| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| J.F.G. [JOHN F. GORE] The Silly Season London, Elkin Mathews, 1905. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 104pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 1572 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ABELMAN, PAUL Dad's Army : The Defence of a Front Line English Village edited by Arthur Wilson, M.A. London, BBC, 1989. First Edition. Hardback, Fine. No d/w as issued. Ilustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 12768 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH A Friend Is Someone Who Likes You London, Collins, 1962. 7th impression. Hardback, Very Good Unpaginated. Illustrated by the author. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 10670 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Klothildes Memoiren Hamburg, A. Martin, Paperback, Very Good 96pp. Cartoons. Covers rubbed. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 8697 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BARKER, RONNIE Sauce London, Coronet/Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. First Thus. Paperback, Very Good 4to. 128pp. Cheeky Pictures Jocular Jest and Racy Rhymes of days gone by illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 9934 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, E. CLERIHEW Baseless Biography London, Constable, 1939. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 112pp. Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures. No inscriptions. Green cloth, slightly rubbed. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 963 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, E. CLERIHEW The Complete Clerihews of E. Clerihew Bentley Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1981. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 145pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Brown cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 14176 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, E. CLERIHEW More Biography London, Methuen, 1929. First Edition. Hardback., Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. x, 108pp. Illustrated by G.K. Chesterton,Victor Reiganum, Nicolas Bentley and E.C. Bentley. No inscriptions. Quarter beige cloth, spare spine label, boards marked/rubbed o/w VG. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 962 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BOOTHROYD, J.B. Motor If You Must London, George Allen & Unwin, 1960. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good./No dustwrapper., 88pp. Illustrated. These humorous articles were first published in Punch magazine. Name on endpaper. Blue and black cloth. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 13605 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CANDAPPA, ROHAN The Little Book of Stress London, Ebury Press, 1998. 4th Impression. Paperback, Very Good+. No inscriptions. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 10944 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COWIE, DONALD Tubers and Taradiddle or The Gardener's Entertainment Malvern, Tantivy Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardback, Good+./No dustwrapper., 103pp. Humorous account of a gardener's year. No inscriptions. Black cloth, rubbed/bumped. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 13574 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DICKSON, HARRIS The Unpopular History of the United States by Uncle Sam Himself New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1917. First Edition. Hardback., Good+. No dustwrapper. xiv,162pp. Quarter cloth and illustrated paper boards, worn on the corners. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.88 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 193 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DREW, SIMON Camp David : Nonsense in Art Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1992. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper Signed by the author. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.88 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 12798 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. The Dirty Old MAD New York, Warner Books, 1975. 12th impression. Paperback, Good. No inscriptions. Pages browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 12148 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| FIDDY, RONALD The Fanatic's Guide to Golf Watford, Exley Publications, 1991. 8th Impression. Paperback, Fine Oblong format.Unpaginated. Cartoons by Roland Fiddy. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 6004 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| FOUGASSE Drawing The Line Somewhere London, Methuen, 1937. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 137pp. Book of cartoons. No inscriptions. Front end paper marked. Yellow cloth. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 14429 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| FROST, DAVID; SHEA, MICHAEL The Mid-Atlantic Companion, or, How to Misunderstand Americans As Much As They Misunderstand Us London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 166pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Illustrated laminated boards, pages browned. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 14739 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| GILBERT, W.S. The Lost Bab Ballads London, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. 3rd Impression. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 127pp. Bookplate. Inscription dated 1932. Green cloth gilt, small piece out of rear endpaper. A nice bright copy. . GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.88 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 14467 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| GILES Giles Cartoons Twenty-ninth Series Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1975. Good+. Oblong 4to. paperback. No inscriptions. Pages browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 12743 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| GILES Giles Annual 35th Series London, Express Newspapers, 1981. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions. Pages browned,. Titlle page not price-clipped GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 13816 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| GORDON, RICHARD Instant Fishing London, Heinemann, 1979. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w Illustrated by Michael ffolkes. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 13026 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| HARDING, MIKE Rambling On London, Robson Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 156pp. Illustrations by Larry. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 8166 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| HASELDEN, JOHN 'Allo 'Allo - The War Diaries of Rene Artois London, BBC Books, 1988. 4th Impression. Hardback, Fine Unpaginated. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 6541 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| HERBERT, A.P. Plain Jane London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1927. First Edition. Hardback, Good+ . No dustwrapper. 144pp. Illustrated by Anna K. Zinkeisen. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, gilt blocked illustration on front board, gilt bright, spotting/fading of cloth, o/w VG. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 9833 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| HISLOP, IAN [EDITOR] The Private Eye Annual 2002 London, Pressdram, 2002. First Edition. Hardback, Fine. No dustwrapper. 4to. 96pp. No inscriptions. Original illustrated laminated boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 11774 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005-2010