| next page |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GOODMAN ANDREW.: Gilbert & Sullivan's London. Tunbridge Wells, Spellmount Ltd, 1988. 1st edition. Quarto size hardback. 10" x 7.5" 192 pages. illustrated with photographs. index. Written in the form of a travelogue but actually a cornucopia of biography, social history, musical and literary comment Condition: Very Fine in dust jacket. VF/VF. € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 6243 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| LAWRENCE ARTHUR.: Sir Arthur Sullivan. Life Story,Letters and Reminiscences. London James Bowden. 1899. 8vo cloth boards and gilt titles. 360pages + 22 pages of adverts for other authors - all with portraits plus info on the books. 1st edition. Black & white portrait as frontispiece and other black & white illustrations and illustrated, folding plate music, bound in .original blue cloth/gilt Condition uncut edges except top edge gilt else condition VG € (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] Book number: 6178 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BRAHMS CARYL.: Gilbert and Sullivan Lost Chords and Discords. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson . 1975. Square 8vo. 264pages. Cloth boards. D/w with protective removable covering. 1st edition 24pages in colour and 100 monochrome illustrations. Published one hundreds years after the debut of Trial by Jury, author recounts the partnership between the two composers Condition near Fine. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 6170 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DUNN GEORGE E: A Gilbert & Sullivan Dictionary New York. Da Capo 1971 Small 8vo cloth bound Gilt titles to front and spine. First published in 1936 in the New York edition, this is a facsimile version produced by da Capo in 1971. Condition Nearly Fine € (euro) 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1686] Book number: 6494 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DUNHILL THOMAS F.: Sullivan's Comic Operas (a Critical Appreciation) London, Edward Arnold 1946 small 8vo cloth ; hardcover with dust jacket. Gilt to spine titles. , 256 pages reprint. Origins and influences, pre-Savoy Operas, Savoy Operas, Sullivan and the orchestra. Many musical examples. Condition Near Fine. € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 6496 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| LAMBTON GERVASE: Gilbertian Characters London, Philip Allan. 1931 Small 8vo cloth hard back with gilt to spine titles. No d/w. 118 pages. Discussing the Gilbert characters and a discourse on W.S. Gilbert's philosophy in the Savoy operas. Some very very light foxing on fore edge of pages else condition VG/ near Fine .Scarce € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 6499 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SAXE WYNDHAM H.: Arthur Sulllivan. London: George Bell, 1903. Ornate decorated green & white boards , paper protected frontis. pp 80 with 8 b/w plates. "Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians". Interior is bright and clean as new, tight and unread, sl age toned eps.. First Edition VG/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5 3/4 " - 6 3/4 " tall. A noted early biography. € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 6489 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DILLARD PHILIP H: How Quaint the Ways of Paradox! Scarecrow Press, Metuchen NJ, 1991. Hardcover 8vo. No D/W. 208 pages. Gilbert & Sullivan are best remembered today for the fourteen Savoy comic operas but Gilbert also dominated the British dramatic stage for 3 decades and Sullivan was recognized at an early age as the composer of serious works. This book identifies 968 articles, monographs, and dissertations by and about Gilbert and Sullivan. Works of history and analysis cover their lives, their separate and joint professional careers, and the Victorian world in which they lived and worked. Dillard further identifies and describes the products of their genius-- poems, plays, librettos, and musical scores. He has examined over 90% of the entries to ensure the existence of the items cited and the accuracy of information about them.; Book Condition: Near Fine. € (euro) 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.13 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2854] Book number: 7396 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WALMISLEY GUY H. & CLAUDE A: Titwillow Or Notes and Jottings on Gilbert & Sullivan Operas. Farnham Common, R.G. Barker ( Printer) Blue cloth hard back 8 vo with gilt to front cover and spine. fine light green pictorial (scene from The Mikado) dust jacket. Contains an introduction and/or contextual historical notes for each of the operas, together with a dated list of first performances; illustrated with photos of Gilbert and Sullivan, their homes and memorials, as well as drawings by Felicity Ashbee relating to each show. Condition FINE € (euro) 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 6509 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| OREL HAROLD: Gilbert and Sullivan Interviews and Recollections. London, The Macmillan Press Ltd., 1994 8vo, xviii, 214pp, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). 40 interviews and recollections, this book is a record of what was said about Sir William Schwenck Gilbert and Sir Arthur Sullivan during and shortly after their lifetimes, by friends. Condition FINE. € (euro) 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 6514 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WYNDHAM SAXE HENRY.: Sullivan. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London 1926 1st Edition small 8vo. Hard Cover. In the Masters of music, edited by Sir Landon Ronald. Including a "Chronological list of compositions of Sir Arthur Sullivan": 286 pages. A little foxed in the first four end paper pages else Good. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 6244 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SULLIVAN HERBERT & FLOWER NEWMAN.: Sir Arthur Sullivan His Life,Letters & Diaries. Cassell & Co., London, 1927. Cloth. Book Condition: Fair-Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314 pp + xiii. Two tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards, 28 half-tone plates. Musical endpapers. Biography of the man who was so much more than just half of the the famous team, written by his nephew and holder of the Sullivan archives, with some help from Flower. Slate blue and gilt covers with dark blue spine, the back hinge a little weak, otherwise good. € (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] Book number: 7397 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| PEARSON HESKETH.: Gilbert and Sullivan a Biography. London, Right Book Club c 1960's. 8vo. 317 pages. Cloth boards and gilt titles with D/w with protective removable covering. Neatly removed front end paper else condition VG. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 6177 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| PEARSON HESKETH.: Gilbert & Sullivan. London, Penguin Books, 1954. 8vo paperback, softcovers. Includes an index. 249 pages The story of the partnership (and quarrels of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution.Slightly yellowed with age but actually Good +. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 6507 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WELLS WALTER J.: Souvenir of Sir Arthur Sullivan. London, George Newnes .1901. First edition].4to. 104 pages. Original gilt lettered blue cloth. A brief sketch of his life and works; "With Portraits, Facsimiles & Illustrations." .Light wear to joints and some corner and bottom spine bumping & minor markings else VG. London College of Music presentation slip tipped to hinge of title page and prize label on front pastedown and impress stamp of St Angela's College Cork on a couple of early pages; contents clean and tight. Scarce. € (euro) 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.17 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3632] Book number: 6241 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| ADAIR FITZGERALD S.J.: The Story of the Savoy Opera. London ,Stanley Paul & Co . 1924. Small 8vo Cloth boards in protective removable plastic cover . 240 pages . No D/w.1st edition. Sub titled A record of events and productions. Many black & white photographs and copies of programmes used as illustrations. With 4 contemporary advertising leaflets of Stanley Paul books slipped in. Feint foxing on page edges else condition VG . € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 6163 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WOLFSON JOHN.: Final Curtain - the Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas - Including the Unpublished Rehearsal Librettos and Twenty Unpublished Gilbert Lyrics. London: Chappell / Deutsch, 1976 First edition. Large 8vo , cloth with gilt to spine titles. 293pgs. Tight leaves. No inscriptions. 'Liberally illustrated with unpublished [b/w] photographs of the original productions, reprints of the earliest librettos and all the cancelled lyrics A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket also near fine . € (euro) 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.14 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3113] Book number: 6502 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WOLFSON JOHN.: The Savoyards on Record. Chichester, Packard Publishing.1985. card covers small 8vo 96pp. 1st edition. Wolfson who also wrote Sullivan and the Scott Russells here charts the careers of many of the 1st performers of the operas of Gilbert & Sullivan , with particular reference to the recordings that they made. With twenty illustrations. Scarce. Condition Near Fine. € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 6159 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WOLFSON JOHN.: Sulllivan and the Scott Russells. Chichester, Packard Publishing. 1984. 130 pages small 8vo.1st edition. Cloth boards D/w with protective removable covering. Subtitled A Victorian Love Affair told through the letters of Rachel and Louise Scott Russell and Arthur Sullivan 1864-70. Condition Near Fine. Rare . € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 6169 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| TERRY MADGE.: Gilbert & Sullivan an Operatic Glossary London The Gilbert & Sullivan Society. 1975 Card covers . 8vo 64 pages The authorhas updated the G & S Soc.Operatic Glossary which appeared both in 1949 and 1952. Condition Near Fine. € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 6510 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WOOD R.: D'oyly Carte Album. London, A.& C. Black. 1958. Revised 2nd edition. . 68pp. large 8vo. Fwd. by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. 16pp. B/W photos and it is a pictorial record of the Gilbert & Sullivan operas for that season ( 1953). DJ VG Condition VG Near Fine. € (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335] Book number: 7339 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| COX RONALD.: Oh Captain Shaw. London, Victor Green Publications. 1984. 8vo 191pages . Cloth boards. D/w with protective removable covering. 1st edition. Biography of Eyre Massey Shaw who became Chief Officer of the London Fire Engine Establishment which became the Metropolitan Fire Brigade in 1866. He was a cousin of George Bernard Shaw, socialised with the elite and was immortalised in Gilbert and Sullivan's "Iolanthe" from which the book's title is taken Near Fine . € (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335] Book number: 6172 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GILBERT W.S.: The Bab Ballads. London, George Routledge. 1902. With an ornate gold and red illustrated cover and spine, cloth boards in removable plastic cover. 564 pages. 5th edition 8vo . First published in 1897. The Bab Ballads together with the Songs of a Savoyard with 350 illustrations by Bab. Old small sellotape marks on the inside end board papers and slightly bumped spine ends else VG. € (euro) 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.2 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4410] Book number: 6166 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GILBERT W.S.: The 'bab' Ballads. London,John Camden Hotten.,1869. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated throughout by the author. Some pages a little dusty but overall very good in publishers green cloth decorated & lettered in gilt. Possibly end papers renewed etc but many years ago so over all a very good copy. Good + . € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.6 | £UK 91.25 | JP¥ 12971] Book number: 7070 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GILBERT W.S.: A Colossal Idea. London, G.P. Putnam . 1932. Small 8vo cloth covers with gilt titles to spine. 1st edition 62 pages and 8 illustrations presumably by Gilbert. With an introduction and decorations by Townley Searle. An original farce by W.S. Gilbert and here published for the first time by Putnams in 1932.It is suggested that the farce was written between 1855-70. This volume is very scarce. Scattered light foxing throughout else Good. € (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7782] Book number: 6497 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. |
| next page | |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005