Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

Health and Nutrition

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALSAKER, RASMUS  Conquering Colds and Sinus Infections
New York, Groton Press, 1967. Reprint. Paperback, Reading copy 128pp. Pages browned. Covers rubbed.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8666
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Drug Problems - Where to get help
London, BBC/SCODA, 1986. Paperback, Good Foreword by Princess Diana.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10545
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BENJAMIN, HARRY  Unorthodox Healing versus Medical Science
London, Health For All Publishing, 1951. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 192pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, slightly marked, spine sunned.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8298
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BRENNAN, RICHARD P.  The Alexander Technique - natural poise for health
Shaftesbury, Element, 1991. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good Name inside cover
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9649
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CERES  Herbs to Help You Sleep
London, Thorsons Publishers, 1984. 5th Impression. Paperback, Very Good. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12823
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DE COTI-MARSH, CHARLES  Rheumatism and Arthritis, The Conquest
London, Thorsons Publishers, 1959. Third Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. vi, 118pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8668
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DUFF, GAIL   Country Wisdom: An Encyclopedia of Recipes, Remedies and Traditional Good Sense
London, Pan Books, 1979. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12954
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

HENDRICKSON, TERENCE  Variations on a Sexual Theme
London, Julian Press, Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca 1970]. 31pp. 40 plates with accompanying text. Illustrated sexual manual. No inscriptions. Original white cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11681
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

HOLFORD, PATRICK  Beat Stress and Fatigue
London, Piatkus, 2000. Reprint. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9650
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

KENT, HOWARD  Yoga
London, Cassell, 1980. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. Key Facts Colour Guide. 4to. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5609
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

LAMPARD, MARJORIE  An Edwardian Beauty Book
London, Marshall Cavendish, 1980. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper Small format. Unpaginated. Colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cream illustrated cloth.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9518
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

MCLEOD, MARGOT   Handbook of Herbs : Growing, Cooking, Health etc.
Kingswood, Elliot's Right Way Books, 1983. Reprint. Paperback, Very Good. No inscriptions. Pages browned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12833
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

NICOL, ROSEMARY  Coping Successfully with Your Irritable Bowel Diet
London, Sheldon Press, 1991. 6th Impression. Paperback, Very Good
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10694
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

NICOL, ROSEMARY  The Irritable Bowel Diet
London, Sheldon Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10693
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

NORMAN, N. PHILIP  Constructive Meal-Planning
Passaic, N.J., Phototone Press, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 77pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8678
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

NORMAN, N. PHILIP  Postulating A New Concept of the Etiology, Pathology and Treatment of Chronic Idiopathic Ulcerative Colitis - is it a hemorrhagic disease caused by multiple nutritional imbalances
Milwaukee, Lee Foundation for Nutritional Research, 1950. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 168pp. Typed note loosely inserted stating that due to Federal laws certain commercial products/trade names have been blocked out in this book. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8679
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

PUDDEPHAT, NOEL  The Homoeopathic Materia Medica: How It Should Be Studied
Rustington, Health Science Press, First Edition. Card covers, Fine 32pp. inscriptions.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14506
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

PUDDEPHAT, NOEL  How to Find the Correct Remedy The Value of Symptoms & Modalities Peculiar to the Patient
Rustington, Health Science Press, 1944. First Edition. Card covers, Fine No inscriptions.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14505
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

RODALE, J.I.  The Health Builder - An Encyclopedia of Health Information from the Preventive Point-of View
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, Rodale Books, 1959. 4th Impression. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1024pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Gey cloth.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8682
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

RODALE, J.I.  The Prevention Method for Better Health
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, Rodale Books, 1960. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 906pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8684
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

SAVAGE, OSWALD  How to Live with Your Rheumatism
London, British Medical Association, 1956. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper A Family Doctor Book. 142pp. 13 illustrations. Dustwrapper rubbed. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8749
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

WARMBRAND, MAX  New Hope for Arthritis Sufferers
London, Thorsons Publishers, 1968. First UK Edition. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper 153pp. Dustwrapper rubbed. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8673
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

WARMBRAND, MAX  New Hope for Arthritis Sufferers
London, Thorsons Publishers, 1968. Revised and Reset Edition. Hardback, Fine in very good dustwrapper. 153pp. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10622
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

WATSON, FIONA  In Sickness and In Health : North-East Health Records As a Source for Family History
Aberdeen And North-East Scotland Family History Society, 1988. First Edition. Card covers, Very Good No inscriptions.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14504
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

WHEELER, CHARLES E.  An Introduction to the Principles and Practice of Homoeopathy
Saffron Walden, C.W. Daniel/Health Science Press, 1982. Third Edition, 4th impression. Hardback, viii, 371pp. Owners label on front endpaper. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9976
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005