| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ANON Engineer History Fifth Army Mediterranean Theater -Three Volumes Engineer Section Headquarters Fifth Army, Paperback, Good+. Volume I :159pp. Portrait frontispiece and introduction by Brigadier General Frank Otto Bowman. Photographic illustrations, maps and plans. Volume II : 268pp .Photographic illustrations, maps and plans. Loosely enclosed typed errata sheet. Volume III - Appendices. No inscriptions. Printed covers with coloured emblem of The Fifth Army, classified 'Confidential' which is crossed out and marked in ink 'Restricted', spines chipped at ends, Scarce. GBP 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 466 US$ 697.62 | JP¥ 61632] Book number: 12513 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BENNETT, GEORGE MATTHEW The Art of the Bone-Setter - A Testimony and a Vindication London, Thomas Murby, 1884. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good xv, 144pp. Portrait frontispiece (tipped on photograph with facsimile signature). Errata slip. 8 plates. A scarce book by a practicing bonesetter.There were very few publications on bone-setting which was regarded with great suspicion by the medical profession in the nineteenth century. In his preface the author refers to two - Dr Wharton Hood's treatise published in 1871 "On Bone-setting (so-called) " and Turner's "The Compleat Bone-setter" published about 200 years before..No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, half-title and last page browned. A very nice clean copy of this scarce title. GBP 780.00 [Appr.: EURO 865.25 US$ 1295.58 | JP¥ 114459] Book number: 8205 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| METHODIST BOOK COMMITTEE A Collection of Hymns for the use of Wesleyan-Methodist Sunday Schools London, John Mason, 1836. First Edition. Full-Leather, Very Good. 32mo. 192pp. 291 hymns. Engraved frontispiece. Engraved title-page vignette. Compiled by direction of the Methodist Book-Committee in London. Name/date [1842] on endpaper. Contemporary full leather gilt, rubbed, chipped at base of spine. GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 159.46 | JP¥ 14087] Book number: 8004 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM Poems London, John Bumpus, 1818. New Edition. Full-Leather, xii, 420pp. With some account of the author. Engraved frontispiece and title page and further title page with engraved vignette. Name/date [1856] on title page. Blind tooled and gilt decorated full calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, five compartments, diced calf, rubbed on extremities. Attractive binding. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 12449 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CRAFT, WILLIAM AND ELLEN Running a Thousand Miles for Freedom ; or , The Escape of William and Ellen Craft from Slavery London, William Tweedie, 1860. First Edition. Half-Leather, Very Good. 111pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Ellen Craft in academic robes. Short inscription on endpaper. Contemporary half morocco and marbled paper boards, rebacked. Scarce first edition of this famous slavery escape narrative. GBP 2400.01 [Appr.: EURO 2661.75 US$ 3986.42 | JP¥ 352184] Book number: 12033 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| GATTY, MRS ALFRED The Fairy Godmothers and other tales London, George Bell and Sons, 1884. Seventh Edition. Hardback, Very Good. 148pp. Engraved frontispiece. No inscriptions, boards marked. Original orange cloth, gilt ruled border and gold blocked fairy godmother vignette on front board. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 11263 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| HAMMERTON, SIR JOHN [EDITOR] Aerial Wonders of Our Time London, Amalgamated Press, First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. No date. 804pp. Index with list of errata. Illustrated with numerous photographs and diagrams. No inscriptions. Green cloth, front board with silver blocked aeroplane illustration, top of spine worn. A very nice copy. NOTE : Massive tome weighing 2.6kg - please ask for shipping quote before ordering. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 13343 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| HOLME, GEOFFREY Industrial Design and The Future London, The Studio, 1934. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Green cloth, black embossed design on front board. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 13126 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LACROIX, PAUL The XVIIIth. Century. Its Institutions, Customs, and Costumes. France, 1700-1789 London, Chapman & Hall, 1876. First Edition. Quarter leather, Good. xvi, 489, with 21 chromolithograph and 351wood engravings. Bookplate. Quarter red morocco and red cloth with elaborately gilt tooled spine and gilt embossed front board. Top of spine chipped/worn, , part of the backstrip missing at the base, front endpaper cracked, hinges sound. A good solid copy despite the loss to backstrip [see image]. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 11936 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LETHABY, W. R. Philip Webb and His Work London, Raven Oak Press, 1979. New Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper viii, 323pp. 42 plates. Introduction by Godfrey Rubens. Loosely enclosed is a handwritten note requesting comments on the manuscript of this book from Godfrey Rubens to John. This may be John Brandon-Jones who provided many of the photographs and redrew Webb's plans. The biography originally appeared as articles in The Builder in 1925 and was published by OUP in 1935. This new editon incorporates some corrections and unpublished material from the Author's MS in the R.I.B.A. Library. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 399.25 US$ 597.96 | JP¥ 52827] Book number: 13120 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| LUDENDORFF, GENERAL The Coming War London, Faber & Faber, 1931. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+./Good., 176pp. 2 folding maps. No inscriptions. Loss at top of rear panel of dustwrapper [7cm by 4cm triangle]. Red cloth gilt. A very bright copy in the scarce dustwrapper. GBP 216.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.75 US$ 358.78 | JP¥ 31696] Book number: 13411 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| PENNANT, THOMAS Pennant's London 1790. Half-Leather, 4to. vi, 1p. Instructions to the Book Binder, 439pp. 8pp. index. 12 engraved plates including a folding plan pf Aldersgate Walls and Towers (torn but complete). Lacks title page and frontispiece of Sir Henry Lee. Bound in brown half calf and marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed/worn), very clean internally with only slight scattered foxing. GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 159.46 | JP¥ 14087] Book number: 8296 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, JEREMY D.D. A Choice Manual containing What is to be Believed, Practised, and Desired or Prayed for ; the Prayers being fitted to the several Days of the Week. Also Festival Hymns According to the Manner of the Ancient Church. with A Guide for the Penitent London, Printed By J. Grover, for R. Royston, Bookseller to his most Sacred Majesty, 1677. Full-Leather, 12mo. [14]. 189pp. [3 blank]. Engraved frontispiece title 'The Guide of Infant Devotion together with a Guide for the Penitent '. Main title page dated 1677. Additional title page for ' A Guide for the Penitent or A Model drawn up for the Devout Soul wounded with Sin' dated MDCLXXVII. Two names on fly leaf and name on title page. Contemporary full calf, rubbed, gilt title label ' The Golden Grove' chipped, loss of 0.5 inch at top of spine, one leaf [page 111-2] loose. This copy appears to have been rebound in the 18th century and lacks the Festival Of Hymns which should follow the Guide to the Penitent to make the total pagination 216pp. Wing T292. BLPC 843.f.9 GBP 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 120 US$ 179.39 | JP¥ 15848] Book number: 10131 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD Idylls of the King - BINDING London, Macmillan, Full-Leather, Very Good The People's Edition. Volume I . 1901. 96pp. Volume II. 1896. 84pp. Name/date [ 1904] on first title page. The two small format volumes bound together, with half-titles and title pages, in contemporary full morroco gilt, aeg. Beautifully bound in the Art Nouveau style.[see image]. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 11357 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| TENNYSON, ALFRED The Works of Alfred Tennyson Poet Laureate 10 volumes London, Strahan and Co., 1870. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. Small format. Volumes I - III Miscellaneous Poems, IV-VI Idylls of the King, VII In Memoriam, VIII The Princess, IX Maud and Other Poems [pp 177-8 frayed on edges], X Enoch Arden. No inscriptions. Cream cloth with elaborately gilt decorated boards,aeg, scattered foxing, spines browned. A very elegant set. GBP 114.00 [Appr.: EURO 126.5 US$ 189.35 | JP¥ 16729] Book number: 13001 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| MRS. TRAILL [CATHERINE PARR TRAILL] Lost in the Backwoods - A Tale of the Canadian Forest London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1882. First Edition. Hardback, Good. viii, 319pp. With 32 engravings. Prize bookplate from the Victoria Academy, Devizes dated Xmas 1882. Originally published as The Canadian Crusoes in 1852. Red pictorial cloth gilt, worn on extremities, scattered foxing. GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 119.59 | JP¥ 10565] Book number: 11866 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| WARREGO, PAUL [PAUL WENZ] Diary of a New Chum Melbourne, Book Lovers' Library, 1908. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good. 64pp. No inscriptions. Printed by McCarron, Bird & Co., 479 Collins Street Melbourne. Illustrated front cover. Deckle edged pages which are browned. Some wear to spine and yapped edges of the covers. Paul Wenz (1869-1939) was born in Reims. His father Emile Wenz was a wool merchant with wool-buying agencies in Melbourne, Sydney and Perth. In 1892 Paul went on a long tour of the family wool interests. He spent two years jackarooing in Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland. Eventually he managed the wool-buying agencies frequently travelling to Sydney and Melbourne. From 1900 onwards he published short stories, written in French, set in Australia. He published his only book in English " Diary of a New Chum" in 1908 at Melbourne under the pseudonym Paul Warrego. GBP 720.00 [Appr.: EURO 798.5 US$ 1195.92 | JP¥ 105655] Book number: 13558 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| WEEKS, JOHN H. A Congo Pathfinder - W. Holman Bentley Among African Savages London, Religious Tract Society, First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. No date [1914]. 251pp. 4pp. catalogue. 3 coloured plates. 21 black and white illustrations. Prize bookplate dated 1914. Pictorial cloth. GBP 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.9 | JP¥ 2465] Book number: 13162 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| WHELLAN, WILLIAM History Gazetteer, and Directory of Northamptonshire Comprising a General Survey of the County and a History of the Diocese of Peterborough London/Peterborough, Whittaker & Co/Robert Gardner, 1849. First Edition. Half-Leather, Reading copy xv, errata page, 962pp. with separate Historical, Statistical and Topographical descriptions of all the Towns, Parishes, Townships, Hundreds and Manors to which is subjoined, A List of the Seats of the Nobility, Clergy & Gentry. Half black calf, lacks top 2 inches of spine, Last 4 leaves defective - the lower halves of pp955-962 have been torn out [Thorpe Underwood to Thorpe Malsor parish]. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 13176 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| WOODCOCK, JOHN (EDITOR) Wisden Crcketer's Almanack 1982 London, John Wisden, 1982. Hardback, Fine in very good dustwrapper. xii, 1298pp .Illustrated. The 1981 season - 'Bothams Ashes'. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.95 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 12412 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005