next page  
   Orangeberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5PH, UK
books@orangeberry.co.uk

Art & Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  Dutch Pictures 1450-1750 : Volume I
London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1952. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good Prefatory note by Gerald Kelly. 69 monochrome reproductions of pictures from the 644 works which made up The Winter Exhibition of Dutch Pictures 1450-1750. Index. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers, sunned.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 6068
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Apollo Magazine Silver Jubilee Number Volume XXI No. 125 May 1935
Paperback, Very Good 4to. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Cover wiith colour pictorial onlay of Windsor Castle.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 8867
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Das Bruegel Buch
Wien, Anton Schroll, 1936. 76-85 Tausend. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 22pp. 40 colour and 17 monochrome plates. German text. No inscriptions. Brown cloth, rubbed/marked, margins of some text pages marked.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 4142
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Burlington Magazine Number CCCXLV Volume LIX December 1931
Paperback, Very Good 4to. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Covers worn on edges.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 8866
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Country Life Magazine Fine Arts Number January 28th 1971
Paperback, Good Covers rubbed/worn.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 8865
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Garden Statuary and Architectural Items - Auction catalogue 25th-26th May 1999
West Sussex, Sotheby's, Paperback, Very Good Illustrated.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 10986
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  A Guide to Glastonbury and its Abbey
Glastonbury, Abbey Bookstall, Paperback, Very Good ND. [ca 1970]. 36pp. 4 plates. Line drawing of the King Arthur Cross. Ground plan of the Abbey with key. Blue printed covers.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 5926
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Interior Designers Handbook
London, Grosvenor Press, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good 4to. 436pp. Illustrated. Directory of Designers, Suppliers and Manufacturers. .
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.95 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 5598
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  One Hundred Masterpieces from the National Gallery
London, Printed for the Trustees, 1948. Reprint. Paperback, Very Good. 4to. Illustrated.Name in endpaper.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 12935
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Rembrandt's Influence in the 17th Century - Catalogue of a Loan Exhiibition February 20th-April 2nd 1953
London, The Matthiesen Gallery, 1953. Paperback, Very Good 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers foxed.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8863
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Royal Academy of Arts Summer Exhibition 1966
Paperback, Good. 135pp. List of Exhibitors at the 198th Summer ExhiBition. No inscrptions.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 12094
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  The Treasures of Tutankhamen
British Museum, 1972. Trade Paperback, Good. 4to. 54pp. Bibliography. Colour and monochrome illustrations. Illustrated wrappers, front endpaper corner torn, corners thumbed.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 5255
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ANON  Wallace Collection Catalogues : Pictures and Drawings
London, HMSO, 1928. Fifteenth edition. Paperback, Good 413pp. Text with historical notes and illustrations. Corners thumbed.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8859
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ARCAMBREAU, EDME  The Cathedrals of France : Volume 1. Northern Section
London, Gowans & Grey, 1919. 4th Impression. Hardback, Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. 92pp. 180 photographs. No inscriptions. original blue cloth gilt, rubbed/worn.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11224
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ARCHITECT'S JOURNAL  English Precedent
London, Architect's Journal, 1931. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. A series of 148 plates which were published in the Architect's Journal from January 18th 1928 to December 31st 1930 under the overall title English Precedent illustrating features of English Architectural style from buildings to architectural details and fitments. An unusual and interesting collection.Name on endpaper. Brown buckram.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.92 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 3729
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

ASHTON, LEIGH & GRAY, BASIL  Chinese Art
London, Faber & Faber, 1935. First Edition. Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. 397pp. Frontispiece. 144 plates. Map. No inscriptions. Green cloth with red titling, slightly rubbed/bumped on extremities.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.95 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 2019
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

AYRES, JAMES  English Naive Painting 1750-1900
London, Thames & Hudson, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 4to. 168pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.95 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 11930
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BAKER, MARGARET  Discovering Statues in Southern England [excluding London
Shire Publications, 1968. First Edition. Paperback, Good. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 12087
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BAKER, C.H. COLLINS  The Greatness of Turner
Oxford, Paperback, Good 93-106pp. Illustrated. Reprinted from the Gazette des Beaux-Arts.
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 8861
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BARNARD, FRANCIS PIERREPONT (EDITOR)  Companion To English History (Middle Ages)
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1902. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 372pp. 97 plates. Chapters on Architecture, Costume, Heraldry, Shipping, Town Life, Country Life, Monasticism, Trade and Commerce, Learning and Education, Art. No dustwrapper. Pen sketch on endpaper. Blind stamped green cloth with white decorations on front board. slight scattered foxing. .
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 3712
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BELL, MALCOLM  The Early Work of Titian
London, George Newnes, Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi pp. Sepia frontispiece. 64 monochrome plates. Newnes' Art Library series. No inscriptions. Quarter white buckram gilt.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 3642
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BELL, MRS ARTHUR  Paolo Veronese
London, George Newnes, Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxxv pp. Sepia frontispiece. 64 monochrome plates. Newnes' Art Library series. No inscriptions. Quarter white buckram gilt.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3643
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BÉNÉDITE, LÉONCE  Rodin
London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1926. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper. Masters of Modern Art Serties. 61pp. 40 plates. Translated by Wilfrid Jackson. Name on endpaper. Yellow cloth, spine dulled, scattered foxing.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.92 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 12463
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BINNS, CHARLES F.  The Story of the Potter
London, George Newnes, 1898. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 248pp. Illustrated. Blue illustrated cloth gilt.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 3607
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

BOLTON, LINDA  The History and Techniques of The Great Masters : Manet
London, Tiger Books, 1989. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 64pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Original yellow cloth gilt.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 10540
    Click here to order or inquire at Orangeberry Books.

165 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Orangeberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Orangeberry Books 2005