| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUSTEN, JANE Volume the Third London, Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in worn dustwrapper vii, 133pp. The third volume of Jane Austen's Juvenilia comprising 'Evelyn' and 'Catherine or the Bower'. Worn glassine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth spine and grey paper covered boards. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 5863 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORÉ DE La Comédie Humaine : The Country Doctor London, Caxton Publishing Company, 1899. Hardback, Near Fine. The Caxton Edition. 352pp. Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. GBP 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.79 | JP¥ 2390] Book number: 8730 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORÉ DE La Comédie Humaine : The Village Curé London, Caxton Publishing Company, 1899. Hardback, Near fine The Caxton Edition. 371pp. Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. GBP 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.79 | JP¥ 2390] Book number: 8737 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORÉ DE La Comédie Humaine : The Poor Relations Three Volumes - Volumes I and II First Episode : Cousin Bette; Pierre Grassou; The Girl with the Golden Eyes. Volume III - Second Episode : Cousin Pons London, Caxton Publishing Company, 1896. Hardback, Near fine The Caxton Edition. 409pp; 425pp.; 512pp. Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 8741 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRADSHAW, REV. PROFESSOR GEORGE BUTLER The Gossiping Tongue and other Salutary Satires Clapham, Bachhoffner, 1880. Second Edition. Hardback., Very Good. 69pp. 3pp adverts. Dedicated to "All Slanderous Gossips, Backbiters and Busy-bodies both male and female, old and young". No inscriptions. Gilt cloth, endpapers cracked. GBP 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.73 | JP¥ 3073] Book number: 1557 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRITT, REV MATTHEW, O.S.B. [EDITOR] The Hymns of the Breviary and Missal London, Burns, Oates and Washbourne, 1925. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 384pp. Coloured frontispiece and 2 further coloured platess. From the library of the Order of Friars Minor, Capuchin, Raheny, Ireland with their Ex-Libris stamp on the paste-downs and title page. and page margin. Black cloth gilt, spine sunned, gilt titles bright. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 14301 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM Table Talk and other poems London, John Sharpe, 1817. First Thus. Full-Leather, Very Good 204pp. Engraved title page vignette and further engraved titles to each poem drawn by Richard Westall. Bookplate. Contemporary full diced calf, elaborately tooled borders and inner dentelles, marbled edges and endpapers, rubbed on extremities and rebacked . Contents very clean and tight. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 9427 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DOBSON, AUSTIN A Bookman's Budget Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1917. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good xviii,201pp. Frontispiece and six other illustrations. Dustwrapper (chipped/torn). VG/G GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 393 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| YOUNG DR. EDWARD Bells Edition : The Poets of Great Britain - Young Volume I Edinburgh, Apollo Press, 1784. Second Edition. Full-Leather, Small format..The Poetical Works of The Reverend Dr. Edward Young in four volumes with the life of the author. Volume I only. 180pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece and title page. Armorial bookplate. Full tan calf, rubbed and chipped at spine ends. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 7428 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| FREDERIC, HAROLD The Market-Place London, Heinemann, 1899. First Edition. Half-Leather, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 360pp. 8 plates by Harrison Fisher (2 bound in at a page differing from the illustrations list). Name on endpaper. Red half- leather gilt, rubbed, some foxing o/w VG. GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 5370 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| GAY, JOHN Bells Edition : The Poets of Great Britain - Gay Volume I Edinburgh, Apollo Press, 1784. Second Edition. Full-Leather, Small format..The Poetical Works of John Gay including his Fables in three volumes with the Life of the Author from the Royal Quarto edition of 1720. Volume I only. 180pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece and title page. Name on rear fly-leaf. Full calf, rubbed and chipped at spine ends. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 7424 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY The Real Thing and other tales London & New York, Macmillan, 1893. First Edition. Hardback, Good. 275pp. 48pp. catalogue dated January 1893. No inscriptions. This is the English First edition with the copyright page dated 1892 and catalogue. [Edel and Laurence A37b.]. Blue decorated cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, worn on corners and spine ends, contents VG. GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.25 US$ 138.94 | JP¥ 11952] Book number: 7209 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| KINGSLEY, HENRY Austin Elliot London, Chapman & Hall, Ninth Edition. Half-Leather, [1881]. 409pp. No inscriptions. Contemporary tan half-calf gilt, tooled spine with raised bands, rubbed on extremities, lacks author label Marbled endpapers and pages edges, front endpaper marked, GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 7382 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| KIPLING, RUDYARD Departmental Ditties and other verses London/Calcutta, W.Thacker & Co./Thacker, Spink & Co., 1897. Ninth Edition. Hardback, Good. No dustwrapper. xiv, 189pp. 24pp. catalogue of W.Thacker & Co. and Thacker, Spink & Co. publications dated 1897. Illustrations by Dudley Cleaver. Name on title-page. Pictorial blue cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, scattered foxing. GBP 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.79 | JP¥ 2390] Book number: 5612 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LAW, ERNEST Some Supposed Shakespeare Forgeries - An examination into the authenticity of certain documents affecting the dates of composition of several of the plays. London, G. Bell, 1911. First Edition. Hardback, Good Small 4to. xv,80pp. 2 facsimile plates of documents. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original paper covered boards, worn/bumped, 1/2 inch chip out of top of spine, contents VG GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 305 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LEANDER, RICHARD ILLUSTRATED BY LOUIS WAIN Dreams by French Firesides London, Adam & Charles Black, 1890. First Edition. Hardback, xii, 203pp. Illustrated by Louis Wain with coloured frontispiece and title page and many black and white line drawings. Translated by J. Raleigh. Short inscription on front endpaper dated Xmas 1900. Original blue cloth gilt with black stamped illustration , rubbed on extremities. GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 US$ 119.09 | JP¥ 10245] Book number: 10531 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LYTTON, LORD My Novel - Complete in two volumes London, George Routledge, The Knebworth Edition. Hardback, Very Good 510pp. 2pp adverts; 606pp. 2pp adverts. Frontispiece and bookplate to each volume. Dark green cloth gilt. VG. GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 5653 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LYTTON, LORD The Odes and Epodes of Horace - A Metrical Translation into English with introduction and commentaries Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1869. First Edition. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. xliii, 485pp. Name/date [1869] on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, endpapers cracked. GBP 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.73 | JP¥ 3073] Book number: 5651 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LYTTON, LORD What Will He Do With It ? Two volumes. London, George Routledge, The Knebworth Edition. Very Good. 415pp.; 410pp.6pp adverts. Frontispiece and bookplate to each volume. Dark green cloth gilt. GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 5652 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| MARCHAM, FRANK Shakespeare and His Family London, Grafton, 1931. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good 4to.78pp. 4pp index. 1p advert. 26pp catalogue of a Small Selection of Rare Books and Manuscripts from the Stock of Frank Marcham. 2pp adverts. Portrait frontispiece of the author and 5 further plates. Title page reads "William Shakespeare and His Daughter Susannah" . No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original quarter maroon cloth gilt and grey paper covered boards. VG. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 304 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DU MAURIER, GEORGE Peter Ibbetson with an introduction by his cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket") London, Osgood McIlvaine, 1892. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good+. Two volumes. 213pp, 235pp. Edited and Illustrated by George Du Maurier. Bookplate in volume II. 2nd issue with pictorial grey cloth stamped in black, crisp and clean. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 1571 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| MITFORD, MARY RUSSELL Our Village - Sketches of Rural Character and Scenery. Second series. London, Henry Bohn, 1857. New Edition. Full-Leather, Very Good New edition. iv, 508pp. Spine titles ' Our Village' 'Mitford - Vol II' this actually contains half of the original Third series, [starting with The Village Schoolmistress] with the Fourth and Fifth series although, confusingly, the title page states Second Series. Engraved frontispiece and title-page of the 1848 edition of the Second Series. Title page with engraved vignette. No inscriptions. Contemporary full calf gilt, elaborately decorated boards and spine with six compartments and raised bands. Aeg. Marbled endpapers. A beautifully bound volume. VG. GBP 43.20 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 71.45 | JP¥ 6147] Book number: 1194 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| MOORE, THOMAS Lalla Rookh - An Oriental Romance. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1851. Full-Leather, Good. xvi,287pp. Illustrated title-page. Name /date [1857] on endpaper. Dark green diced calf gilt, aeg, rubbed and worn on extremities, endpapers/prelims slightly foxed, endpapers cracked, hinges sound. GBP 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.79 | JP¥ 2390] Book number: 2322 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| SMITH, HORACE AND JAMES Rejected Addresses or The New Theatrum Poetarum London, Printed for John Miller, Covent Garden, 1812. Second Edition. Full-Leather, Good. No dustwrapper. xiii, 127pp. Armorial bookplate. Contemporary full calf, split on spine edges, hinges sound, title label chipped, endpapers foxed, contents VG. GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 646 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| SNOW, JOSEPH Lyra Memorialis - Original Epitaphs, Churchyard Thoughts and other Poems with an Essay by Wordsworth London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts, 1857. Second Edition. Hardback, Small 8vo. Unpaginated. Frontispiece and nine further plates illustrating designs of tombs and headstones. 'Advertisement ' preface by Joseph Snow dated June 10th 1857. Wordsworth's Essay Upon Epitaphs (originally published in "The Friend" in 1810). Original Epitaphs (Invitation and CCLV stanzas). Churchyard Thoughts (CXXX stanzas and Valedictory). Appendix with further epitaphs and the illustrations. The British Library has two copies - a Second Edition of 1847 and this printing listed as another Second Edition. Brown blind stamped cloth (faded/sunned, slightly worn on extremities), gilt titles, page edges red. Name /date [March 1891] on half-title. GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 US$ 119.09 | JP¥ 10245] Book number: 5176 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005