next page  
   Olde Musick & Cokery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Coachouse, DeValera Street, Youghal, Co. Cork, Ireland. Tel.: +353 (0)24 85509
sales@musick-cokerybooks.com

Musical Theatre

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HYMAN ALAN:  Sullivan and His Satellites.
London, Chappell. 1978 8vo Dj G and Cloth G 224pp + B/W photos. As well as Sullivan, includes bios of German, Monckton & Caryll, Alfred Cellier, Edward Solomon, Sidney Jones, Howard Talbot,Leslie Stewart & Paul Rubens. Also looks at the librettists: Adrian Ross, Percy Greenback, Owen Hall & James Tanner. Altogether a most interesting book. .
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 631
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

WILSON ANGUS.:  The Naughty Nineties.
London Eyre Methuen 1976. 1st edition. hardback, small 4to, 128pp, illustrated,. Using contemporary pictures a notable author portrays a decade still remembered with this title. Condition VG / VG dustwrapper .
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 7370
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

DEAN BASIL.:  Mind's Eye . An Autobiography 1927-1972.
London, Hutchinson. 1973. Large 8vo 1st edition. Cloth covered boards and Gilt titles D/w in removable plastic cover. 340 pages . The second volume of Basil Dean's autobiography involving his work in the theatre and then the founding of Associated Talking Pictures, building Ealing Studios and the rise of George Formby and Gracie Fields.
€ (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 6149
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

BURKE BILLIE.:  With a Feather on My Nose.
London. Peter Davies.1951 8vo. Original decorated cloth.d/w worn along top edges and a little yellowed else a good copy . Lots of photos. 272 pages. Billie Burke, the famous actress and wife of Flo Ziegfield best remembered as Glinda - the Good Witch in the 1939 film The Wizard of Oz and with a long section on her earlier London life when she was a postcard beauty and the darling of Edwardian England and its scintilating theatres.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 994
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

CARROLL BRIAN.:  Australian Stage Album.
Melbourne. Macmillan. 1975. 112pp.large 4to. Original boards. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, posters, programmes. Lavishly illustrated survey of Australian drama Book from the earliest times to the mid 70’s. slight bumps on bottom corner else good/very good.
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 1004
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

SCOTT CLEMENT.:  The Theatre( a Monthly Review of Drama, Music & Fine Arts).
London, David Bogue. 1883. Large 8vo Vol.1 January-July 1883 Six original issues bound as one volume, without printed wraps or advertising pages but with all editorial content . 394pp, Also contains 12 Woodburytype photographic plates of Mrs. Stirling, Mrs. Bernard-Beere, Wilson Barrett, Marion Terry, Frank C. Burnard, Winfred Emery, Squire Bancroft, Mrs. Kendal, W. S. Gilbert, Miss Mary Eastlake, Mr. Johnston Forbes-Robertson, William Terriss. Has been re- backed and original covers laid down else condition VG.
€ (euro) 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.94 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 7367
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

FORBES-WINSLOW D.:  Daly's (the Biography of a Theatre).
London, Allan & Co .1944. 8vo cloth hb with illustrated front cover no d/w 220pp + 20pp of b/w photographs. The award winning history of a notable Edwardian theatre in London . Condition good save small bump on fore edge of cover Rare .
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 1431
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

HARDWICK J.M.D.:  Emigrant in Motley.
London, Rockliff.1954. 1st edition.8vo cloth no d/w 260pp + 8 pp b/w & 2pp colour photgraphs. Being the journey of the Victorian actor Charles Kean and his wife Ellen Kean ( Tree) from theatrical fame to theatrical and financial success in America and Australia and eventual decline via their unpublished letters. A truly fascinating insight into the theatre profession in Britain, America and Australia in mid Victorian times.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 2219
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

PARKER D. & J.:  The Natural History of the Chorus Girl.
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1975. Demy 4to, First Australian Edition; pp. 192; 2 double-page & 12 Vg. 143pp, 32 colour plates and b&w photographs throughout A fascinating history and rather well written and with some sympathy.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 724
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

COLLINS DIANE:  Hollywood Down Under.
Melbourne, Angus p/back.1987. 286pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Social history that focuses on the development of the cinema industry in Australia from the 1890’s to the 1980’s.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 643
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

REHRIG WILLIAM H.&BIERLEY PAUL E.(ED).:  The Heritage Encyclopedia of Band Music.
Integrity Press, Westerville, Ohio, U.S.A., 1991. Cloth Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pages are clean, crisp, bright white. Binding is tight. some shelving rub to edges of boards. Green cloth covers. 1625 pages. Superb Encyclopedia of Band music edited by Paul E. Bierley listing with biographies and editions of their music.These are very nice, well cared for copies. This is a 3 volume set and will require extra postage. and shipping insurance, please be expecting the request for extra charges. Scarce.
€ (euro) 210.00 [Appr.: US$ 314.58 | £UK 189.25 | JP¥ 27787] Book number: 7390
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

SOLDENE EMILY.:  My Theatrical & Musical Recollections.
London Downey & Co 1897 First Edition, Hard Cover /No Jacket. 8vo 315 pages. The fascinating recollections of the mid/late Victorian Opera Bouffe star who started out as a music hall performer and then toured the world in light opera from the late 1860's and through to her time in Australia from where her introduction begins in the late 1890's. A little spotting to the early pages and bevelled boards a tiny bit rubbed else condition Good . Very Scarce.
€ (euro) 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.39 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7278] Book number: 7036
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

IRVIN ERIC.:  Dictionary of the Australian Theatre 1788-1914.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger. 1985. 8vo Hardback with d/w and mylamar protective sleeve.335 pp and many monochrome portraits and illustrations. An extremely valuable little dictionary of the early period of Australian Theatre in all its aspects both spoken and musical and using a straightforward A-Z layout . Condition VG .
€ (euro) 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911] Book number: 7389
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

IRVIN ERIC .:  Theatre Comes to Australia.
Brisbane ,Univ.of Queenland Press 8vo cloth 260pp 12 pp of black& white illustrations It is an attempt to plot the short but eventful history of theatre in Australia by concentrating upon the theatre attempts of Barnett Levy.Condition good.
€ (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 1800
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

BARRIE.J MAUGHAM W.S GERMAN E.COWARD N. ETC.:  A Tribute to Miss Marie Tempest on the Occasion of Her Jubilee.
Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London, 1935. Cloth. Book Condition: Good. George Sheringham (illustrator). 4to. 38 pages; with colour pictorial title-page and 4 colour illustrations by George Sheringham, plus 4 other colour plates; text printed red and black; original blue cloth, with lower cover doubled to fold inwards, large facsimile signature and date in red on front cover. Condition VG.
€ (euro) 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] Book number: 7372
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

NOLAN FREDERICK.:  The Sound of Their Music. (the Story of Rodgers & Hammerstein).
New York, Walker & Co. 1978. 1st edition 8vo H.b D/w 272pp with 100 b & white illustrations . Nolan began collecting the interviews for the book in 1971 and has talked to most of the major personalities that took part in the Rodgers & Hammerstein story. Dw Good and Book VG.
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 2964
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

SPEIGHT GEORGE:  Collecting Theatre Memorabilia
London, M.P.C. 1988 4to cloth with Dj -G 160pp and many illustrations including 8 pp of colour.Everyhting from portraits to music, Toy Theatres and programmes with estimates of the prices then.
€ (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 647
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

LAWRENCE GERTRUDE.:  A Star Danced .
Sydney, Invincible Press. 1945. 12mo hardback .D/w in cellophane.247 pp + 15pp of black & white photographs. An autobiography by the noted British perfomer. Foreword by Charles B. Cochran. A very clean copy of a scarce Australian edition of this book. Condition VG.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 7374
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

MONCRIEFF GLADYS.:  My Life in Song.
Australia, Rigby . 1971 First Edition; 8vo; pp. 152; 29 illustrations, list of stage appearances, very good copy in like dustjacket. Glady's Moncrieff is one of the "all-time greats" of the Australian stage, this is the story of her career from her first public appearance at the age of six.
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 729
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

CRAIG EDWARD GORDON .:  Index to the Story of My Days (Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig).
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981 8vo, h/b, d/w .307 p. 32 b/w illus. Glossy paperback binding. Reisssued memoirs of the great theatre designer and the son of Ellen Terry. Ex Library with usual stamps but inside VG condition.
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 2756
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

BLUNDELL GRAHAM.:  Australian Theatre Backstage.
Melbourne ,Oxford Univ. Press. 1997 . 8vo H/b. D/w 250pp . 300 Theatre anecdotes from the beginnings in 1790 and for the next two hundred years selected by the Australian actor of film theatre and television from previously published sources. Condition VG/ FINE.
€ (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 3006
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

BARNES J.H.:  Forty Years on the Stage Others (Principally) and Myself .
London, Chapman and Hall, 1914. 8vo., pp320 uncut pages. Cloth, no d/w gilt titles to spine and front. Barnes,born in 1850, acted mostly supporting roles with many of the celebrated actors of his day. His first appearance was as Irving's double in 'The Bells'. Slight foxing to end papers else Very Good.
€ (euro) 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.94 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 6144
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

PORTER HAL.:  Stars of Australian Stage & Screen .
Adelaide, Rigby .1965. First Edition; pp. 304; 16 plates, indices (general & of Australian films); a nice copy in protected dustwrapper.
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 730
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

HOBSON HAROLD.:  Theatre.
London ,Longman's Green & Co. 1948. 8vo cloth Hb no d/w with 8pp of b/w/photographs. 1st edition . Hobson's writings covering the period September 1946- December 1947 and just prior to becomeing the Sunday Times critic permanently. Corners a litle bumped and front board darkened on the foredge else condition good.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 1422
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

HERITAGE.:  Lola Montes.
Melbourne, Heritage Publications. 1973. Large 8vo cloth with dd/w in a limited edition of 1000. 90pp + 16pp of b/w/ illustrations. It is possible that this small publisher also wrote the book. It is an interesting attempt at the life of MOntez. It is best when she arrives in Australia and the reproduced photographs and material and contemporary accounts are fascinating. D/w a little wrinkled howver book VG+
€ (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2217
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005