next page  
   Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
J.F.G. [JOHN F. GORE]  The Silly Season
London, Elkin Mathews, 1905. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 104pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1572
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ABELMAN, PAUL  Dad's Army : The Defence of a Front Line English Village edited by Arthur Wilson, M.A.
London, BBC, 1989. First Edition. Hardback, Fine. No d/w as issued. Ilustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12768
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH  A Friend Is Someone Who Likes You
London, Collins, 1962. 7th impression. Hardback, Very Good Unpaginated. Illustrated by the author. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10670
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Klothildes Memoiren
Hamburg, A. Martin, Paperback, Very Good 96pp. Cartoons. Covers rubbed.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 8697
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BARKER, RONNIE  Sauce
London, Coronet/Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. First Thus. Paperback, Very Good 4to. 128pp. Cheeky Pictures Jocular Jest and Racy Rhymes of days gone by illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9934
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BENTLEY, E. CLERIHEW  Baseless Biography
London, Constable, 1939. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 112pp. Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures. No inscriptions. Green cloth, slightly rubbed.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 963
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BENTLEY, E. CLERIHEW  The Complete Clerihews of E. Clerihew Bentley
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1981. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 145pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Brown cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14176
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BENTLEY, E. CLERIHEW  More Biography
London, Methuen, 1929. First Edition. Hardback., Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. x, 108pp. Illustrated by G.K. Chesterton,Victor Reiganum, Nicolas Bentley and E.C. Bentley. No inscriptions. Quarter beige cloth, spare spine label, boards marked/rubbed o/w VG.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 962
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOOTHROYD, J.B.  Motor If You Must
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1960. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good./No dustwrapper., 88pp. Illustrated. These humorous articles were first published in Punch magazine. Name on endpaper. Blue and black cloth.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 13605
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CANDAPPA, ROHAN  The Little Book of Stress
London, Ebury Press, 1998. 4th Impression. Paperback, Very Good+. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10944
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

COWIE, DONALD  Tubers and Taradiddle or The Gardener's Entertainment
Malvern, Tantivy Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardback, Good+./No dustwrapper., 103pp. Humorous account of a gardener's year. No inscriptions. Black cloth, rubbed/bumped.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13574
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DICKSON, HARRIS  The Unpopular History of the United States by Uncle Sam Himself
New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1917. First Edition. Hardback., Good+. No dustwrapper. xiv,162pp. Quarter cloth and illustrated paper boards, worn on the corners.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 193
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DREW, SIMON  Camp David : Nonsense in Art
Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1992. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper Signed by the author. Pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12798
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B.  The Dirty Old MAD
New York, Warner Books, 1975. 12th impression. Paperback, Good. No inscriptions. Pages browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12148
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

FIDDY, RONALD  The Fanatic's Guide to Golf
Watford, Exley Publications, 1991. 8th Impression. Paperback, Fine Oblong format.Unpaginated. Cartoons by Roland Fiddy. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6004
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

FOUGASSE  Drawing The Line Somewhere
London, Methuen, 1937. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 137pp. Book of cartoons. No inscriptions. Front end paper marked. Yellow cloth.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14429
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

FROST, DAVID; SHEA, MICHAEL  The Mid-Atlantic Companion, or, How to Misunderstand Americans As Much As They Misunderstand Us
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 166pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Illustrated laminated boards, pages browned.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14739
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

GILBERT, W.S.  The Lost Bab Ballads
London, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. 3rd Impression. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 127pp. Bookplate. Inscription dated 1932. Green cloth gilt, small piece out of rear endpaper. A nice bright copy. .
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14467
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

GILES  Giles Cartoons Twenty-ninth Series
Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1975. Good+. Oblong 4to. paperback. No inscriptions. Pages browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12743
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

GILES  Giles Annual 35th Series
London, Express Newspapers, 1981. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions. Pages browned,. Titlle page not price-clipped
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13816
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

GORDON, RICHARD  Instant Fishing
London, Heinemann, 1979. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w Illustrated by Michael ffolkes. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13026
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

HARDING, MIKE  Rambling On
London, Robson Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 156pp. Illustrations by Larry. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8166
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

HASELDEN, JOHN  'Allo 'Allo - The War Diaries of Rene Artois
London, BBC Books, 1988. 4th Impression. Hardback, Fine Unpaginated. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6541
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

HERBERT, A.P.  Plain Jane
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1927. First Edition. Hardback, Good+ . No dustwrapper. 144pp. Illustrated by Anna K. Zinkeisen. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, gilt blocked illustration on front board, gilt bright, spotting/fading of cloth, o/w VG.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9833
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

HISLOP, IAN [EDITOR]  The Private Eye Annual 2002
London, Pressdram, 2002. First Edition. Hardback, Fine. No dustwrapper. 4to. 96pp. No inscriptions. Original illustrated laminated boards.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11774
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005