| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1123 title(s) on 45 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A.L.O.E. (CHARLOTTE MARIA TUCKER) Cyril Ashley - A Tale London, Thomas Nelson, 1878. Hardback, Very Good viii, 284pp. Frontispiece and title page vignette. Head and tail-pieces to chapters. Inscription on fly-leaf dated 1892. Red cloth with gilt decorations to front board and spine, slightly worn at spine base, bevelled boards. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14445 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ---- English Short Stories from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century London, J.M. Dent, 1948. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 743. xiv,368pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7573 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LE, F.H. [EDITOR] Folk Tales of Alll Nations London, George G. Harrap, 1931. First Edition. Hardback, Good xix, 947pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Oriignal blue cloth gilt, rubbed. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10671 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ABLEMAN, PAUL Waiting for God London, BBC Books, 1994. 3rd Impression. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w. 201pp. No inscriptions. Cream cloth gilt. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12054 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Mostly Harmless London, Heinemann, 1992. First Edition. Hardback., Fine in near fine d/w 219pp. Fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. No inscriptions. Grey cloth, silver lettering. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1432 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Watership Down London, Puffin Books, 1974. Reprint. Paperback, Good No inscriptions. Covers creased, pages browned GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8960 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ADLARD, MARK Interface Newton Abbot, Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback, Near fine in very good d/w. 191pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8551 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALLSOP, KENNETH Adventure Lit Their Star London, Macdonald, 1962. Reprint. Hardback, Ex-library copy in d/w. Usual stamps. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12567 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, ALFRED Day of Atonement London, Jonathan Cape, 1991. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 221pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 13357 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC The Intercom Conspiracy Newton Abbot, Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback, Very Good/Very Good, 198pp. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt, pages slightly browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14255 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AMES, WINTHROP [EDITOR] What Shall We Name the Baby ? London, Hutchinson, Hardback, Good 187pp. Illustrated. Three thousand Boys' and Girls' first names with their meanings, derivations, nicknames etc. No dustwrapper. Names on endpaper. Original blue cloth, rubbed/marked. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10499 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN Night Train London, Jonathan Cape, 1997. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in very good dustwrapper. 149pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7406 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY The Old Devils London, Hutchinson, 1986. 3rd Impression. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 294pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4192 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY The Riverside Villas Murder London, Jonathan Cape, 1973. First Edition. Hardback, Fiine/Very Good, 224pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13982 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Beyond the Beyond New York, New American Library, 1969. Book Club edition. Hardback, Near fine in Good+ d/w 278pp. Dustwrapper (browned). No inscriptions. Beige cloth. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8577 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The Earth Book of Stormgate - 3 London, New English Library, 1981. Paperback, Good+. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 13011 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDRZEYEVSKI, GEORGE The Inquisitors London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. First English Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good, 1594pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14011 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Argosy Magazine January 1946 London, Amalgamated Press, Paperback, Good+. 112pp. No inscriptions.Covers slightly marked/worn. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8312 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature Science and Arts 1873 London, W. & R. Chambers, Half-Leather, Good Large 8vo. 832pp. Half brown leather gilt, rubbed and worn,drawing on endpaper GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10880 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature Science and Arts 1871 London, W. & R. Chambers, Half-Leather, Good Large 8vo. 832pp. Half brown leather gilt, rubbed and worn, writing and drawing on endpapers GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10881 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Fourth Leaders From The Times 1955 London, The Times Publishing Company, 1955. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 174pp. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, endpapers/prelims foxed. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4780 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON In Beauty May I Walk New York, Exley Publications, 1997. 4th Impression. Hardback, Fine Illustrated . No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9704 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Largely Literary Journal - Henry Lawson Knoxfield, Australia, Five Mile Press, 1992. Hardback, Fine Unused journal of 80 ruled blank pages with a biography of Henry Archibald Lawson on the rear board. Illustrated laminated boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7324 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Round The Fountain 1893-1949 - Pieces from St. Bartholomew's Hospital Journal London, St. Bartholomew's Hospital, 1949. Fifth edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, xii, 243pp. Bookplate. Red cloth gilt, spine marked. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14510 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, EVELYN Albatross London, Hutchinson, 198. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 268pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 13838 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005