next page  
   Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

Gardening and Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 300 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE  Soils and Manures for Vegetables
London, HMSO, 1968. Fourth Edition. Paperback, Good iv,75pp.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2348
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALLIN, MICHAEL  Zarafa
London, Review, 1999. First UK Paperback Edition. Paperback, Near fine 215pp. Illustrated. Map. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of Napoleonic France. Short inscription on reviews page.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7163
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALLWOOD,MONTAGU C.  Carnations for Everyman
Haywards Heath, Allwood Bros., 1949. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good in poor dustwrapper xii, 141pp. 48 illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11523
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANDERSON, E.B. ET. AL.  The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers
London, Peerage Books, 1985. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 207pp. Illustrated in colour by B.E. Nicholson. No inscriptions. Original laminated pictorial boards.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11519
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANDERSON, E.B. ET. AL.  The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers
London, Oxford University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in dustwrapper 207pp. Illustrated in colour by B.E. Nicholson. No inscriptions. Original illustrated blue cloth.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11531
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANGEL, HEATHER  Life in Our Estuaries
Norwich, Jarrold Colour Publications, 1977. First Edition. Paperback, Fine. The Jarrold Aquatice Life Series Book 2.. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12953
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Catalogue : Herbs and Aromatic plants
Seal, Sevenoaks, The Herb Farm, Paperback, Good. ND. [ca. 1960]. 8pp. pamphlet. No inscriptions. Colour illustrated cover.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 11512
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Guide to Wisley Garden
London, Royal Horticultural Society, 1969. Eighteenth Edition. Paperback, Very Good 64pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 11511
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Home Gardening Encyclopaedia
London, C. Arthur Pearson, 1955. Seventh New and Revised Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 368pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2193
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Judging Roses - A Handbook for Judges
St. Albans, Royal National Rose Society, 1975. Paperback, Very Good. 17pp. No inscriptions.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11514
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Edinburgh, HMSO, 1980. Paperback, Very Good 48pp. Colour illustrations. Plan.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9815
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ARKELL, REGINALD  More Green Fingers - Another present for a good gardener
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1938. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 96pp. Pictured by Eugene Hastain. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. Original quarter black cloth and pink paper covered boards, slightly marked o/w VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11533
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ATKINSON, ELEANOR  Greyfriars Bobby
London, Hamish Hamilton, Paperback, Very Good 319pp. No inscriptions. Card covers with pictorial onlay of "A fitting memorial to a faithful dog".
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 3498
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

AVEBURY, THE RIGHT HON. LORD  Notes on the Life History of British Flowering Plants
London, Macmillan, 1905. First Edition. Hardback, Reading copy. No dustwrapper. xxiii,450pp. 2pp adverts. 352 illustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated black cloth gilt, rubbed and worn. lacks front endpaper, contents VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3370
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

AXELL, HERBERT; HOSKING, ERIC JOHN  Minsmere: Portrait of a Bird Reserve
London, Hutchinson, 1977. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in dustwrapper 256pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs by Eric Hosking. Foreword by Prince Philip. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12211
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BAGENAL T.B.  Observer Book 28 : Sea Fishes
London, Frederick Warne, 1972. Revised Edition. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w vi,184pp. Describing 215 species with 139 illustrations of which 32 are in colour. No inscriptions. Green cloth, black lettering.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4680
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BARRACLOUGH, DAPHNE  A Flower-Lover's Miscellany
London, Frederick Warne, 1961. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good+ in worn d/w. 160pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2196
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BARTON, J.G.  Wild Flowers
London, Spring Books, 1964. 2nd Impression. Hardback., Very Good in worn dustwrapper 4to. 136pp. Illustrated by K. Svolinsky. Name on title page.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2197
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BATH, TREVOR AND BRADSHAW, JUDITH  Hardy Geraniums for the Garden
Hardy Plant Society, 1992. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good Booklet. 40pp. Line drawings by Peggy Dawe and Silhouettes by Joy Jones. Owner's label. Green illustrated wrappers.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5830
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BEBB, DODS  Japanese Flower Arrangement for the Modern Home
London, Collingridge Books, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback., Fine. No dustwrapper. 88pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2198
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BENNETT, MONICA  Pearson's Encyclopaedia of Chrysanthemums
London, C. Arthur Pearson, 1958. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in dustwrapper ix,194pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Inscription on endpaper. Original red cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11518
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BERLINGER, SE'EV AND SILBERSTEIN, ZWI  Carmel Flowers/Fleurs Du Carmel
Haifa, Department of Education - Municipality of Haifa, 1963. Second Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 31 colour plates by Brakha (Levy) Aigad each wtih accompanying descriptive text in French and English.. Name/date [1965] on endpaper. Illustrated boards.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5811
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BICKNELL, ANDREW  Dr Greenfinger's Guide to Healthy Houseplants
London, Mitchell Beazley, 1980. First Edition. Paperback, Good. 4to. Illustrated. Rubbed/worn.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2199
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BICKNELL, ANDREW  Dr Greenfinger's Guide to Healthy Houseplants
London, Treasure Press, 1984. First Thus. Hardback., Fine 4to.Illustrated. Laminated pictorial boards.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2200
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BINGHAM, MADELEINE  The Making of Kew
London, Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. Folio Miniatures. 48pp. 16 colour plates. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8009
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

300 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005