| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- A Dictionary of Dates brought down to the present Day London, J.M. Dent, 1932. Revised Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 554. viii, 346pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7624 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ---- Who's Who 1974 - An Annual Biographical Dictionary London, A&C Black, 1968. Hardback, Very Good 3642pp. 126th year of issue. Company library stamp on top edge. Original red cloth gilt, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10553 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Cole's Register of British Antiquarian & Secondhand Bookdealers York, The Clique, 1995. Hardback, Very Good. vi,378pp. Red laminated boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4432 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Cole's Register of British Antiquarian & Secondhand Bookdealers 1999 York, The Clique, 1999. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, vi,410pp. No inscription. Red laminated boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14180 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Oxford University Press General Catalogue 1957 London, Oxford University Press, Hardback, Very Good viii, 228pp. College library stamp on front board. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10943 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Reader's Digest How Is It Done London, Reader's Digest, 1992. 3rd Impression. Hardback, Fine 4to. 448pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7974 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Reader's Digest Practical Problem Solver London, Reader's Digest, 1994. First Edition. Hardback, Fine 4to. 448pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7976 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Sheppard's Book Dealers in the British Isles 2001 Farnham, Surrey, Richard Joseph, 2000. Twenty-fourth edition. Hardback, Very Good+ 489pp. A directory of Antiquarian and Secondhand Book Dealers in the United Kingdom, The Channel Islands, The Isle of Man and The Republic of Ireland. No inscriptions. Green laminated boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14181 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Simplified English Dictionary London, James Nisbet, Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. Nisbet's Self-Help Series. 144pp. No inscriptions. Original printed green boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10876 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON UK Printing and Publishing Industry Statistics Leatherhead, Pira International, 1995. Seventh Edition. Trade Paperback, Fine. 4to. xxii, 273pp. No inscriptions. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11691 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Old Goriot London, J.M. Dent, 1935. Reprint. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 170. . xiv, 239pp. Catalogue of first 930 volumes Translated by Ellen Marriage. Preface by George Saintsbury. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned o/w VG. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7578 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRANDENBURGER, CAROLINE The Traveller's Handbook Londoin, Wexas, 1994. Paperback, Good. No inscriptions. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12128 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BURTON, E.J. The Student's Guide to British Theatre London, Herbert Jenkins, 1963. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+ in Good+ d/w 191pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12693 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CAREY, G.V. American into English - A Handbook for Translators London, Heinemann, 1953. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. x, 94pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 8041 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COCHRANE, JAMES Stipple, Wink and Gusset London, Century, 1992. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Fine, ix 86pp. Illustrated. Short inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. White cloth. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14099 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COHEN, J.M. AND M.J. The Penguin Dictionary of Modern Quotations London, Allen Lane, 1980. Second Edition. Hardback, Fine in near fine dustwrapper 496pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9856 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CONDRON, FRANCE, FRASER, MICHAEL AND SUTHERLAND, STUART Guide to Digital Resources for the Humanities Oxford, CTI Centre for Textual Studies, Oxford University, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good x, 300pp. No inscriptions. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10158 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COOK, CHRISTOPHER [EDITOR] Pears' Cyclopaedia 1984-85 London, Pelham Books, 1984. Ninety-third edition. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrappe No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12710 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COUSIN, JOHN W. A Short Biographical Dictionary of English Literature London, J.M. Dent, 1951. Reprint. Hardback, Good+/No dustwrapper, Everyman's Library No 449. viii, 469pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14185 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CROSSLAND, JOHN R. (COMPILER) AND WEEKLEY, PROFESSOR ERNEST (EDITOR) Colins' Junior Dictionary London, Collins' Clear-Type Press, 1930. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,184pp. No dustwrapper. Name on front endpaper. Blue cloth, marked GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8745 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DRURY, PHYLLIS AND PEARCE H.L. The Typist's Desk Book London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1956. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper. viii, 176pp. Folding map of London Postal Area. No inscriptions. Original beige cloth. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10906 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE Adam Bede London, J.M. Dent, 1949. Reprint. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 27. 516pp. 8pp. catalogue. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine slightly dulled. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7626 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LEGAT, MICHAEL An Author's Guide to Publishing London, Robert Hale, 1993. Fully revised and expanded edition.. Trade Paperback, Fine 256pp. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7231 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| MAY, ROBIN A Concise Encyclopedia of the Theatre Readers Union, 1974. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12767 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| MCWHIRTER, NORRIS AND ROSS The Guinness Book of Records 1969 London, Guinness Superlatives, 1969. Sixteenth edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 367pp. Index. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cerise cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7961 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005