next page  
   Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

Sports and Pastimes

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Know The Game : The Laws of Association Football
London, Educational Productions, 1965. Tenth Edition. Paperback, Very Good Oblong paperback. 48pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. The Football Associaton's Illustrated Handbook. Illustrated covers, name on front.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7219
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN  Cricket's Silver Lining
London, Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w. No inscriptions
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12544
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

THE ROYAL AND ANCIENT GOLF CLUB OF ST. ANDREWS  Golf Rules Illustrated
London, Hamlyn, 1992. Seventh Edition. Hardback, Fine. 107pp. No inscriptions. Black simulated leather gilt, with metal bound corners to front board.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13571
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Constitution and Rules of Henley Royal Regatta January 1996
Paperback, Fine 24pp pamphlet. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7985
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Know The Game : Men's Hockey
London, Educational Productions, 1951. Second Edition. Paperback, Good Oblong paperback. 40pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Produced for the Hockey Association. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed cover, marked/short tear on front.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7215
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Know The Game : Rugby Union Football
London, Educational Productions, 1951. First Edition. Paperback, Good+. Oblong paperback. 48pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Approved by the Rugby Football Union. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed covers, marked.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7217
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Know The Game : Lawn Tennis
London, Educational Productions, 1952. Fourth Edition. Paperback, Very Good Oblong paperback. 40pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Issued with the authority of the Lawn Tennis Association. Illustrated printed covers, name on front.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7218
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Olympic Games - Athens 1896 to Los Angeles 1984
London, Optimum Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in near fine d/w Large 4to. 255pp. Profusely illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7881
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Rugby Football Union Official Programme : England versus Ireland, Twickenham 13th February 1960
Paperback, Good+. 28pp. Illustrated. Scoring players noted on team lists. The England team included Jeeps and Sharpe. Covers rubbed/marked.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7877
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Shoot Annual 1988
London, IPC Magazines, Hardback, Very Good Illustrated.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7220
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Shoot Annual 1982
London, IPC Magazines, Hardback, Very Good 125pp. Illustrated.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7221
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Shoot Annual 1981
London, IPC Magazines, Hardback, Very Good 126pp. Illustrated.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7222
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Topical Times Football Book 1982
London, D.C. Thomson, Hardback, Very Good 124pp. Illustrated.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7223
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ARLOTT, JOHN  My Favourite Cricket Stories
London, Peerage Books, 1988. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good. 143pp. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12543
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BB [DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD]  The Sportsman's Bedside Book
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. 4th impression. Hardback, Very Good+/Good+, 237pp. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford and G.D. Armour. No inscritpions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Brown cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15030
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BEAUMONT, BILL  Thanks To Rugby
London, Stanley Paul, 1982. First Edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 208pp. 20pp of plates. Signed by the author on the title page. Black cloth, silver titles.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3243
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BISHOP, W.J. AND MATHESON, N.M.  Medicine and Science in Postage Stamps
London, Harvey and Blythe, 1948. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Very Good, 82pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 14508
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOYCE, JOHN (EDITOR)  Sires for '98
Teddington, Haymarket Customer Magazines, 1998. Trade Paperback, Fine Large 8vo. Trade paperback. 424pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4688
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOYCOTT, GEOFFREY  Put To The Test - England in Australia 1978-79
London, Arthur Barker, 1979. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 200pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9358
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BUSBY, RICHARD J.  Beginner's Guide To Brass Rubbing
London, Pelham Books, 1969. 2nd Impression. Hardback., Very Good in Very Good d/w. 128pp. 16 illustrations. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 879
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BUSBY, RICHARD J.  Beginner's Guide to Brass Rubbing
London, Mayflower, 1970. First Paperback Edition. Paperback, Good. 128pp. Illustrated. Initials on endpaper. Covers rubbed/creased. pages browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8318
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BYDE, ALAN  Living Canoeing
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1979. Third Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/No dustwrapper, 266pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. No dustwrapper. Illustrated laminated boards.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14673
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CARDUS, NEVILLE  Second Innings
London, Collins, 1950. First Edition. Hardback, Good 256pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt, spine sunned.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10408
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CHURCHILL, PETER  Riding for Everybody
London, Blandford Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 78pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8316
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

COLEMAN, DAVID  David Coleman's World of Football
London, Purnell, 1972. Hardback, Near fine in worn d/w 93pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7225
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

90 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005