| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 596 title(s) on 24 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGAR, HERBERT The United States - The Presidents, the Parties and the Constitution London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good in worn dustwrapper xviii,750pp. Inscription on ffep. Maps on endpapers plus 15 further maps. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 996 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| MOOREHEAD ALAN Gallipoli London, Hamish Hamilton, 1956. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 384pp. Illustrated. 5 maps [3 folding]. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14234 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| MOOREHEAD ALAN The Traitors : The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo, and Nunn May London, Hamish Hamilton, 1952. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 222pp. 4 illustrations. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14536 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE One Dry Season: In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley London, Bloomsbury, 1989. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 290pp. Map. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12503 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MAURY WITH THE UNCENSORED COOPERATION OF BO BELINSKY Bo - Pitching and Wooing New York, Dial Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper. x,308pp. Illustrated. Biography of Bo "No-Hitter" Belinsky, the famous bad boy of Baseball. No inscriptions. Original pinkand gold cloth gilt. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11566 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Eva Luna London, Hamish Hamilton, 1989. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w No inscriptions. Pages browned. Black cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12986 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL My Invented Country: A Memoir London, Flamingo, 2003. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in slightly worn d/w xv, 199pp. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12499 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Paula London, HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 330pp. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14975 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, HUGH Farewell to Old England - A Broadside History of Early Australia London, Angus & Robertson, 1964. First UK Edition. Hardback, Very Good in rubbed dustwrappe 212pp. Musical illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed, not price-clipped. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13401 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA All God's Children Need Travelling Shoes London, Virago, 1987. Paperback, Very Good. No inscriptions. Pages browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12817 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON The Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth - May 12th 1937 - Official Souvenir Programme London, Odhams Press for King George's Jubilee Trust, 1937. Paperback, Very Good 36pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased on corners. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10467 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Daily Mail - The Golden Extra Wednesday June 23 1897 . Facsimile of the gold printed issue to commemorate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee Newspaper, Good 8pp. Folded in four, slightly browned and worn on edges/folds GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9161 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Life of General Gordon London, Walter Scott, 1885. Hardback., Very Good viii,369pp. Frontispiece. Name/date {1886} on endpaper. Pictorial cloth gilt, slightly rubbed/bumped. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1674 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON The National Trust History Quiz Book London, National Trust, 2002. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good. Illustrated. No inscriptions. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11381 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Sir Thomas and Lady Archibald Hardback., Very Good. 19pp;8pp. An illustrated memoir of the Late Hon. Mr. Justice Archibald and Lady Archibald. Thomas Archibald's memoir was reprinted from The Law Magazine and Review and Quarterly Digest of all Reported Cases No ccxxii for February 1877. Inscription/date [1911] on endpaper.Small format, leather bound. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1998 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Stanley and Africa London, Walter Scott, Hardback., Very Good ca. 1900. viii,433pp. Frontispiece. 30 illustrations. No inscriptions. Pictorial cloth gilt, aeg, slightly rubbed/bumped. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1675 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON State of South Africa Yearbook 1967 - Economic, Financial and Statistical Year-Book for the Republic of South Africa Johannesburg, Da Gama Publications, Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 376pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, titles on front board worn. . GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1589 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Your Parliament London, Educational Productions, 1951. First Edition. Paperback, Good Oblong format. 32pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Prepared in collaboration with The Hansard Society. No inscription. Illustrated covers, rubbed. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7549 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ARCHER, FRED The Distant Scene London, Coronet, 1973. Paperback, Good+. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12969 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT The Social Contract London, Collins, 1970. First Edition. Hardback, Good in poor dustwrapper 405pp. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10370 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AREY, JAMES A. The Sky Pirates London, Ian Allan, 1973. First Edition. Hardback., Fine in near fine d/w 418pp. Illustrated. An account of aircraft hijacking bewteen 1930 and 1972. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 999 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ARMITAGE, JOHN Man at Play : Nine Centuries of Pleasure Making London, Frederick Warne, 1977. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Brown cloth gilt. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14067 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ASHBY, M.K. Joseph Ashby of Tysoe Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Ex-library copy in d/w. Ex-school library with stamp on title page only, otherwise VG in VG dustwrapper. , GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12774 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, MAURICE England in the Seventeenth Century [1603-1714] London, Penguin Books, 1962. Reprint. Paperback, Good Pelican History of England Volume 6 . [A268]. Name inside cover. Pages browned. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8907 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ASQUITH, LADY CYNTHIA The King's Daughters London, Hutchinson, Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 4to. 108pp. Illustrated with tipped-on photographs. No inscriptions. Quarter blue cloth gilt. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14404 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 >> >|
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005