferrari to the famous Italian actress Lina Volonghi in 1971. This is a new edition of the most famous title by Ferrari, Le mie gioie terribili, an autobiographical work in which he discusses his life and his cars, with revised text, different photographs and printed in a slightly varied format. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. A really charming copy and indeed rare signed. More information and pictures available on request. ; Octavo; 249 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3315.25 | £UK 3016.75 | JP¥ 429972] Book number: 12230
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

FERRARI, ENZO  Le Mie Gioie Terribili Due Anni Dopo
Rocca San Casciano (FC), Italy: Cappelli Editore, 1965. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with white lettering on cover and spine. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket with two short tears on the back panel and a touch of edge wear. Sequel to the famous autobiographical book Le mie gioie terribili. Profusely illustrated. A lovely copy. ; Octavo; 265 pages.
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 328.25 | £UK 298.75 | JP¥ 42567] Book number: 9999
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

FERRARI, ENZO  Le Mie Gioie Terribili
Rocca San Casciano (FC), Italy: Cappelli Editore, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream boards with black lettering. There are some tiny spots to lower edge of front cover and the dustjacket shows a tad of wear along the edges. A near fine copy in very good+ dustjacket. Probably the most famous title by Enzo Ferrari, an autobiographical work in which he discusses his life and his cars with the same passion that goes into making his automobiles. Profusely illustrated. An extremely attractive copy and definitely scarce in this condition. ; Octavo; 253 pages.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1657.75 | £UK 1508.5 | JP¥ 214986] Book number: 10000
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

FRANK, BRUNO  A Man Called Cervantes
New York: Viking, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st US ed. 1935. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a hint of wear. From flap: "Bruno Frank has given us in Cervantes a lovable and human character against the crazy tapestry of an age of magnificent contrasts. " An extremely lovely copy of this title with nice cover art by Floethe.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 6183
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

HARRIS, FRANK  Bernard Shaw
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1931. Hard Cover. 1931. VG+/none. Moderate wear to extremities. An unauthorized biography based on first hand information and with a postscript by Mr. Shaw.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5624
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.  Grumbles from the Grave
New York: A Del Rey Book Ballantine Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345362462. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a light scar on rear panel. Includes a brief biography and a selection of Robert Heinlein letters. Edited by Virginia Heinlein. ; Octavo; 281 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8605
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.  Tramp Royale
New York: Ace Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0441821847. Mark on bottom edge. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. "... a remarkable first-hand account of Robert A. Heinlein's travels around the world."; Octavo.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11261
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

JASEN, DAVID A.  P.G. Wodehouse: A Portrait of a Master
New York: The Continuum Publishing Corporation, 1981. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0826400337. Revised new edition. A very good copy. ; Octavo; 298 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 9857
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

JOHNSON, DIANE  Dashiell Hammett: A Life
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. First Thus. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0449902234. 1st thus 1987. NF. Slightly creased corners. A nice copy.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3475
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

KARR, JEAN  Zane Grey Man of the West
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1949). Hardcover. Bound in tan cloth with brown lettering on spine, top edge stained brown. Tape residue on endpapers and flaps, name and date on front free endpaper. A very good copy in very good dustjacket.; Octavo.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13298
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

KETCHUM, HANK  The Merchant of Dennis the Menace
New York: Abbeville Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896599434. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a touch of wear. The autobiography of Hank Ketchum. Profusely illustrated with photos and drawings. A nice copy. ; Octavo.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 12110
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

LUPOFF, RICHARD A.  Edgar Rice Burroughs: Master of Adventure
New York: Ace Publishing Corporation. Paperback. Ace Book 18770. Small stain on back cover affecting last few pages. A very good copy. "The illustrated inside story of Tarzan, Pellucidar, Barsoom and the many wonderful worlds of Edgar Rice Burroughs." ; Small octavo; 315 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 9483
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

MARGOLIES, EDWARD; FABRE, MICHAEL J.  Several Lives of Chester Himes
Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0878059083. 1st ed. 1997. Fine in a like dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2839
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

MARSCHALL, RICK; ADAMS, JOHN PAUL  Milt Caniff, Rembrandt of the Comic Strip
Endicott, NY: Flying Buttress, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0918348048. Slight slant to spine. A very good copy in near fine dustjacket. Special hardcover numbered edition (this copy #63). "Caniff's life and career are reviewed up to his dropping Terry and the Pirates, his most important contribution to the field. Many rare illustrations are included as well as astonishing enlargements of some of his best frames." ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 13264
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

MENDELSON, LEE; SCHULZ, CHARLES M.  Charlie Brown & Charlie Schulz
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Schulz, Charles. Green cloth with brown titles and Schulz's silhouette on cover. Slightly bruised spine ends and bottom right corner, price in pen on flap next to original price. Dustjacket has a touch of wear on the spine panel and a 3mm tear on back cover. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket. A biography of Charlie Schulz in celebration of the 20th Anniversary of Peanuts. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5026
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

MERTON, THOMAS  The Waters of Siloe
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Light blue cloth with gilt decoration on cover and gilt titles and decorations on spine. Slightly dusty edges, top edge stained blue. Dustjacket shows minor wear to spine ends and very light chipping along top edge of back cover. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket. The companion volume to The Seven Storey Mountain. ; Octavo.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 5869
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

MICHAELIS, DAVID  Schulz and Peanuts: A Biography
New York: Harper, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066213932. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with light scuffing to spine panel. "... the first full-length biography of the brilliant, unseen man behind Peanuts: at once a creation story, a portrait of a native genius, and a chronicle contrasting the private man with the central role he played in shaping the national imagination." ; Octavo.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13679
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Parigi Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005