| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- H.M.S. Victory - A Short History and Guide Paperback, Good Oblong pamphlet. 16pp. Illustrated. Covers rubbed. Good. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 6316 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| FIELD-MARSHAL VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN A Concise History of Warfare London, Collins, 1972. First concise edition. Hardback., Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w Name on endpaper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 457 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN Last Days of the Sea Queens Part Two Spindrift, 1947. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good. 31pp. Duplicated typescript in illustrated brown wrappers. Scarce. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 6285 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Admiral Lord Nelson Norwich, Jarrold Colour Publications, Paperback, Very Good 16pp. 31 illustrations. Plan of HMS Victory. No inscriptions. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 9329 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Mediterranean Pilot Volume I London, Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, 1951. Eighth Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. lv, 547pp. Numerous views of landmarks. Folding chart. Comprising The Southern and Eastern Coasts of Spain from Gibraltar to Cap Cerbere; Islas Baleares; Sardinia; The Northern Coast of Africa from Ceuta to Ras Ajdir; Isola di Pantelleria and Isole Pelagie; The Maltese Islands; Isole Egadi; Sicily and Isole Eolie. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 6722 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON RAF Falcons 1984 - The Royal Air Force Freefall Parachute Display Team Paperback, Very Good 4to. 16pp. illustrated booklet. Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir David Craig. No inscriptions. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 8766 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BEKKER, C.D. Swatiska at Sea - The Struggle and Destruction of the German Navy 1939-1945 London, William Kimber, 1954. Third Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 207pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, spine dulled. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 11914 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ENGLISH TOURIST BOARD British Military Museums and Events in the Silver Jubilee Year English Tourist Board, 1977. First Edition. Paperback, Good+. 40pp. Illustrated. Pages slightly browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 3875 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRADDON, RUSSELL Cheshire, V.C. - A Story of War and Peace London, Evans Brothers, 1954. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 217pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Navy cloth gilt. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 3158 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRADDON, RUSSELL Nancy Wake - The story of a very brave Woman London, Cassell, 1956. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good/Poor, ix,274pp. Illustrated. Map. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn, loss on spine. Black cloth. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 2460 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRETT-JAMES, ANTONY (EDITOR) Escape from the French - Captain Hewson's Narrative (1803-1809) London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 3445 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COMMUNIST PARTY OF GREAT BRITAIN The Siege of Stalingrad Paperback, Reading copy 50pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Lacks rear cover. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.82 | JP¥ 2049] Book number: 4301 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BULLEN, ARTHUR E. AND PROUT, GEOFFREY Yachting - How to Sail and Manage a Small Modern Yacht Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1947. Second Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv,199pp. 76 illustrations by Geoffrey Prout. No inscriptions. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2610 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE This Hallowed Ground - The Story of the Union Side of the American Civil War London, Gollancz & The Book Society, 1957. First Thus. Hardback., Very Good in Good+ d/w ix,437pp. 5 maps and map endpapers. No inscriptions. Slight scattered foxing. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 2468 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CHANT, CHRIS SAS in Action Bristol, Parragon, 1997. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 96pp. Illustrated mostly in colour. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 6307 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. Into Battle - Speeches By the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H.,M.P. London, Cassell, 1941. Seventh Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,313pp.Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill, M.P. No inscriptions. Nice bright copy. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 2471 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COOKSEY, JON Barnsley Pals : The 13th and 14th Battallions York and Lancaster Regiment London, Leo Cooper, 1996. 3rd Impression. Trade Paperback, Fine 4to. 288pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. A history of the two battalions raised by Barnsley in World War One. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.82 | JP¥ 2049] Book number: 14442 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COTTERELL, ANTHONY R.A.M.C London, Hutchinson, Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 116pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2232 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CURTIS-WILSON, ROSEMARY c/o G.P.O. London - with the Women's Royal Naval Service Overseas London, Hutchinson, 1949. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Good+ . viii, 191pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet the Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, rubbed, corner of front endpaper clipped. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 10618 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DUPUY, TREVOR NEVITT The Illustrated History of World War II : Volume 12 - The Naval War in The Pacific : On To Tokyo London, Edmund Ward, 1966. First UK Edition. Hardback, Very Good in dustwrapper 90pp Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, corner of front free endpaper clipped. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 9355 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DUPUY, TREVOR NEVITT The Illustrated History of World War II : Volume 4 - The Naval War in the West : The Raiders in Asia London, Edmund Ward, 1964. First UK Edition. Hardback, Very Good in dustwrapper 68pp Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, corner of front free endpaper clipped. . GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 9357 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ESCOTT, SQUADRON LEADER BERYL E. Twentieth Century Women of Courage Stroud, Glos, Sutton Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper vi, 282pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4664 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| EVANS, A.J. Escape and Liberation 1940-1945 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First Edition. Hardback., Good. No dustwrapper. 238pp. No inscriptions. Ex-Boots library (mark on front board where shield removed). No other library marks. Boards marked. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 2549 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| FERGUSSON, BERNARD Wavell Portrait of a Soldier London, Collins, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good in dustwrapper 96pp. 6 illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. GBP 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.89 | JP¥ 1195] Book number: 10820 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| FORTESCUE, THE HON. JOHN Wellington London, Williams and Northgate, 1925. First Edition. Hardback, Good. No dustwrapper. xiv, 247pp. Portrait frontispiece. 3 folding maps. Name/date [1926] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, lower corner of boards damp marked, spine cockled, contents clean. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.88 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 4666 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005