next page  
   Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

Education, Sociology and Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT. P.  Teach Yourself Trigonometry
London, English Universities Press, 1955. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper 204pp. No inscriptons. Blue cloth.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12169
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Berkhamsteadian Volume LXXXVII - No. 352 - September 1966
Berkhamstead School, Paperback, Very Good
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10641
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Berkhamsteadian Volume LXXXVIII - No. 353 - January 1967
Berkhamstead School, Paperback, Very Good
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10642
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Royal Masonic Institution for Girls Year Book 1967
Hardback, Very Good+ in Very Good d/w 168pp. Coloured armorial bearings frontispiece . Illustrated. Steward's presentation copy. Programme for the 179th Anniversary Festival of 10th May 1967 loosely enclosed. White cloth gilt.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4838
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ASSISTANT MASTERS ASSOCIATION  The Teaching of Mathematics in Secondary Schools
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1973. Second Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii, 237pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated blue cloth, spine sunned.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4527
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BARBER, ETHEL C.  The "Guide" Handbook of Elocution - Elocution as a Science and An Art
Birmingham, Davis & Moughton, 1934. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 95pp. Coloured diagram of the larynx.The author was Director of Education at Penrhos College, Colwyn Bay. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth, notes/marking of text on a few pages.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5973
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BARNARD, H.C.  A History of Education From 1760
London, University of London Press, 1964. 3rd Impression. Near fine in very good d/w. xvii, 364pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, annotated in pencil o/w Fine.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7082
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BAUDOUIN, CHARLES  L'Oeuvre de Jung
Paris, Payot, 1963. First Edition. Paperback, Good Covers rubbed. Name on endpaper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10463
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BAURMANN, DR. ERWIN, KNECHT, PROF. WILLY AND LEWIS, DR. JOHN [ EDITORS]  New Thinking in School Science : Teaching Physics To-day
Paris, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1965. Trade Paperback, Good+. 269pp. 2pp. adverts.5pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11484
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BEARD, CHARLES (EDITOR)  Whither Mankind - A Panorama of Modern Civilisation
London, Longmans Green, 1930. 5th Impression. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. vii, 408pp. Contributors include Bertrand Russell, Havelock Ellis and Sdney and Beatrice Webb. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine dulled.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7281
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BEIDELMAN, T.O.  The Kaguru - A Matrilineal People of East Africa
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Trade Paperback, Good+ Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series.. x,134pp. Illustrated. Covers slightly rubbed and some underlining of the text.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4707
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BLISHEN, EDWARD (EDITOR)  The School That I'd Like
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1970. 2nd Impression. Paperback, Good+. Penguin Educational Special. 171pp. A compilation of Secondary Schoolchildren's entries to an Observer competition held in December 1967. No inscriptions .Illustrated covers, pages browne
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4543
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BONO, EDWARD DE  De Bono's Thinking Course
London, BBC Books, 1989. Reprint. Paperback, Very Good 156pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14792
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY  York Notes on The Franklin'sTale
Longman York Press, 1998. Reprint. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9634
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CHESSER, DR. EUSTACE  Humanly Speaking
London, Hutchinson, 1953. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, xx, 219pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Green cloth gilt, slightly rubbed.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13930
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

COHEN, LOUIS AND MANION, LAWRENCE  Multicultural Classrooms - Perspectives for Teachers
London, Croom Helm, 1985. 2nd Impression. Paperback, Very Good 229pp. Owners stamps on front endpapers.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4529
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

SCHOOLS COUNCIL  Primary Practice - a sequel to The Practical Curriculum
London, Methuen Educational, 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good Schools Council Working Paper 75. 224pp. Name on endpaper. Illustrated cover.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4545
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CROOKS, MAXWELL  Pitman's Keyboard Mastery Course
Lancaster, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1946. Reprint. Paperback, Good. 29pp. Covers stained.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4730
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DAVIES, M.B.  Physical Training, Games and Athletics in Schools - a text-book for training college students
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1943. Sixth revised edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/Poor, 336pp. 62 figures. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn/chipped with some loss.Purple cloth
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15124
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DAWSON, PETER  Making a Comprehensive Work: The Road from Bomb Alley
Oxford, Blackwell, 1981. First Edition. Paperback, Fine. 188pp. No inscriptions.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13490
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DESCARTES  Philosophical Writings
London, Nelson, 1963. 5th Impression. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper lvi, 303pp. Portrait frontispiece. A selection translated and edited by Elizabeth Anscombe and Peter Thomas Geach. Introduction by Alexander Koyré. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10146
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES  York Notes on Great Expectations
Longman York Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9633
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DOWNS, JAMES F.  The Two Worlds of the Washo - An Indian Tribe of California and Nevada
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Trade Paperback, Good+. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. viii, 113pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers slightly rubbed, some marginal notation of the text.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4706
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

DWYER, DIANA & SCAMPION , JANE  A-Level Psychology
London, Macmillan, 1996. 3rd Impression. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9682
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOARD OF EDUCATION  Syllabus of Physical Training for Schools 1933
London, HMSO, 1942. Reprint. Paperback, Good 352pp. Notes on rear endpapers. Green limp cloth covers.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 15114
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

79 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005