next page  
   Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

Cookery, Household and Etiquette

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLISON, SONIA  Microwave Cooking Worldwide
London, Unwin Hyman, 1988. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 158pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5553
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALTHAUS, CATHERINE AND FFRENCH-HODGES, PETER  Cook Now, Dine Later
Faber & Faber, 1969. First Edition. Hardback, Fine./Very Good., 243pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 13415
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ALTHAUS, CATHERINE AND FFRENCH-HODGES, PETER  Cook Now, Dine Later
Faber & Faber, 1970. 4th impression. Hardback, Very Good/Very Good., 243pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt, slight foxing.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14425
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Best Slimmer Recipes Under 300 Calories Ever
Glasgow, Losalt, Paperback, Very Good 98pp. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9790
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Best of Summer Fruits
London, Garamond, 1990. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good Small format 46pp. Colour illustrations by Madeleine David. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10666
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Chinese Cooking For All
London, Cathay Books, Hardback, Near fine in very good d/w. 4to. 128pp. Colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7945
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Discovery Book for the Home by Experimenters & Observers
London, Stead's Publishing, Paperback, Good ND. [ca 1910]. 94pp. 2pp. adverts. "Valuable Receipts for Saving Trouble and Clever Ideas to help Everyone in the Home. All well Tested and thoroughly Reliable. Practical Hints from the Experience of Hundreds of Housekeepers and Homemakers all over the World". Inscription dated 1921. Original green wrappers with art nouveau line drawing, worn/marked.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10830
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Golden Hands Book of Popular Crafts
London, Marshall Cavendish, Hardback, Very Good in Good+ d/w 4to. 128pp. Numerous colour illustrations and text diagrams. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, front endpaper cracked.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4502
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Household Hints and Handy Tips
London, Reader's Digest, 1992. First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine. No dustwrapper 704pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7517
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  McCall's Sewing in Colour
London, Paul Hamlyn, 1967. 4th Impression. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. vii,308pp. 31 colour plates. 1099 illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4509
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  McDougall's Puddings and Pies
London, McDougalls Ltd., Paperback, Good. Pamphlet. 48pp. Covers slightly damaged.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4459
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Settlement Cook Book
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1954. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 4to. vii, 535pp. Treasured recipes of Six Decades. The famous all-purpose cook book for beginner and expert. No inscriptions. Illustrated beige cloth, rubbed/marked o/w VG.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7122
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Titles and Forms of Address - A Guide to their Correct Use
London, A&C Black, 1966. Thirteenth Edition. Hardback, Very Good Ex-library. No d/w.. xi,164pp. Ex-Institution of Mechanical Engiineers library with their gold blocked logo on the front board and stamp/bookplate on paste-downs - no other stamps. Red cloth gilt.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12011
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  A-Z of Vegetable Variety - Soups, Snacks, Hot Dishes & Salads
London, Marshall Cavendish, 1985. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 72pp. Colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7944
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Vogue's Book of Smart Dressmaking
London, Conde Nast Publications, 1940. Paperback, Good 64pp. Illustrated. Covers worn.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15068
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BANKS, IAIN  Raw Spirit : In Search of the Perfect Dram
London, Century, 2003. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 368pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15019
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

LADY MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU  To The Manor Born
London, Gentry Books, 1971. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w 143pp. Illustrated. A collection of old English recipes. Bookplate on half-title "Palace House Edition . This edition signed by the author , is limited to 750 copies of which this is number .....". Neither signed nor numbered. Green cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5051
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BLACK, MAGGIE  100 Ways with Cheese
London, Charles Letts, 1976. 2nd Impression. Paperback, Very Good 64pp. No inscriptions. VG.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8599
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BLACK, PENNY  The Scented House : A Creative Guide to Fragrant and Decorative Ideas for every Room in the House
London, Guild Publishing, 1990. Hardback, Fine in fine d/w 4to. Illustrated. Bookplate.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12853
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BLACKER, MARYANNE [EDITOR]  Healthy Heart Cookbook
Sydney, Australian Women's Weekly, 1990. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9678
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BLAND, CHRISTOPHER AND KELLY, LINDA  Feasts : An Anthology
London, Constable, 1987. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 266pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13814
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BREMNER, MOYRA  Supertips to make life easy
London, Treasure Press, 1986. Hardback, Fine 244pp. Illustrated by Marie-Helene.Jeeves.No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10598
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BRINLEY, ROSEMARY  Raffia Work
London, W. & G. Foyle, 1951. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good in Good+ d/w Foyles Handbooks. 92pp. 38 figures. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed boards.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4493
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CASSIMATIS, JACK  The Super Stain Remover Book
London, Bloomsbury, 1992. First Thus. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 80pp. 265 main entries and almost 1000 references to individual problems. No inscriptions. Original laminated boards.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9532
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

CHRISTOPHER, F.J.  Upholstering with a section on Loose Covers and Soft Furnishings by Rosemary Brinley
London, W. & G. Foyle, 1952. 3rd Impression. Hardback, Very Good in Good+ d/w Foyles Handbooks. 103pp. 38 figures. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed boards.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4494
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005