next page  
   Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

History, Biography and Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 596 title(s) on 24 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGAR, HERBERT  The United States - The Presidents, the Parties and the Constitution
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good in worn dustwrapper xviii,750pp. Inscription on ffep. Maps on endpapers plus 15 further maps.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 996
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

MOOREHEAD ALAN  Gallipoli
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1956. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 384pp. Illustrated. 5 maps [3 folding]. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14234
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

MOOREHEAD ALAN  The Traitors : The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo, and Nunn May
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1952. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 222pp. 4 illustrations. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14536
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALEXANDER, CAROLINE  One Dry Season: In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
London, Bloomsbury, 1989. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 290pp. Map. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12503
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALLEN, MAURY WITH THE UNCENSORED COOPERATION OF BO BELINSKY  Bo - Pitching and Wooing
New York, Dial Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper. x,308pp. Illustrated. Biography of Bo "No-Hitter" Belinsky, the famous bad boy of Baseball. No inscriptions. Original pinkand gold cloth gilt.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11566
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Eva Luna
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1989. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w No inscriptions. Pages browned. Black cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12986
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  My Invented Country: A Memoir
London, Flamingo, 2003. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in slightly worn d/w xv, 199pp. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12499
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Paula
London, HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 330pp. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14975
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANDERSON, HUGH  Farewell to Old England - A Broadside History of Early Australia
London, Angus & Robertson, 1964. First UK Edition. Hardback, Very Good in rubbed dustwrappe 212pp. Musical illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed, not price-clipped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13401
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA  All God's Children Need Travelling Shoes
London, Virago, 1987. Paperback, Very Good. No inscriptions. Pages browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12817
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth - May 12th 1937 - Official Souvenir Programme
London, Odhams Press for King George's Jubilee Trust, 1937. Paperback, Very Good 36pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased on corners.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10467
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Daily Mail - The Golden Extra Wednesday June 23 1897 . Facsimile of the gold printed issue to commemorate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee
Newspaper, Good 8pp. Folded in four, slightly browned and worn on edges/folds
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9161
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Life of General Gordon
London, Walter Scott, 1885. Hardback., Very Good viii,369pp. Frontispiece. Name/date {1886} on endpaper. Pictorial cloth gilt, slightly rubbed/bumped.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1674
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The National Trust History Quiz Book
London, National Trust, 2002. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11381
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Sir Thomas and Lady Archibald
Hardback., Very Good. 19pp;8pp. An illustrated memoir of the Late Hon. Mr. Justice Archibald and Lady Archibald. Thomas Archibald's memoir was reprinted from The Law Magazine and Review and Quarterly Digest of all Reported Cases No ccxxii for February 1877. Inscription/date [1911] on endpaper.Small format, leather bound.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1998
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Stanley and Africa
London, Walter Scott, Hardback., Very Good ca. 1900. viii,433pp. Frontispiece. 30 illustrations. No inscriptions. Pictorial cloth gilt, aeg, slightly rubbed/bumped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1675
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  State of South Africa Yearbook 1967 - Economic, Financial and Statistical Year-Book for the Republic of South Africa
Johannesburg, Da Gama Publications, Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 376pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, titles on front board worn. .
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1589
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Your Parliament
London, Educational Productions, 1951. First Edition. Paperback, Good Oblong format. 32pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Prepared in collaboration with The Hansard Society. No inscription. Illustrated covers, rubbed.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7549
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ARCHER, FRED  The Distant Scene
London, Coronet, 1973. Paperback, Good+. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12969
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Social Contract
London, Collins, 1970. First Edition. Hardback, Good in poor dustwrapper 405pp. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10370
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

AREY, JAMES A.  The Sky Pirates
London, Ian Allan, 1973. First Edition. Hardback., Fine in near fine d/w 418pp. Illustrated. An account of aircraft hijacking bewteen 1930 and 1972. No inscriptions. Blue cloth.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 999
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ARMITAGE, JOHN  Man at Play : Nine Centuries of Pleasure Making
London, Frederick Warne, 1977. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Brown cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14067
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ASHBY, M.K.  Joseph Ashby of Tysoe
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Ex-library copy in d/w. Ex-school library with stamp on title page only, otherwise VG in VG dustwrapper. ,
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12774
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ASHLEY, MAURICE  England in the Seventeenth Century [1603-1714]
London, Penguin Books, 1962. Reprint. Paperback, Good Pelican History of England Volume 6 . [A268]. Name inside cover. Pages browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8907
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ASQUITH, LADY CYNTHIA  The King's Daughters
London, Hutchinson, Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 4to. 108pp. Illustrated with tipped-on photographs. No inscriptions. Quarter blue cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14404
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

596 titles found on 24 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005