| Parigi Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| Historical Erotic Epistolary from the 1910s with More Than One Hundred Original Color and Black and White Drawings Full-Leather. A unique look at human sexuality and literary Romantic love in the early part of the twentieth century during the colonial and modernist eras. As noted by the famous French philosopher Michel Foucault in his "repressive hypothesis,” the age of Victorian repression clearly produced non-traditional expressions of lust. The epistolary consists of an original diary and correspondence between two lovers from 1912 to approximately 1916. It is written primarily in English with some excerpts in Italian. The primary diarist is presumed to be an Italian officer during the colonial era of the early 20th century involving Italy, Britain and the "Mad Mullah" in the Benadir region of East Africa. The other correspondent is probably a British lady living in Tuscany at the time. The epistolary includes more than one hundred original drawings of various sexual acts, most of which are in color and include detailed descriptions of the scenes depicted. Some images are watercolors, some pastels, and others are simple pencil sketches. The size and type of paper used varies greatly. The letters were bound at least twice. The current binding is red leather with raised bands on the spine, and gilt decorations on cover and spine. The volume comes in slipcase and it measures approximately 20x30 cm. The first and last few pages have some stains but most of the letters and drawings are remarkably well preserved. Scans of some of the drawings and pages are available on request. ; Curiosa. USD 9000.00 [Appr.: EURO 6003.25 | £UK 5408.75 | JP 794317] Book number: 10856 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ALFIERI, VITTORIO Tragedie Vol. 2 Firenze: G. Barbèra, 1867. Hardcover. Collezione Diamante. 24mo (10.5x6.5 cm). 593pp. Contemporary full vellum with spine lettered in gilt (now faded), marbled endpapers, tissued frontispiece. Original bookstore label on front free endpaper, small stain on bottome edge, light soiling to covers. Includes Ottavia, Timoleone, Merope, Maria Stuarda, La congiura de' pazzi, Don Garzia and Saul. A very good copy.. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 12903 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri Translated By Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. Hardcover. Full green morocco leather, five raised bands; sides elaborately decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, gilt lettering on spines, gilt inside dentelles; marbled endpapers. Matthews bindings (signed on the turn-ins). BAL 12146, Vol. I, First printing (1000 copies), with P. 223, note 116: ... Di quegli antichi spiriti dolenti and with the abbreviated Lowell material appearing on pp. 356-359; Vol. II, probable first printing (1012 copies) with P. 350, note 32 which reads: It will be observed that Dante /; Vol. 3, four printings (2582 copies total), no identification provided; variant A of the copyright notice. With the bookplates of J. H. Wolcott, likely attributable to Joshua Huntington Wolcott, a prominent Boston merchant of the mid-19th century, descendant of Oliver Wolcott (1726-1797), signer of the Declaration of Independence and Governor of Connecticut. The first volume bears a dedication to Wolcott's second wife, Harriet, on the flyleaf. The other volumes have her name on the flyleaf. Spine heels and tips show a touch of wear, endpapers are a bit soiled, spines are slightly darkened. Text blocks are clean with no markings. A remarkably well preserved set of Longfellow's famous translation in a particularly attractive binding. ; Large Octavo. USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3335.25 | £UK 3005 | JP 441287] Book number: 11037 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE La Divine Comdie (la Divina Commedia) Paris: Jacques Beltrand, 1922. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 190583439X. Three volumes: xii, 319pp, 320pp, 313pp. Edition published to celebrate the six hundredth anniversary of Dante's death and limited to 225 numbered copies, this being copy #190. Contemporary full vellum with gilt decorations and rules on covers, gilt lettering on spines, gilt inside dentelles; top edges gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. Printed on Arches paper with a "1321 Dante 1921" watermark. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings by Jacques Beltrand and his brothers Camille and Georges based on the drawings by Sandro Botticelli. Text in Italian and French. Translation from the Italian by Andr Prat. Covers are a bit soiled and spines slightly darkened. Internally clean. A wonderful and well preserved set in a simple and stylish binding. ; Folio. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP 132386] Book number: 12894 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE The New Life of Dante Alighieri Translated By Charles Eliot Norton Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First Edition. Hardcover. Full green morocco leather, five raised bands; sides elaborately decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, gilt lettering on spines, gilt inside dentelles; marbled endpapers. Matthews binding (signed on the turn-in). With the bookplate of J. H. Wolcott, likely attributable to Joshua Huntington Wolcott, a prominent Boston merchant of the mid-19th century, descendant of Oliver Wolcott (1726-1797), signer of the Declaration of Independence and Governor of Connecticut. The volume bears the name of Wolcott's second wife, Harriet, on the flyleaf. Light wear to spine ends and tips, endpapers are a bit soiled, spine is slightly darkened. Text block is clean with no markings. A particularly well preserved copy in a charming binding. ; Large Octavo. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP 48542] Book number: 11597 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE Laudi Del Cielo Del Mare Della Terra E Degli Eroi - Libro Primo: Maia Milano: Fratelli Treves Editori, 1928. Original Wrappers. Later printing (23rd thousand). Cover illustration and vignettes by Adolfo De Karolis. A very good copy. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; 312 pages. Minor paper loss to spine head, covers are slightly chipped along the edges. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP 6178] Book number: 6760 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| DE LA BRUYÈRE, JEAN Les Caractères Ou Les Moeurs de Ce Siècle Paris: Chez Lefèvre, 1841. Quarter Leather. Bound in contemporary dark blue quarter leather and marbled paper over boards, raised bands and gilt titles on spine. Several pages show spotting, generally more accentuated towards the beginning and end of the book. A very good+ copy. In the French language ; Octavo; 515 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3530] Book number: 6758 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CARO, ANNIBAL Delle Lettere Familiari. Tomo Terzo. Compilato Per Opera Di Anton-Federigo Seghezzi. Coll'aggiunta Di CXXXVII Lettere Per la Maggior Parte Non Piu' Stampate Di Monsignor Giovanni Guidiccioni. Impressione Novissima. Diligentemente Emendata Ed Arricchita. Venezia: Stamperia Remondini, 1757. . 2 vols. in 1. 236, 40 pp. Includes also: Tomo quarto. Che contiene trenta lettere di negozj scritte dall'autore a nome del Cardinale Alessandro Farnese. Contemporary wrappers. Faint foxing else a nice copy with clean interior. In the Italian language. ; Small octavo. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP 11032] Book number: 13223 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Little Dorrit London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Browne, H. K.. xiv, 625 pp. Bound in brown half calf, five raised bands, gilt decorations and titles on spine; marbled endpapers and marbled edges, tissued frontispiece, engraved title and 38 plates by H. K. Brown (Phiz). With the bookplate of the Marchese di Calvatone Sommi Picenardi. Old bookstore label affixed on front free endpaper. Leather shows some wear to spine ends and corners; light offsetting to some of the pages. A very good copy. First edition, first issue with the errata on page xiv; with "William" for "Frederick" on page 317 line 27; with "Rigaud" instead of "Blandois" from pages 469 to 473; and with signature BB2 misprinted as "B2" on page 371. A nicely preserved copy.; Octavo. USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP 61780] Book number: 13263 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| GIDE, ANDRE Isabelle Paris: dition De La Nouvelle Revue Franaise, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in light brown quarter leather and marbled boards with gilt titles on the spine. This is the June 20th second printing of the first edition: the author had the first printing removed from circulation because of the many typographical errors. An uncommon title especially in this condition. ; Octavo; 182 pages. Some stains on the spine else a near fine copy. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP 35303] Book number: 6685 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON; SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH VON The Works Boston: Francis A. Niccolls & Company, 1902. Hardcover. Edition Magnifique limited to twenty-six lettered copies, this being G. 24 vols. Edited by Nathan Haskell Doyle. Contemporary full burgundy morocco, four raised bands, boards and spines elaborately decorated in gilt with Art Noveau patterns, gilt lettering on spines, top edges gilt, others uncut, doublures decorated in gilt, pearl silk moire endpapers. Frontispieces and plates in three states, one colored. Spines uniformly darkened, mostly moderate wear to corner tips and along the spines; four volumes have sections of the spines that were split partially reglued, one shows minor loss to head of spine and one has the boards slightly warped. In all, a very elegant set. ; Octavo. USD 6000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4002.25 | £UK 3606 | JP 529545] Book number: 13583 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LHOTE, HENRI Aux Prises Avec le Sahara Paris: Les OEuvres Franaises, 1936. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Bound in light brown contemporary quarter leather and paper over boards with gilt titles and raised bands on spine. Extremely nice geometric pattern on covers. Two small stains to spine ends, small stain to index page and rear pastedown. Name and date on half-title page other than the author's inscription. A near fine copy. Includes numerous black and white photographs and a map illustrating the itinerary of the author's three missions in the Sahara desert in the years between 1929-1935. In the French language. This copy is signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page: "A madame et monsieur Dommen avec le souvenir bien amical, H. Lhote". An extremely interesting document on the Sahara desert and the Tuaregs by the famous French archaeologist and explorer who later discovered the cave paintings of Tassili n'Ajjer. Uncommon signed. ; Octavo; 253 pages; Signed by Author. USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP 37509] Book number: 6636 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MONTI, VINCENZO Canti E Poemi Vol. I Firenze: G. Barbèra, 1862. Hardcover. ISBN: 0425034119. Collezione Diamante. 24mo (10.5x6.5 cm). viii, 506pp. Contemporary full vellum with spine lettered in gilt (now faded), marbled endpapers. Original bookstore label on front free endpaper, small stain on top edge and corner of fore edge not affecting text, light soiling to covers. Edited by Giosuè Carducci. A well preserved copy.. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 12901 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MONTI, VINCENZO Le Poesie Liriche. . . Seconda Edizione Con Aggiunta Di Cose Inedite O Rare Firenze: G. Barbèra, 1862. Hardcover. Collezione Diamante. 24mo (10.5x6.5 cm). xiii, 559pp. Contemporary full vellum with spine lettered in gilt (now faded), marbled endpapers, tissued frontispiece. Original bookstore label on front free endpaper, small stain on bottome edge, light soiling to covers. Edited by Giosuè Carducci. A very good copy.. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 12902 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| PASCOLI, GIOVANNI Canti Di Castelvecchio Bologna, Italy: Ditta Nicola Zanichelli, 1905. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Bound in contemporary quarter leather with marbled boards, raised bands on spine, gilt titles and decorations on spine. A very good- copy. Poems from one of the most important and beloved Italian poets who earned the epithet of "last son of Virgil" by Gabriele D'Annunzio. With a foreword and bibliographical notes by the author. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; 228 pages. Very Good-; Wear to corners and edges, a touch of soiling to some of the pages. Neat name on title page, some annotations in pencil. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826] Book number: 6711 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| PASCOLI, GIOVANNI Myricae Livorno, Italy: Raffaello Giusti Editore, 1906. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Bound in contemporary quarter leather with marbled boards, raised bands on spine, gilt titles and decorations on spine. A very good- copy. Poems from one of the most important and beloved Italian poets who earned the epithet of "last son of Virgil" by Gabriele D'Annunzio. With a foreword and bibliographical notes by the author. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; 207 pages. Very Good-; Wear to corners and edges, a touch of soiling to endpapers. Neat name in pencil on last page, small bindery stamp on front pastedown endpaper. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826] Book number: 6713 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| PASCOLI, GIOVANNI Poemi Conviviali Bologna, Italy: Ditta Nicola Zanichelli, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in contemporary quarter leather with marbled boards, raised bands on spine, gilt titles and decorations on spine. A very good copy. Poems from one of the most important and beloved Italian poets who earned the epithet of "last son of Virgil" by Gabriele D'Annunzio. With a foreword and bibliographical notes by the author. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; 214 pages. Very Good; Very light slant to spine, wear to edges, last two blanks show a tad of soiling. Neat name on half-title and title page, tiny bindery stamp on pastedown endpaper. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP 22064] Book number: 6661 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| PASCOLI, GIOVANNI Primi Poemetti Bologna, Italy: Ditta Nicola Zanichelli, 1905. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Bound in contemporary quarter leather with marbled boards, raised bands on spine, gilt titles and decorations on spine. A very good- copy. Poems from one of the most important and beloved Italian poets who earned the epithet of "last son of Virgil" by Gabriele D'Annunzio. With a foreword and bibliographical notes by the author. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; 222 pages. Very Good-; Wear to corners and edges, a touch of soiling to some of the pages, small stains on front cover. Neat name on title page and in pencil on last page. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826] Book number: 6712 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| PERRAULT, CHARLES Les Contes de Charles Perrault En Vers Et En Prose (Contes de Ma Mère Loye) Suivis Des Contes Des Fées Par Madame D'aulnoy, Hamilton, Madame de Murat, Mademoiselle Lhéritier de Villandon, Mademoiselle de la Force Madame Leprince de Beaumont Paris: Collection Des Grands Classiques Français Et Étrangers, N.D.. Quarter Leather. No date given. Bound in contemporary red quarter leather and marbled paper over boards with gilt titles on spine, tissued frontispiece and twenty-four vignettes. Sunned spine and worn corners and spine ends. A very good- copy. In the French language. ; 12mo ; 464 pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 6759 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. |
| Parigi Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005