| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLINGHAM, HELEN AND DICK, STEWART The Cottage Homes of England London, Bracken Books, 1984. First Thus. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper Illustrated. Excellent re-issue of the original 1909 edition. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12805 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON The Changing Scene - Number One Penrith, Reed's Ltd, Printers, 1957. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good The Joint Transactions of the Eden Field Club, Penrith & District Natural History Society and Kendal Natural History Society . 63pp. Decorated with line drawings. Comprising sections on Weather, Mammals, Birds, Insects, Flora and Mines and Minerals. No inscriptions, Illustrated card covers. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 14982 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Drayton Experimental Husbandry Farm, Stratford-on Avon - Farm Guide 1968 Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Paperback, Very Good 41pp. Soil map and Farm plan. No inscriptions. Printed covers.slightly marked. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10864 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON The Open Air Year - An anthology of the seasons selected from the Times London, Times Publishing, 1932. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 242pp. Illustrated with 20 sepia photographs. Preface by Viscount Grey of Fallodon. Name on endpaper. Green cloth, tape/tape mark at spine ends. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3574 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BEEDELL, SUZANNE Windmills London, Bracken Books, Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 143pp. 115 plates. 31 figures. Foreword Henry Longhurst. An excellent comprehensive survey of windmills - history, technology , restoration etc. Original black cloth gilt. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10521 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BINDING, HILARY AND MACEWEN, MALCOLM (EDITORS) Exmoor Review : Lynton and Lynmouth - National Park at Work - Wildlife of Exmoor Dulverton, Somerset, The Exmoor Society, 1976. Paperback, Good+. The Journal of the Exmoor Society. Volume Number 17. 96pp. Illustrations. Advertisements. No inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6465 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BLACK, DAVID [EDITOR] Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature Notebooks : River, Wetland and Lowland Birds London, Reader's Digest/National Trust, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Fine. No inscriptions. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12756 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BUZZARD, C.N. Shining Hours London, Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/Good+, 192pp. Illustrated by J. Yunge-Bateman with 8 plates and 9 figures in the text. No iscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. yellow cloth. Bee-keeping on a small farm in the South of France. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14963 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CARRIGHAR, SALLY One Day at Teton Marsh London, Michael Joseph, 1957. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good, 253pp. Illustrated by George and Patritia Mattson. Name on endpaper. Dustwrraper foxed, price intact. Blue cloth gilt. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 15033 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CARTER, GEORGE A. The Hive Bee Worcester, Littlebury & Company, 1946. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Good, 44pp. 24 illustrations.Foreword by H.J. Wadey. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn/chipped, price intact. Orange cloth. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15051 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CHEATLE, J.R.W. A Guide to the British Landscape London, Collins, 1976. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Very Good+, 350pp. With over 500 drawings by the author. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14443 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CHISHOLM, JOANNA [EDITOR] Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature Notebooks : Woodland Trees and Shrubs London, Reader's Digest/National Trust, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Fine. No inscriptions. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12757 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CHISHOLM, JOANNA [EDITOR] Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature Notebooks : Ornamental Trees London, Reader's Digest/National Trust, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Fine. No inscriptions. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12758 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| COLVILLE, ROBERT Pony Riding London, Nicholson & Watson, 1949. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper Country Books No. 3. General Editor Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. 138pp. 2pp index. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5774 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of England Volume 120 London, John Murray, 1959. Paperback, Good 4to.Illustrated. xliv pp adverts. Covers worn/marked. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4848 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| CORNISH, C.J. Wild England of To-day and the wildlife in it London, Thomas Nelson, Hardback, Very Good./No dustwrapper., 374pp. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. Originally published by Seeley & Co. in 1895. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13498 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DAVIES, BRYAN EAGLE, DAVID AND FINNEY, BRIAN Soil Management Ipswich, Farming Press, 1982. Fourth Edition. Hardback, Near fine in near fine d/w 287pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11606 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DIGGES, J.G. The Practical Bee Guide Dublin, Talbot Press, 1943. Tenth Edition. Paperback, Very Good viii, 305pp. 7pp. adverts. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Red card covers, a nice tight copy. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15013 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DRABBLE, PHIL One Man and His Dog London, Guild Publishing, 1989. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12777 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, RONALD The Blue Fox London, Museum Press, 1952. 2nd Impression. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 202pp. Illustrated by Michael Hansom. No inscriptions. Corners bumped. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 839 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, ELWYN HARTLEY A Standard Guide to Horse and Pony Breeds London, Macmillan, 1982. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 4to. 352pp. Ilustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12091 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ELDER, SAM INTRODUCED BY ROBERT HARDY The Countryside Companion London, Brockhampton Press, 1995. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12776 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ELLIS, J.C.B. The Feeding of Farm Livestock London, Crosby Lockwood, 1948. Second edition, 2nd impression. Hardback, Very Good in poor dustwrapper 271pp. 26 figures. The author was Lecturer in Animal Nutrition , Department of Agriculture, University of Oxford. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, scattered foxing. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3204 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ELLIS, J.C.B. The Feeding of Farm Livestock London, Crosby Lockwood, 1947. Second Edition. Hardback, Good. No dustwrapper. 271pp. 26 figures. The author was Lecturer in Animal Nutrition , Department of Agriculture, University of Oxford. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, rubbed/worn. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8656 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ELVIRA Kentish Yesterdays Bromley, Kentish District Times, 1948. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 104pp. 3 plates. Inscription dated 1948. No dustwrapper. Green cloth. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14850 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005