| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 853 title(s) on 35 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| C. D. E. E. The Heir of Wendelhays Castle Reading/London, Frederick Golding/Griffith Farran Browne, Hardback, Good+. ND. [ca. 1890]. 128pp. Frontispeice. Inscription on endpaper dated Xmas 1914. Green pictorial cloth gilt, rubbed. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 11880 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| A.L.O.E. (CHARLOTTE MARIA TUCKER) A Son of Israel or The Sword of the Spirit London, Gall and Inglis, First Edition ?. Hardback, Very Good ND. Small format. 60pp. Frontispiece by W. Dickes. Inscription dated 1894. Blue pictorial cloth (small girl sitting on the rail of a bridge over a stream), slightly rubbed. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 7882 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ABSHIRE, DAVID M.AND SAMUELS, MICHAEL A. Portuguese Africa : A Handbook London, Pall Mall Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good+, xiii, 480pp. 25 maps. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Orange cloth gilt GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14672 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW The Epic of America London, George Routledge, 1932. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, viii,433pp. Illustrated. Red cloth gilt, shelf sunned. Nancy Astor's copy with her signatures on the endpaper. GBP 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 27.99 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 3161 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ADAMS, THOMPSON & FRY North West Surrey Regional Planning Scheme : report prepared for the North West Surrey Joint Town Planning Committee London, Adams, Thompson & Fry, 1928. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 51pp. 20 illustrations [maps, aerial views and photographs]. Green printed boards, marked. A map referred to in the text is missing from the pocket on the rear board. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 11876 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AESOP Twenty-four Fables of Aesop and other eminent mythologists as rendered into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange London, Ernest Benn, 1928. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 52pp. with twenty-four illustrations after Marcus Gheerarts the elder. Name on endpaper. Blue decorated cloth gilt, spine sunned, blurb tipped onto paste-down. A finely printed edition by the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden. GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 31.99 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 483 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES The Contemporary Theatre 1924 London, Chapman & Hall, 1925. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+ in Good+ d/w xii, 314pp. Introduction by NÃ ¶el Coward. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges . No inscriptions. Blue cloth. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10214 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Thursdays and Fridays London, Hutchinson, Hardback, Good. No dustwrapper. ND. ? First edition. 263pp. No dustwrapper. Armorial bookplate. Red cloth, spine edge repaired, rubbed/marked, contents VG. Scarce. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 10230 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AIKIN, ARTHUR The Natural History of the Year - being an enlargement of Dr. Aikin's Calendar of Nature London, Baldwin, Craddock & Joy, 1815. Fourth Edition. Hardback, Good+. viii,196pp. Engaved folding frontipiece [split on folds, no loss]. No inscription. Rebound in modern brown cloth. GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 US$ 119.95 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 11852 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALAN S.C. ROSS, NANCY MITFORD, EVELYN WAUGH, 'STRIX', CHRISTOPHER SYKES AND JOHN BETJEMAN Noblesse Oblige - An Enquiry into the Identifiable Charcteristics of the English Aristocracy London, Hamish Hamilton, 1956. 3rd Impression. Hardback, Very Good/Good+, 114pp. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper foxed, slight edge wear, price intact. Blue cloth, sliver titles. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 15053 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, W.F., AND C.S. MANN Matthew New York, Doubleday & Co., 1971. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good, The Anchor Bible Volume 26. cxcviii, 366pp. Name/address on endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges. Red cloth. GBP 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.99 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 14338 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, SIR HENRY The Cairngorms Edinburgh, The Scottish Mountaineering Club, 1950. Third Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix, 298pp. Illustrated with many photographs, folding photographic panormas and plans. This is the first printing of the third edition which was fully revised by William A. Ewen including enlarged and re-written climbing routes. The copy of Major A.A. Locke with interesting enclosures including a letter from James Bothwell -- Secretary of The Cairngorm Club, The Constitution and Rules of The Cairngrom Club 1947, 2 British Mountaineering Club Circulars [ No. 380 Exposure and No. 404 Your Rope], and Press Cuttings. There are a few marginal annotations in pencil. Red cloth gilt. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13082 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER A Wayfarer's Caravan London, John Murray, 1921. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, xiii, 249pp. Foreword by Viscount Gladstone. From the author's preface " It is a description of a caravan journey from the East Coast of England to the West Coast of Ireland, and once more I invite my readers to accompany me over the moors and dales, the valleys and mountains ; over the sea and across the bogs to the wild Atlantic coast. To meet and talk with all sorts of people of high and low degree, Lords and Ladies, Circus-riders and Mummers, Tinkers and Horse-stealers, Gypsies and Tramps; to converse with and enjoy their philosophy, their romance, their adventures, their sentiments, and their natural unsophisticated humour. To enjoy the pure air of health ; to view the varied landscape; to inhale the sweet-scented hedgerows; to admire the jewel-winged butterflies and the passing and carolling of birds ". No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13876 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DANTE ALIGHIERI Monarchy and Three Political Letters London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1954. First Thus. Hardback, Very Good+/No dustwrapper, Library of Ideas edited by Isaiah Belin, Stuart Hampshire and Richard Wollheim. .xxi,121pp. With an introduction by Donald Nicholl and a Note on the Chronology of Dante's Political Works by Colin Hardie. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14044 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN ILLUSTRATED CHRISTINE JACKSON Forty Stories London, Faber & Faber, 1930. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 466pp. 24 colour plates by Christine Jackson. Newly translated from the Danish by M.R. James, O.M., Provost of Eton who also contributes a substantial preface. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, spine sunned, endpapers/page edges foxed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9171 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, J. REDWOOD Walls & Hedges London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1919. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 83pp. Includes Bonfires, written on Armistice day. No inscriptions. Greypaper covered boards, worn on spine ends, paper title labels [spare spine label inside] . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1542 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDERSSON, MATTIAS ET. AL. PDF Printing and Publishing - The Next Revolution after Gutenberg Torrance, Califoronia, Micro Publishing Press, 1997. Facsimile edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 198pp. No inscriptions. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 11761 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDIMA, SUSAN ; KOPPERMAN, RALPH ; MISRA, PRABUDH R. ; TODD, AARON R. (EDITORS) Papers on General Topology and Applications: Seventh Summer Conference at the University of Wisconsin New York, New York Academy of Sciences, 1993. Trade Paperback, Very Good. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 704. 367pp. No inscriptions. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13305 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDRÉZEL, PIERRE [KAREN BLIXEN AKA ISAK DINESEN] The Angelic Avengers London, Putnam, 1946. First English Edition. Hardback, Very Good+./Very Good., 303pp. Originally published in Denmark in 1944 as Gengaeldelsens Veje. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on edges, not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt, slight foxing of fore-edge. A bright, crisp copy. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 13554 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Aberdeen Corporation Transport Tourist Guide - Round the Town and Country by Motor Coach Aberdeen Corporation Tramways and Motors, Paperback, Good No date [1920's]. Illustrated. A series of routes are described - they have been extensively annotated with notes on each tour - on the Southern Tour the Market Buildings are noted as ' Smelly ' . Cover illsutrated with a drawing of a tram and coach. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14493 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Aberdeen and District Guide Aberdeen, Art Publicity/G. & W. Fraser Ltd., Paperback, Very Good No date [1940's]. 136pp. Illustrated. Name on front cover. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14499 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Bardsey Island Caernarvon, W. Gwenlyn Evans, 1934. Paperback, Ex-library. 46pp. 1p advert. Illustrated. Ex-Llanelly Public Library with usual stamps, price on title page. GBP 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.99 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 3305 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Blackie's Comprehensive History of England, Civil and Military,Religious, Intellectual, and Social from the Earliest Period to the Jubilee of Victoria, Queen and Empress Divisional Volume III - From the Accession of Edward VI till the Death of James I. London, Blackie & Son, 1894. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good viii,400pp. 8pp catalogue. Illustrated by a series of finely engraved historical pictures and text engravings. No inscriptions. Decorated red cloth gilt, bevelled boards. GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 31.99 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 4399 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Borough of Banbury 1554-1954 Banbury, Cheney & Sons, 1954. First Edition. Card covers, Very Good 35pp. Illustrated with photographs. Folding coloured map of The Borough of Banbury. No innscriptions. Printed cover with coloured arms of Banbury. Souvenir of the Quater-centenary of the granting of the Charter of Incorporation to the Borough of Banbury by Queen Mary on January 26th. 1554. This year, 2008, marks the 400th anniversary of the Charter granted by James I on 28th June 1608. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 14437 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Brittany London, Michelin Tyre Co., 1974. Paperback, Good Michelin Green Guide. 193pp. Illustrated. Maps. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed/creased GBP 40.80 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 67.97 | JP¥ 6046] Book number: 9333 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005