| next page |
| Orangeberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 134 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NISTER, ERNEST] Revolving Pictures London, Collins, 1979. First Thus. Hardback, Very Good+. Small 4to. Reproduction of the original Nister publication of 1892 with 6 pictures which change on moving the tab - all in fine condition. Brief note of purchase on paste-down. Laminated pictorial boards. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5728 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Eight Cousins London, Virago, 1990. First Thus. Paperback, Very Good+. Virago Modern Classic No. 337.New introduction by Sara Maitland. No inscriptions. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11098 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Little Women London, Frederick Warne, Hardback, Good. No dustwrapper. 236pp. Frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 11809 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON The Helen Haywood Christmas Book London, Hutchinson, Hardback, Good+ 120pp. Illustrated. Neat name/date [1954] in belongs to boxes. Front endpaper price intact. Pictorial boards, bumped/rubbed. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8470 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Madge's Legacy London, Wells Gardner Darton, 1894. First Edition. Hardback, Good 119pp. Illustrated. Pictorial cloth gilt (Girl offering oranges to two children with seaside background), rear endpaper cracked, scattered foxing. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5672 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Our Own Magazine 1904 London, The Children Special Service Mission, Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 12 issues. Illustrated. Green cloth, bevelled boards, marked/rubbed o/w VG GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5198 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Schoolgirls' Own Pets Annual 1958 London, Amalgamated Press, 1958. Hardback, Good+. 128pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Front endpaper price intact. Pictorial boards, bumped/rubbed o/w VG. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 8469 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Short Stories from English History - Second Series London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1847. Hardback, Small format. 205pp. 6 plates. 2 text drawings. Name/date [1848] on endpaper. Red cloth, blind stamped decorations, gilt titles, rubbed/worn, lacks backstrip. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9463 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ANON Thrilling Stories for Boys London, Collins, Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca 1950]. 4to. 92pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Laminated pictorial boards (cowboy lassoing a steer). . GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2726 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ASHFORD, DAISY The Young Visiters or. Mr. Salteenas Plan London, Chatto & Windus, 1919. 8th Impression. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 86pp. Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Illustration of the first page of the original manuscript Preface by J.M. Barrie. Name on endpaper. Original quarter black spine and marbled paper covered boards, rubbed o/w VG. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10936 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| ASQUITH, CYNTHIA The Children's Cargo - Lady Cynthia Asquith's Annual London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 4to. 193pp. Illustrated by Margaret Tempest, The Author, A.H. Watson, Daphne Jerrold and A.K. Macdonald. 6 (of 8) mounted colour plates. text illustrations. No dustwrapper. Prize bookplate on ffep, owners name on fly-leaf. Oatmeal cloth, paper title labels to front board and spine. VG but lacking two of the colour plates. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5500 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Monster Book for Girls London, Dean & Son, Hardback, Good+/No dustwrapper, 188pp. Illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. Pictorial front board showing a girl holding a pair of skis. First story "Bronco and Beauty" by Edgar Garret. Covers rubbed. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14152 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAWDEN, NINA Granny the Pag London, Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Later Printing. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 153pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14518 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWRAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter - Eleventh Book London, BBC, 1974. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 76pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards, price clipped from endpaper. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4935 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWARAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter Safari to Morocco London, BBC, 1969. First Edition. Hardback, Good Unpaginated. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9907 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWARAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter Book of Pets London, BBC, 1969. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Good 31pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Name on endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9908 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWARAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter Seventh Book London, BBC, 1970. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good 77pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Name on endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9910 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWARAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter Eighth Book London, BBC, 1971. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good 77pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9911 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BESHLIE Snailsleap Lane London, Granada/GalleryFive, 1979. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w. 4to. 60pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3346 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BLACKMAN, MALORIE Cloud Busting London, Doubleday, 2004. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper. 160pp. Illustarted. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12083 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BLAKE, QUENTIN All Join In London, Jonathan Cape, 1990. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14910 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Enid Blyton's Magazine Annual Number 1 London, Evans Brothers, First Edition. Hardback., Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. [1954]. 141pp. Names on endpapers. No inscriptions. Red cloth, gilt dulled. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2816 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Ring O' Bells Mystery London, Collins, 1969. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 188pp. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4652 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, HELEN Miss Carter Came With Us London, Jonathan Cape, 1973. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w Oblong 4to. 31pp. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt, slight foxing. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7058 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. | ||
| BROWNE, E. GORDON Songs and Stories for the Little Ones London, George G. Harrap, 1915. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 143pp. Frontispiece. Melodies chosen and arranged by Eva Browne (music in the text). Name/date [1916] on ffep. Quarter decorated leather and pictorial cloth boards, slightly rubbed on extremities. A charming children's book. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 090 Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Orangeberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005