| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 481 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| WALTERS L.D'O An Anthology of Recent Poetry London, George G. Harrap, 1932. 2nd Impression of Enlarged Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 128pp. Name/date [1936] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2663 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS Alexander Woollcott His Life and His World London, Hamish Hamilton, 1946. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 388pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10303 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Around Cinemas London, Home & Van Thal, 1946. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 280pp. Coloured frontispiece portrait of Lilian Gish. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth, bumped, endpapers foxed. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3910 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES The Contemporary Theatre 1924 London, Chapman & Hall, 1925. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 314pp. Introduction by NÃ ¶el Coward. No dustwrapper . No inscriptions. Blue cloth. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10215 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES The Contemporary Theatre 1924 London, Chapman & Hall, 1925. First Edition. Hardback, Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 314pp. Introduction by NÃ ¶el Coward. No dustwrapper . Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, bumped/rubbed. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10216 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Ego 7 - even more of the autobiography of James Agate London, George G. Harrap, 1945. First Edition. Hardback, Good. No dustwrapper. 323pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed/marked, contents VG. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10231 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Immoment Toys - A Survey of Light Entertainment on the London Stage, 1920-1943 London, Jonathan Cape, 1945. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w 264pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10232 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Playgoing London, Jarrolds, 1927. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 88pp. Portrait frontispiece. Being one of a series of essays edited by J.B. Priestley and entitled : These Diversions. No inscriptions. Orange cloth, slightly marked. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3766 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Red Letter Nights-A Survey of the Post-Elizabethan Drama in Actual Performance on the London Stage, 1921-1943 London, Jonathan Cape, 1944. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 382pp. Name on endapper. No dustwrapper. Green cloth. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14721 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES A Short View of the English Stage 1900-1926 London, Herbert Jenkins, 1926. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good 128pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10415 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Those Were The Nights - An Anthology of Criticism 1880-1906 London, Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in poor dustwrapper 145pp.41 illustrations. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper poor - loss on spine and rear panel. . Red cloth gilt. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10233 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AIKMAN, C.M. Poems From the German London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1892. First Edition. Hardback., Good xx,97pp. Preface by Professor Georg Fiedler. Goethe, Schiller, Heine etc. Inscribed by the author "Mrs. P.H. Aikman with love C.M.A. Oct. 1892". Vellum spine and paper covered boards, worn. teg, remainder uncut, contents VG. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2678 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALLOTT, KENNETH (EDITOR) The Penguin Poets : Contemporary Verse Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1951. 2nd Impression. Paperback, Good+. Penguin Poets D12. 269pp. Name on half-title. Covers slightly marked, pages slightly browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8332 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY; MORAES, DOM; PORTER, PETER Penguin Modern Poets 2 Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good Penguin D62. No inscriptions. Pages browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 13627 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Oberammergau : Das Passions Spiel 1960 Munchen, Karl Thiemig, 1960. Paperback, Good. 4pp text. 32 colour plates. 5 postcards relating to the Passion Play loosely enclosed. Tape marks inside covers, thumbed. Good. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3833 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Poetry Please ! London, J.M. Dent, 1996. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9640 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Treasures of English Verse London, Oxford University Press, 1933. Reprint. Soft Cover, Good. Herbert Strangs Library. xvi, 256pp. Coloured frontispiece. No inscriptions. Limp red cloth covers, creased, scattered foxing. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8330 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON University Verses - A Collection of Verse from the Glasgow University Magazine 1903-1910 Glasgow, William Hodge, First Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii,226pp. Illustrations by OH!. Name erased on front paste-down. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2657 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY A Book of Modern Verse London, Zodiac Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 64pp. Owner's label on endpaper. Patterned boards GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14291 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. AND ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER The Ascent of F6 London, Faber & Faber, 1937. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback, Good 123pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt, covers foxed, contents VG. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10414 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. Tennyson - an Introduction and a Selection. London, Phoenix House, 1946. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in chipped d/w. xx,266pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2868 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AYLEN, LEO Return to Zululand London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good 60pp. Initials on title page. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14460 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BARKER, GEORGE; MARTIN BELL; CHARLES CAUSLEY Penguin Modern Poets 3 Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good Penguins D70. No inscriptions. Pages browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 13629 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. The Admirable Crichton London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1926. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. 168pp. Names on endpaper. Blue cloth, paper title label on spine chipped. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12257 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. Alice Sit-By-The-Fire London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. 139pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5992 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005