next page  
   Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

Music, Opera and Ballet

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAM, GERALD  Beethoven's Second-Period Quartets
London, Oxford University Press, 1942. First Edition. Paperback, Good The Musical Pilgrim series. Edited by Dr. Arthur Somervell. 79pp. Name on front cover. Spine chipped.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14802
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  An Evening with the London Symphony Orchestra
Chicago, Maxwell Scroge, 1971. Hardback, Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 55pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11259
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  An Evening with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chicago, Maxwell Scroge, 1972. Hardback, Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 55pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11260
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  An Evening with the Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Chicago, Maxwell Scroge, 1971. Hardback, Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 72pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11261
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  An Evening with I Musici
Chicago, Maxwell Scroge, 1972. Hardback, Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 56pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11262
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Mister Sach's Song Saloon
Paperback, Good+. 10pp programme from the Riverside Theatre, Festival Gardens, London 1951 in illustrated coloured card wrappers, rubbed.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 4187
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANTHONY, GORDON  Ballerina - Further Studies of Margot Fonteyn
London, Home & Van Thal, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 16pp. Frontispiece. 32 plates. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5055
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BACH, J.S.  Suite in B minor transcribed for Flute and Piano by Lambros Demterios Callimahos
London, Schott, Paperback, Good+ Edition Schott 2446. 19pp. Covers browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 14357
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BACHARACH, A.L.  The Musical Companion - A Compendium for All Lovers of Music
London, Victor Gollancz, 1947. 15th impression. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 751pp. Folding chart. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 8288
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BAINBRIDGE, CYRIL  Brass Triumphant
London, Frederick Muller, 1980. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in near fine d/w 171pp. Illustrated. A history of the brass band movement with profiles of fifteen of the most famous bands, a complete record of British Open Champions and a discography. No inscriptions. Black cloth.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7321
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BARFORD, PHILIP  BBC Music Guides : Bruckner Symphonies
London, Ariel Music, BBC Publications, 1978. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good+ 68pp. Musical illustrations No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 14616
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BEETHOVEN  Ecossaises and German Dances
C.F. Peters, 1931. Paperback, Very Good Edition Peters No. 4336. 19pp. Six Ecossaises and Twelve German Dances for Piano
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 14359
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

, BELA  Mikrokosmos - Piano Solo Volume II
London, Boosey & Hawkes, Paperback, Very Good 38pp. Numbers written on front cover.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14355
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

, BELA  Mikrokosmos - Piano Solo Volume III
London, Boosey & Hawkes, Paperback, Very Good 51pp. Numbers written on front cover.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14356
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BONDI, HERMANN ET AL [EDITORS]  The Marshall Cavendish Learning System : Cultural Heritage - The World of Music
London, Marshall Cavendish, 1969. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good 64pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10700
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOUCOURECHLIEV, ANDRÉ  Schumann
London, John Calder, 1959. First English Edition. Paperback, Good+. 192pp. Illustrated. Translated by Arthur Boyars. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed o/w VG.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 11093
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOURNE, C.E.  The Great Composers or Stories of the Lives of Eminent Musicians
London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1896. Seventh Edition. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 352pp. Illustrated. Prize bookplate. Blue pictorial cloth gilt, aeg, rubbed/worn and bumped, scattered foxing.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 3681
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOWEN, ELIZABETH  Britain in Pictures : English Novelists
Bahamas, Britain in Britain Publishers, Hardback, Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ND. 48pp. 8 colour plates. 19 illustrations in black and white. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 3947
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BRAHMS, J.  Sonata in G. Op. 78 - For Violin and Piano
London, Augener, Paperback, Good Augener's Edition No. 4761. 33pp. Covers worn.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 14360
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BRIDGE, FREDERICK AND SAWYER, FRANK J.  A Course of Harmony
London, Novello and Company, 1899. First Edition. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. vi,209pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped o/w VG
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 3682
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BRINSON, PETER AND CRISP, CLEMENT  Ballet for All
London, Pan Books, 1970. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 11143
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BRINSON, PETER AND CRISP, CLEMENT  A Guide to the Repertory : Ballet and Dance
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1980. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper x,274pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11108
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BRION, MARCEL  Schumann and the Romantic Age
London, Collins, 1956. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/Very Good, viii, 375pp. 6 iIlustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt, front endpaper removed.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 13942
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CAIRNS, DAVID  Responses : Musical Essays and Reviews
London, Secker & Warburg, 1973. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good, xiv, 266pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.95 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 13951
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

COLLES, H.C.  The Chamber Music of Brahms
London, Oxford University Press, 1933. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good The Musical Pilgrim series. Edited by Dr. Arthur Somervell. 79pp. Name on front cover and endpaper.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 14803
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

102 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005