| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, GERALD Beethoven's Second-Period Quartets London, Oxford University Press, 1942. First Edition. Paperback, Good The Musical Pilgrim series. Edited by Dr. Arthur Somervell. 79pp. Name on front cover. Spine chipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14802 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON An Evening with the London Symphony Orchestra Chicago, Maxwell Scroge, 1971. Hardback, Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 55pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11259 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON An Evening with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Chicago, Maxwell Scroge, 1972. Hardback, Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 55pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11260 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON An Evening with the Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam Chicago, Maxwell Scroge, 1971. Hardback, Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 72pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11261 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON An Evening with I Musici Chicago, Maxwell Scroge, 1972. Hardback, Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 56pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11262 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Mister Sach's Song Saloon Paperback, Good+. 10pp programme from the Riverside Theatre, Festival Gardens, London 1951 in illustrated coloured card wrappers, rubbed. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 4187 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, GORDON Ballerina - Further Studies of Margot Fonteyn London, Home & Van Thal, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 16pp. Frontispiece. 32 plates. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5055 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BACH, J.S. Suite in B minor transcribed for Flute and Piano by Lambros Demterios Callimahos London, Schott, Paperback, Good+ Edition Schott 2446. 19pp. Covers browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 14357 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BACHARACH, A.L. The Musical Companion - A Compendium for All Lovers of Music London, Victor Gollancz, 1947. 15th impression. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 751pp. Folding chart. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 8288 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, CYRIL Brass Triumphant London, Frederick Muller, 1980. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in near fine d/w 171pp. Illustrated. A history of the brass band movement with profiles of fifteen of the most famous bands, a complete record of British Open Champions and a discography. No inscriptions. Black cloth. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7321 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BARFORD, PHILIP BBC Music Guides : Bruckner Symphonies London, Ariel Music, BBC Publications, 1978. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good+ 68pp. Musical illustrations No inscriptions. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 14616 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN Ecossaises and German Dances C.F. Peters, 1931. Paperback, Very Good Edition Peters No. 4336. 19pp. Six Ecossaises and Twelve German Dances for Piano GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 14359 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| , BELA Mikrokosmos - Piano Solo Volume II London, Boosey & Hawkes, Paperback, Very Good 38pp. Numbers written on front cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14355 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| , BELA Mikrokosmos - Piano Solo Volume III London, Boosey & Hawkes, Paperback, Very Good 51pp. Numbers written on front cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14356 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BONDI, HERMANN ET AL [EDITORS] The Marshall Cavendish Learning System : Cultural Heritage - The World of Music London, Marshall Cavendish, 1969. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good 64pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10700 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BOUCOURECHLIEV, ANDRÉ Schumann London, John Calder, 1959. First English Edition. Paperback, Good+. 192pp. Illustrated. Translated by Arthur Boyars. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed o/w VG. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 11093 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BOURNE, C.E. The Great Composers or Stories of the Lives of Eminent Musicians London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1896. Seventh Edition. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 352pp. Illustrated. Prize bookplate. Blue pictorial cloth gilt, aeg, rubbed/worn and bumped, scattered foxing. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 3681 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BOWEN, ELIZABETH Britain in Pictures : English Novelists Bahamas, Britain in Britain Publishers, Hardback, Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ND. 48pp. 8 colour plates. 19 illustrations in black and white. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 3947 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRAHMS, J. Sonata in G. Op. 78 - For Violin and Piano London, Augener, Paperback, Good Augener's Edition No. 4761. 33pp. Covers worn. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 14360 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRIDGE, FREDERICK AND SAWYER, FRANK J. A Course of Harmony London, Novello and Company, 1899. First Edition. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. vi,209pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped o/w VG GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 3682 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRINSON, PETER AND CRISP, CLEMENT Ballet for All London, Pan Books, 1970. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 11143 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRINSON, PETER AND CRISP, CLEMENT A Guide to the Repertory : Ballet and Dance Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1980. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper x,274pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11108 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRION, MARCEL Schumann and the Romantic Age London, Collins, 1956. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/Very Good, viii, 375pp. 6 iIlustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt, front endpaper removed. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 13942 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CAIRNS, DAVID Responses : Musical Essays and Reviews London, Secker & Warburg, 1973. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good, xiv, 266pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.95 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 13951 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COLLES, H.C. The Chamber Music of Brahms London, Oxford University Press, 1933. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good The Musical Pilgrim series. Edited by Dr. Arthur Somervell. 79pp. Name on front cover and endpaper. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 14803 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005