| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 300 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE Soils and Manures for Vegetables London, HMSO, 1968. Fourth Edition. Paperback, Good iv,75pp. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2348 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALLIN, MICHAEL Zarafa London, Review, 1999. First UK Paperback Edition. Paperback, Near fine 215pp. Illustrated. Map. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of Napoleonic France. Short inscription on reviews page. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7163 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALLWOOD,MONTAGU C. Carnations for Everyman Haywards Heath, Allwood Bros., 1949. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good in poor dustwrapper xii, 141pp. 48 illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11523 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, E.B. ET. AL. The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers London, Peerage Books, 1985. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 207pp. Illustrated in colour by B.E. Nicholson. No inscriptions. Original laminated pictorial boards. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11519 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, E.B. ET. AL. The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers London, Oxford University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in dustwrapper 207pp. Illustrated in colour by B.E. Nicholson. No inscriptions. Original illustrated blue cloth. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11531 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANGEL, HEATHER Life in Our Estuaries Norwich, Jarrold Colour Publications, 1977. First Edition. Paperback, Fine. The Jarrold Aquatice Life Series Book 2.. Illustrated. No inscriptions. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12953 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Catalogue : Herbs and Aromatic plants Seal, Sevenoaks, The Herb Farm, Paperback, Good. ND. [ca. 1960]. 8pp. pamphlet. No inscriptions. Colour illustrated cover. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 11512 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Guide to Wisley Garden London, Royal Horticultural Society, 1969. Eighteenth Edition. Paperback, Very Good 64pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 11511 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON The Home Gardening Encyclopaedia London, C. Arthur Pearson, 1955. Seventh New and Revised Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 368pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2193 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Judging Roses - A Handbook for Judges St. Albans, Royal National Rose Society, 1975. Paperback, Very Good. 17pp. No inscriptions. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11514 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh Edinburgh, HMSO, 1980. Paperback, Very Good 48pp. Colour illustrations. Plan. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9815 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ARKELL, REGINALD More Green Fingers - Another present for a good gardener London, Herbert Jenkins, 1938. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 96pp. Pictured by Eugene Hastain. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. Original quarter black cloth and pink paper covered boards, slightly marked o/w VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11533 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, ELEANOR Greyfriars Bobby London, Hamish Hamilton, Paperback, Very Good 319pp. No inscriptions. Card covers with pictorial onlay of "A fitting memorial to a faithful dog". GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 3498 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AVEBURY, THE RIGHT HON. LORD Notes on the Life History of British Flowering Plants London, Macmillan, 1905. First Edition. Hardback, Reading copy. No dustwrapper. xxiii,450pp. 2pp adverts. 352 illustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated black cloth gilt, rubbed and worn. lacks front endpaper, contents VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3370 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| AXELL, HERBERT; HOSKING, ERIC JOHN Minsmere: Portrait of a Bird Reserve London, Hutchinson, 1977. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in dustwrapper 256pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs by Eric Hosking. Foreword by Prince Philip. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12211 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAGENAL T.B. Observer Book 28 : Sea Fishes London, Frederick Warne, 1972. Revised Edition. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w vi,184pp. Describing 215 species with 139 illustrations of which 32 are in colour. No inscriptions. Green cloth, black lettering. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4680 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BARRACLOUGH, DAPHNE A Flower-Lover's Miscellany London, Frederick Warne, 1961. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good+ in worn d/w. 160pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2196 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BARTON, J.G. Wild Flowers London, Spring Books, 1964. 2nd Impression. Hardback., Very Good in worn dustwrapper 4to. 136pp. Illustrated by K. Svolinsky. Name on title page. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2197 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BATH, TREVOR AND BRADSHAW, JUDITH Hardy Geraniums for the Garden Hardy Plant Society, 1992. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good Booklet. 40pp. Line drawings by Peggy Dawe and Silhouettes by Joy Jones. Owner's label. Green illustrated wrappers. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5830 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BEBB, DODS Japanese Flower Arrangement for the Modern Home London, Collingridge Books, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback., Fine. No dustwrapper. 88pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2198 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BENNETT, MONICA Pearson's Encyclopaedia of Chrysanthemums London, C. Arthur Pearson, 1958. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in dustwrapper ix,194pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Inscription on endpaper. Original red cloth gilt. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11518 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BERLINGER, SE'EV AND SILBERSTEIN, ZWI Carmel Flowers/Fleurs Du Carmel Haifa, Department of Education - Municipality of Haifa, 1963. Second Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 31 colour plates by Brakha (Levy) Aigad each wtih accompanying descriptive text in French and English.. Name/date [1965] on endpaper. Illustrated boards. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5811 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BICKNELL, ANDREW Dr Greenfinger's Guide to Healthy Houseplants London, Mitchell Beazley, 1980. First Edition. Paperback, Good. 4to. Illustrated. Rubbed/worn. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2199 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BICKNELL, ANDREW Dr Greenfinger's Guide to Healthy Houseplants London, Treasure Press, 1984. First Thus. Hardback., Fine 4to.Illustrated. Laminated pictorial boards. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2200 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BINGHAM, MADELEINE The Making of Kew London, Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. Folio Miniatures. 48pp. 16 colour plates. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8009 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005