Olde Musick & Cokery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Coachouse, DeValera Street, Youghal, Co. Cork, Ireland. Tel.: +353 (0)24 85509
sales@musick-cokerybooks.com

Household & Garden Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
HONEY. W. B.:  Old English Porcelain, a Handbook for Collectors.
London, Faber and Faber, 1948. First Edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Large 8vo., pp292, spine worn, gilt titles on spine. Dust wrapper with small pieces missing top and bottom, contents clean and complete. Original cloth in d/w. Good.
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 7148
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

CHIRNSIDE JUDITH L., AND HEATHER B. RONALD:  Home Management
Melbourne, Landvale Enterprises. 1984 These country women have combined their talents to produce this informative and helpful book. Based on a series of lectures originally prepared by the late Mrs M.I. Weatherly, of the Melbourne Technical College (now the University of Technology) and the correspondence course of which it is part, this book provides information on every aspect of Home Management. The emphasis is on economy of Energy, Money and Time. It is not a book about home decorating, restoring old furniture, living on the 'dole' or preparing exotic meals. The author born May Isabella Bird in 1868 on Bruny Island, Tasmania She died in 1950 after a lifetime of service to education in the domestic arts field. 8vo., pp136 stiff card covers, paper back book, as issued , small mark to back cover where price label has been removed otherwise VG-FINE
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 5182
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

DAWES, FRANK,:  Not in Front of the Servants
Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1975. Domestic Service in England 1850 - 1939. Wonderful insight into life below stairs, from primary sources and told with great wit and insight. 8vo., pp160, cloth in d/w slight wear. VG
€ (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 4849
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

JACK , FLORENCE AND RITA STRAUSS (EDS):  The Woman's Book Contains Everything a Woman Ought to Know
London, T.C and E.C Jack, 1911 Edited by Florence Jack and Rita Strauss, sections on Household Management, Cookery, Children, Home Doctor, Business, Dress, Society, Careers and Citizenship. Illustrated throughout with drawings. Extremely large thick 8vo., pp734 + adverts., edges spotted, decorated cloth worn and tired at top and bottom of spine, repaired neatly. Good to VG
€ (euro) 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.9 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 6351] Book number: 5967
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

GAME, CATHRYN (COMPILED BY):  Australian Household Companion: The Scented Victorian Garden
Ringwood Australia, Penguin Books, 1992 Includes recipes, household hints, home remedies and health and beauty secrets. Beautifully illustrated with colour prints and b/w drawings from Victorian sources. 8vo., pp136, 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards, label to front cover. VG-FINE.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 4929
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

VELLACOTT HELEN.:  Diary of a Lady's Maid.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1995. Journal of Emma Southgate 'Between Stairs' servant 1884 - 1886 in Government House in Colonial Australia. A delightful look at the social fabric of the time. 8vo., pp263 cloth in d/w FINE.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 4467
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

HYAM ,GEORGE(COMPILER):  Vegetables in the Home Garden.
Melbourne, Victoria, Dept of Agriculture, 1952, 5th edition, compiled by George Hyam. A very useful guide showing how to prepare the soil, grow and harvest vegetables suitable for a cool temperate climate. Black and white photographic illustrations of techniques and crops, large 8vo., pp62 + 2 adverts, paper wraps some tears and small pieces missing cover Good.
€ (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2033
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

STOKOE W. J.:  The Observer's Book of British Wild Flowers
London, Frederick Warne & Co., 1938 Reprint. In this pocket guide, 200 British species are described and illustrated, 100 of which are in full color. The small size of this book has necessitated a foreshortening of the text descriptions of the various species, but nevertheless it is easy to recognize the most distinguishing features of each species in this little volume. 24mo., pp224. Green cloth, slight wear to spine extremities, otherwise VG
€ (euro) 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 6320
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

JEKYLL ,GERTRUDE:  Home and Garden
London, Longmans, Green And Co, 1900. Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Worker in Both. New edition with 53 illustrations from photographs by the author. Large 8vo, pp.xv, 301, including index. Spine slightly faded, endpapers slightly foxed. Tan buckram slightly rubbed and worn at edges. Gilt decoration on front cover is very attractive, and gilt title on spine is slightly faded. Neat tight copy. VG
€ (euro) 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.39 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7278] Book number: 5678
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

SEYMOUR, JOHN & SALLY:  Self-Suficiency
London, Book Club Associates, 1974 Reprint The science and art of producing and preserving your own food. Illustrated by Sally Seymour. The first of a number of books on this topic, but still worth a read. The chapters include advice on choosing land, horses, cows, the dairy, pigs, poultry and other animals as well as Wheat and Bread, Barley and Beer, Fruit, Nuts and Vegetables, Fish and bee keeping. 8vo., pp250, original red cloth. VG
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 4626
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

COUNTRY LIFE (ED):  Country Life Xcvl 29th December, 1944
Covent Garden London, Country Life Ltd., 1944 Frontis portrait of the Hon. Mrs. J.J. Astor (Senorita Ana Ines de Carcano) colour and b/w illustrations and full page advertisements. Folio size pages 43 edges worn spine rubbed some marks and signs of use, but remarkably good condition for a magazine of 60 years of age, limp paper covers, paper back book Good.
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 5142
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

COUNTRY LIFE (ED):  Country Life Vol Xcviii, August 17th, 1945
Covent Garden London, Country Life Ltd., 1945 Portrait frontis of Lady Willa Elliot in her uniform, who was serving with the Red Cross in North West Europe. Colour and b/w illustrations and full page advertisements. Folio size pages 43 edges worn spine rubbed some marks and signs of use, but remarkably good condition for a magazine of 60 years of age, limp paper covers paper back book Good
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 5143
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

LOEWENFELD, CLAIRE:  Herb Gardening
London, The Garden Book Club, 1965 The author was the founder of Chiltern Herb Farms and explains here how to make a herb garden, how to grow herbs organically and how to harvest and preserve herbs. 8vo., pp256, cloth in d/w VG
€ (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 4927
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

MILLAR, MARTHA.:  Useful Hints on Household Management,
London, Glasgow and Bombay, Blackie and Son Limited, 1913 All manner of hints for use in the home, fresh air, cleanliness and water as well as care of the sick, laundry work, food and drink, Very small 8vo., pp128. Cloth covers, picture paste down on front cover, some wear at spine and edges. Overall a neat copy of this delightful little book. VG .
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] Book number: 6879
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

NICHOLS, BEVERLEY:  Down the Garden Path
London : Jonathan Cape, 1932 Fifth impression., three illustrations by Rex Whistler. Inscription to fep. 8vo, 290 pages. Some pages are shorter than others could be from printing process. Some marks and signs of use, page edges slightly browning, some foxing. Original green cloth. Good
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 5966
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

PEMBERTON, SYD.:  Kitchen Wizardry and Household Lore.
Melbourne Allen & Unwin 1992. Everything you need to know about running a house from cleaning to cooking in Syd's straight forward style. 8vo., pp137 card covers Recommended. VG.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 3680
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

PHILP, ROBERT KEMP (EDITOR):  Enquire Within Upon Everything
London Houlston and Sons, 1878 seven hundred and fiftieth thousand by the author of The Dictionary of Daily Wants etc. The usual household tell all, which was a necessity in every house, during the latter part of the 19th century. 8vo., pp41. Page edges uneven in text block, worn and faded tooled blue cloth. Fair to Good condition.
€ (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] Book number: 5991
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

ROHDE, ELEANOUR SINCLAIR:  Rose Recipes from Olden Times
U.S.A. Dover Books undated This edition is an unabridged edition of the original book called Rose Recipe by this well known garden writer. Many line illustrations and ancient recipes for all types of foods cosmetics and drinks. There are some marks to half title etc. but generally very neat copy. 8vo., pp95. Paper back book. VG
€ (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4857
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

ROHDE, ELEANOUR SINCLAIR:  Vegetable Cultivation & Cookery
London, The Garden Book Club, nd c 1938 Line Drawings By Helen Kapp. First section concentrates on general gardening techniques in the kitchen garden, soil preparation etc. The second part gives information on background, cultivation, pests and diseases, uses and recipes for over 75 different vegetables. Includes both common and uncommon vegetables. 8vo., pp275. Page edges lightly foxed, otherwise very good. Faded green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Good
€ (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4921
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

BINNIE, RUTH AND JULIA E. BOXALL:  Housecraft Principles & Practice
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. nd c 1940 Third edition. Part of the "General Domestic Series". Illustrations throughout from photographs, drawings, diagrams, cross-sections etc. A wealth of information about running a home. 8vo., pp292, p93-4 supplied in facsimile. Original olive cloth boards, lettered in black to front board and spine. VG
€ (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 5120
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

VELLACOTT, HELEN (ED:  A Girl at Government House,
Melbourne, Australia, Viking O'Neill, 1988. An English Girl's Reminescences 'Below Stairs' in Colonial Australia. A remarkable lively portrait of Australia in the 1880's and 1890's. Large 8vo., pp114 paper back. FINE .
€ (euro) 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 4628
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

WHITEAKER, STAFFORD:  The Compleat Strawberry.
London, Century Publishing, 1985. First edition, a lovely treatise on the wonderful fruit we mainly know as strawberries and cream, historical facts mixed with herbal remedies and potions as well as beauty preparations and soothing teas, includes art poetry and song references to the strawberry, 8vo., pp128 cloth in d/w VG to FINE
€ (euro) 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 2564
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

THE AUTHOR OF "THE REASON WHY - GENERAL SCIENCE" ETC.:  The Housewife's Reason Why
London, Houlston & Wright, c. 1857 - AFFORDING TO THE MANAGER OF HOUSEHOLD AFFAIRS INTELLIGIBLE REASONS FOR THE VARIOUS DUTIES SHE HAS TO SUPERINTEND OR PERFORM.. Preface dated London 1857. By the author of the Reason Why - General Science &c., This book has an interesting format with questions and answer on children, hair, bonnets, cookery, looking after invalids, water, wines &c., gas, shall we have it in the house? Why is it necessary that nurses should be able to read? 8vo., xxxi, pp352, a few b&w illustrations, contents very good, in faded gold-blocked, green, cloth boards. Original tooled cloth. Good .
€ (euro) 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 97.37 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8601] Book number: 5992
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

WOOD, SAMUEL:  A Plain Guide to Good Gardening.
London,Crosby, Lockwood and Sons.1891. 4th edition How to grow vegetables and flowers. Preface to first and second edition. Book is divided into three sections, Book One Kitchen, Fruit and Flower Gardens, Book 2, Soils, Digging, Trenching, Raking, Hoeing, Manures and Manuring, Rotation of Crops, Structures of the Garden, Laying-out of the Garden. Book 3, Seeds and Sowing, Planting, Transplanting, Weeding, The Enemies of the Garden, Protecting Plants against Frost etc. Illustrated with line drawings. Book plate to inside front cover some spotting to prelims. 8vo., pp400 with index, [xv] Crosby, Lockwood and Sons catalogue, publishers advertisements and [16] blue embossed cloth with gilt titles to cover and spine, corners rubbed and spine ends a little worn, otherwise a lovely bright copy. VG.
€ (euro) 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] Book number: 6880
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005