| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT. P. Teach Yourself Trigonometry London, English Universities Press, 1955. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper 204pp. No inscriptons. Blue cloth. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12169 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON The Berkhamsteadian Volume LXXXVII - No. 352 - September 1966 Berkhamstead School, Paperback, Very Good GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10641 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON The Berkhamsteadian Volume LXXXVIII - No. 353 - January 1967 Berkhamstead School, Paperback, Very Good GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10642 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON The Royal Masonic Institution for Girls Year Book 1967 Hardback, Very Good+ in Very Good d/w 168pp. Coloured armorial bearings frontispiece . Illustrated. Steward's presentation copy. Programme for the 179th Anniversary Festival of 10th May 1967 loosely enclosed. White cloth gilt. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4838 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ASSISTANT MASTERS ASSOCIATION The Teaching of Mathematics in Secondary Schools Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1973. Second Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii, 237pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated blue cloth, spine sunned. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4527 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BARBER, ETHEL C. The "Guide" Handbook of Elocution - Elocution as a Science and An Art Birmingham, Davis & Moughton, 1934. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 95pp. Coloured diagram of the larynx.The author was Director of Education at Penrhos College, Colwyn Bay. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth, notes/marking of text on a few pages. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5973 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BARNARD, H.C. A History of Education From 1760 London, University of London Press, 1964. 3rd Impression. Near fine in very good d/w. xvii, 364pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, annotated in pencil o/w Fine. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7082 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAUDOUIN, CHARLES L'Oeuvre de Jung Paris, Payot, 1963. First Edition. Paperback, Good Covers rubbed. Name on endpaper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10463 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAURMANN, DR. ERWIN, KNECHT, PROF. WILLY AND LEWIS, DR. JOHN [ EDITORS] New Thinking in School Science : Teaching Physics To-day Paris, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1965. Trade Paperback, Good+. 269pp. 2pp. adverts.5pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11484 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BEARD, CHARLES (EDITOR) Whither Mankind - A Panorama of Modern Civilisation London, Longmans Green, 1930. 5th Impression. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. vii, 408pp. Contributors include Bertrand Russell, Havelock Ellis and Sdney and Beatrice Webb. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine dulled. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7281 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BEIDELMAN, T.O. The Kaguru - A Matrilineal People of East Africa New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Trade Paperback, Good+ Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series.. x,134pp. Illustrated. Covers slightly rubbed and some underlining of the text. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4707 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BLISHEN, EDWARD (EDITOR) The School That I'd Like Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1970. 2nd Impression. Paperback, Good+. Penguin Educational Special. 171pp. A compilation of Secondary Schoolchildren's entries to an Observer competition held in December 1967. No inscriptions .Illustrated covers, pages browne GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4543 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BONO, EDWARD DE De Bono's Thinking Course London, BBC Books, 1989. Reprint. Paperback, Very Good 156pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14792 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CHAUCER, GEOFFREY York Notes on The Franklin'sTale Longman York Press, 1998. Reprint. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9634 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CHESSER, DR. EUSTACE Humanly Speaking London, Hutchinson, 1953. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, xx, 219pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Green cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13930 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COHEN, LOUIS AND MANION, LAWRENCE Multicultural Classrooms - Perspectives for Teachers London, Croom Helm, 1985. 2nd Impression. Paperback, Very Good 229pp. Owners stamps on front endpapers. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4529 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| SCHOOLS COUNCIL Primary Practice - a sequel to The Practical Curriculum London, Methuen Educational, 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good Schools Council Working Paper 75. 224pp. Name on endpaper. Illustrated cover. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4545 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CROOKS, MAXWELL Pitman's Keyboard Mastery Course Lancaster, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1946. Reprint. Paperback, Good. 29pp. Covers stained. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4730 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DAVIES, M.B. Physical Training, Games and Athletics in Schools - a text-book for training college students London, George Allen & Unwin, 1943. Sixth revised edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/Poor, 336pp. 62 figures. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn/chipped with some loss.Purple cloth GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15124 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DAWSON, PETER Making a Comprehensive Work: The Road from Bomb Alley Oxford, Blackwell, 1981. First Edition. Paperback, Fine. 188pp. No inscriptions. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13490 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DESCARTES Philosophical Writings London, Nelson, 1963. 5th Impression. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper lvi, 303pp. Portrait frontispiece. A selection translated and edited by Elizabeth Anscombe and Peter Thomas Geach. Introduction by Alexander Koyré. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10146 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES York Notes on Great Expectations Longman York Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9633 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DOWNS, JAMES F. The Two Worlds of the Washo - An Indian Tribe of California and Nevada New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Trade Paperback, Good+. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. viii, 113pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers slightly rubbed, some marginal notation of the text. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4706 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DWYER, DIANA & SCAMPION , JANE A-Level Psychology London, Macmillan, 1996. 3rd Impression. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9682 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BOARD OF EDUCATION Syllabus of Physical Training for Schools 1933 London, HMSO, 1942. Reprint. Paperback, Good 352pp. Notes on rear endpapers. Green limp cloth covers. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 15114 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005