next page  
   Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

Religion & Esoteric

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 147 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[PRAYER BOOK]  The Book of Common Prayer
London, Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback, Very Good/Good, Small format. Owner's name. Blue cloth gilt.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 13970
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

[BIBLE]  The New English Bible : New Testament
Cambridge, OUP/Cambridge University Press, 1961. First Thus. Hardback, Very Good in Good d/w Standard edition. 8vo. ix,432pp. Dustwrapper (chipped/torn). Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 7757
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

[PRAYER BOOK]  Prayers for You and Me With Appendix of Favourite Hymns
London, Evans Brothers, Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 52pp. Illustrated endpapers. Published for the British Sailors' Society. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 4585
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

J.E. (EDITOR)  Wayside Ministries
London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, Limp suede, Very Good 44pp. 1p advert. A Rosemary booklet . Limp blue suede gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 2700
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ADAM, DAVID  The Edge of Glory - Prayers in the Celtic Tradition
London, Triangle Books, 1990. 5th Impression. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 9604
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Babes in the Basket or Daph and Her Charge
London, Epworth Press, Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 125pp. Coloured frontispiece. Prize bookplate dated 1930. Blue illustrated cloth depicting a Boy Scout and Girl Guide, slightly sunned, scattered foxing.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 5537
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  By-Laws of The "John Peel" Lodge no 5195
London, Hardback, Very Good Slim booklet. Blue cloth gilt, aeg.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 3619
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Friend's of York Minster 71st Annual Report 2000
Paperback, Very Good. 108pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 12390
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Legend of the Anchorite
Cambridge, W. Heffer, Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 34pp. Introduction by E. Edmund Seyzinger, C.R. No inscriptions. Quarter beige cloth annd marbled paper covered boards.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14415
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  A Service Book for Youth
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1938. First Edition. Hardback, Good/No dustwrapper, S.P.C.K. Educational Books. 101pp. Name on endpapers. Some annotations. Red cloth, shelf-sunned.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15048
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ASKEW, EDDIE  No Strange Land - Meditations and prayers
Brentford, The Leprosy Mission International, 1993. 3rd Impression. Paperback, Very Good Name inside cover
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 9617
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ATTWATER, DONALD  The Penguin Dictionary of Saints
London, Penguin Books, 1983. Second Edition. Paperback, Reading copy Covers creased, corners thumbed.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 12706
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BARRETT, DAVID V.  Destiny & Your Dreams
Enderby, Leicester, Acropolis Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 121pp. Numerous colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9108
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BATSON, E. BEATRICE  John Bunyan - Allegory and Imagination
London, Croom Helm, 1984. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in near fine d/w 157pp.Dustwrapper shelf-sunned. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.92 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 7887
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BELLOC, HILAIRE  Survivals and New Arrivals
London, Sheed and Ward, 1939. First Thus. Paperback, Very Good/Good, Unicorn Books 7. 288pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped/repaired internally . Green covers.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 14670
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BIBLE  The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the Original Tongues and with the former translations dilgently compared and revised by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
London, Oxford University Press, Hardback, Good+. Nonpariel 16mo. Two coloured maps of Cannan and Palestine. Inscription on fly leaf dated 1909. Gilt presentation inscription on fornt board. "1908 The Gift of Edward Martin to the Parish of Bermondsey 1645". Black cloth gilt, worn on corners o/w VG.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.92 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 4857
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BIBLE  The New English Bible : New Testament
Cambridge, OUP/Cambridge University Press, 1961. First Thus. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w Standard edition. 8vo. ix,432pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 8770
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BIBLE  The Polyglot Bible
London, Samuel Bagster, Facsimile Large Edition. Limp leather, Good+. ND. Large 8vo. Table of Comparative Chronology. 8 coloured maps. The English Version of the Polyglot Bible containing the Old and New Testaments : with a copious and original selection of references to parallel and illustrative passages. Inscription dated 1887. Original black limp leather gilt, aeg, yapp edges (overlapping edges or flaps on all three edges), rubbed/worn on extremities o/w VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6328
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BICKERSTETH, THE REV. M. CYRIL  Letters to a Godson - Second Series. An attempt to give a reasonable account of Christian Doctrine
London, A.R. Mowbray, 1934. New and Revised Edition. Hardback, Very Good in Good+ d/w x,261pp. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 6511
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOUQUET, A.C.  Comparative Religion
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1951. Third Edition. Paperback, Good Pelican A89. 319pp. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased/worn, pages browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 7521
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOWEN, C.E.  New Stories on Old Subjects
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback, Very Good 259pp. 4pp. catalogue dated July 1876. Illustrated. Engraved title page vignette. Name/date [1877] on endpaper. Original decorated brown cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.95 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 10636
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BRIERS, RICHARD  English Country Churches
London, Robson, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 12927
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BROCHURE  The University Church of S. Mary The Virgin, Oxford
Gloucester, British Publishing Co., Paperback, Very Good. 22pp. Illustrated with photographs and a plan of the church. Plan of the view of Oxford from the church tower loosely enclosed. No inscriptions.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 12063
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BROTHER LEO OF ASSISI TRANSLATED BY CONSTANCE, COUNTESS DE LA WARR  The Mirror of Perfection being a record of Saint Francis of Assisi
London, Burnes & Oates, 1902. First Edition. Hardback, Good. xvi, 185pp. 8pp. catalogue. Frontispiece. Name on half-title. Brown buckram gilt, bevelled edges, lacks front free endpaper.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.95 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 9918
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BROTHER KENNETH, CGA  Saints of the 20th Century
Guildford, Lutterworth Educational, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Paperback, Ex-library reading copy
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 9611
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

147 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005