| next page |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAKER, CHARLES JR.: The Gentleman's Companion, Being an Exotic Cookery Book Vol 1 New York, Crown Publishers, 1946 Second Edition. Some handpicked recipes from all over the world. (creamed rattlesnake, Andalusian cold soup, Chinese happily married shrimp and 100s more) 8vo., pp220. Faded and marked red cloth. Good. € (euro) 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5935 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BESTWAY (COMPILED BY): Bestway Cookery Gift Book 5th Book. London, The Amalgamated Press, Fleetway House, nd c 1930 . Lovely recipe book of this period, quite hard to find now. Delightful col. and sepia illustrations. Small Cakes; Large Cakes; Fish Recipes; Meat and Poultry Dishes; Vegetables; Salads; Economical dishes; Savoury dishes for Two; Fruit pies and flans; Savoury pies and patties; County dishes; Hot Puddings; Cold sweets; Candies and Bon Bons; Ices; Little Dinners. Try coconut treacle pudding, salmon pudding menus for five little dinners. A large square 8vo., pp156 +2pp index, blue check cloth cover, hinges expertly repaired. Binding firm. Good € (euro) 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 3256 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BESTWAY (COMPILED BY): Bestway Cookery Gift Book 3rd Book London, The Amalgamated Press, Fleetway House, nd c 1930 . Lovely recipe book of this period, quite hard to find now. A pretty coloured frontis , with a sepia tone photograph for every recipe, 3 colour plates, which depict finished dishes. Sections include: Soups, Fish dishes, Game and Poultry, Meat Dishes, Vegetables, Salads, Pastry, Hot Sweets, Cold sweets, Savouries and Supper Dishes, Small cakes, Large cakes, Sweets and candies. A large square 8vo., pp158 +2pp index, cloth cover, hinges expertly repaired. Binding firm. VG . € (euro) 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 3562 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BESTWAY (COMPILED BY).: Bestway Cookery Gift Book, 7th Book. London, The Amalgamated Press, Fleetway House, nd c 1930 . Lovely recipe book of this period, quite hard to find now. A pretty coloured frontis , with a sepia tone photograph for every recipe, 3 colour plates, which depict finished dishes. A large square 8vo., pp156 +2pp index, cloth cover, binding firm. VG . € (euro) 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 3564 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BESTWAY (COMPILED BY): Bestway Cookery Gift Book. No. 2 London, Fleetway House, 1922. 2nd book of this series of 9, a delightful look at the cookery of the early 20th century through the eyes of the inventive hostess. A pretty coloured frontis , with a sepia tone photograph for every recipe, 3 full page colour plates, which depict finished dishes. Recipes include those for small cakes and buns; large cakes; iced cakes; tarts and pastries; simple hors d'oeuvres; soups; fish dishes; meat, game and poultry; hot puddings and pies; cold sweets; savouries and supper dishes; invalid cookery; preserves; toffees and bon bons; a party for a pound and tasty sandwiches. Large 8vo., pp156 + index., inside some marks and signs of use, paged edges darkened on foreedge and top and bottom edges, wear to top and bottom of spine, corners bumped, binding tight and straight, brown cloth with spots and some minor stains, gilt decoration and lettering. We have other books in this series. Good. € (euro) 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 4551 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BESTWAY (COMPILED BY): Bestway Cookery Gift Book London, Fleetway House, nd c 1920's Which tells you all those important details other cookery books leave out. All the recipes have all been tried, tested and photographed. So, besides knowing they are proved successes, you can see just how the finished dish should look. Large, square 8vo., pp156 + ii index, col and sepia photos, original blue cloth a little tired and spine worn at tip and tail, edges rubbed. Good- VG. € (euro) 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 4932 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BESTWAY (COMPILED BY): Bestway Cookery Gift Book 6th Book. London, The Amalgamated Press, Fleetway House, nd c 1930 Lovely recipe book of this period, quite hard to find now. Delightful col. and sepia illustrations. Small Cakes; Large Cakes; Fish Recipes; Meat and Poultry Dishes; Vegetables; Salads; Economical dishes; Savoury dishes for Two; Fruit pies and flans; Savoury pies and patties; County dishes; Hot Puddings; Cold sweets; Candies and Bon Bons; Ices; Little Dinners. Try coconut treacle pudding, salmon pudding menus for five little dinners. A large square 8vo., pp156 +2pp index, orange and blue cloth. Binding firm. Very Good . € (euro) 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 5119 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BURDETT, OSBERT: A Little Book of Cheese London, Gerald Howe, 1935 1st ed., with attractive woodcuts by Pauline Baumann, a delightful small book on many aspects of cheese and methods of cheese making. Inscription on fep, other wise clean and neat throughout. Small 8vo. p98, frayed at head of spine, black cloth, scarce. VG. € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 3054 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| CRAIG, ELIZABETH (EDITOR): New Standard Cookery London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1933 First ed. still a handy reference for many mainstream recipes. 8vo., pp1015, 3 coloured plates, many excellent b/w illustrations, gilt lettering to spine, blue cloth, VG. € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 1223 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| CRAIG, ELIZABETH.: The Up-to-Date Cookery Book Cadbury's Bourneville 1932. Cakes and puddings and dainties for the children Illustrated wraps, 8vo., pp24 b/w illustrations. VG € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 3257 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| JAMIESON, K. MRS: The Nursery Cookery Book London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1929 A Dainty Book of Dainty Dishes. Decorations by Muriel Harris. Frontis of b/w print of child. An early 20th century nursery cookbook, with many Victorian influences still evident. From the days when the nursery maid often lived below stairs, but spent her time in the upper reaches of the house caring for all the young children. 8vo., pp127, cloth in d/w slight wear to extremities and d/w sunned to spine and marked but complete Good - VG . € (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954] Book number: 4845 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| "LUCULLUS": Food for the Gods London, Grant Richards, 1931. First edition. An introduction by the chef from Kettner's Restaurant in London. The identity of "Lucullus" has been attributed to a number of people but the jury is still out I believe. These are very elegant recipes, from various sources, including Kettner's chef, and other London chefs of the period. The book is divided into sections on Cocktails, Fish, Entrees, Poultry and Game, Sweets, Savouries, Lunch Dishes, Salads, Sauces and Condiments, Cakes and Tea Dishes . Some recipes to try include Oyster Souffle, Haddock Delmonico, Pork a la Provencal, Poulet Saute, Almond Brittle and Sabayon (sweet). Contents page, 8vo., pp194, red cloth, title in black to cover and spine, some shelf wear, in discoloured plain d/w with marks and signs of use. Good € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 6352 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WIJEY MRS. MABEL (EDITOR): Warne's New Model Cookery. London, Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., 1925. Tested and Proved Economical Recipes Practical Information and Instructions on Household Work, Marketing, Care of Food, Labour Saving Devices etc.. many illustrations, of which 19pp are full colour, 8vo., pp756, plus six of adverts, cloth corners stubbed, gilt lettering and engraving to spine, burgundy cloth VG. € (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954] Book number: 4264 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, MRS A.B.: Mrs A.B. Marshall's Cookery Book London, Robert Hayes, nd c.1926. New and enlarged edition, 11new chapters of extra recipes, 125 illustrations; Mrs Marshall, as well as running a cookery school in London wrote one of the most attractive and informative late Victorian cookery books. 8vo. pp661, with 2pp adverts. faint spotting to fore edge, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm. In original green cloth. VG. € (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954] Book number: 391 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| MESURIER, F. LE: Sauces French & English. London, Faber & Faber, 1947. First edition. Sixty-five Classic and Traditional French and English Sauces That Any Man Can Make at Home. Illustrated by Berthold Wolfe.with line drawings, .. .. Includes a bound-in, foldout chart listing the sauces and ingredients used in them. 8vo., pp72, alphabetical index to sauces, slight wear to covers. End papers slightly discolored, tan cloth printed in silver with sauceboat on cover, FINE. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 1895 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| PENNELL, ELIZABETH ROBINS.: A Guide for the Greedy By a Greedy Woman London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1923. Being a New and Revised Edition of "The Feasts of Autolycus 8vo.,. xxxii + 179pp. Hand cut pages. Orange cloth remains bright. No inscriptions. Natural browning of endpapers. VG . € (euro) 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.93 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4764] Book number: 4552 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BEATY-POWNALL, S: The "Queen" Cookery Books Sweets Part 1 London, Horace Cox, 1911 Series VI, third edition, small 8vo., pp131, previous owner's inscription on fep, contents very clean and bright, decorated cloth, some signs of use, covers marked and spine starting to fray. Cloth. Good . € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4001 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| HUME ROSEMARY .: Party Food and Drink. London Zodiac Books, 1950. By the then Principal of the Cordon Bleu School includes cocktail Party, Before and After the Play, Children's Party, Small Dance or Fork Supper, Wedding Reception, Christmas Party Other traditional Parties New Year's Eve, Midsummer Eve, All Hallow's E'en. Food Out of Doors - Tennis Tea Party, Sea or River Picnic. A small 8vo., pp60, Blue decorated paper covered boards, Good small repair to base of spine. € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5914 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SALZMAN, L.F.: Medieval Ways London, Methuen, 1926. First Edition Small blue hardback 8vo., pp210.The title indicates the contents. Blue cloth slightly faded and spotting to edges, text clean and binding tight. Good € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 7427 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SENN, C.H: Casserole Cookery - Fireproof China and Earthenware London, Ward, Lock and Co. Ltd., nd. C. 1920 7th edition, illustrated with line drawings of casseroles of all types. Recipes include soups, fish, meats, poultry and game, vegetable dishes, sweets and sauces etc. all prepared and cooked in casserole dishes either chinca or earthenware. 8vo., pp64. Card wraps, paper back book. Slight wear to spine otherwise VG € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 6684 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SENN, C. HERMAN: How to Cook Eggs and Omelets in 300 Different Ways London, & Melbourne, Ward, Lock & Co nd. C. 1930 This is a book of recipes for eggs. 300 of them - including Kidney Omelette (one of my favourites) Strawberry Omelet, Buttered Eggs with Truffles, and unusual ones such as Frosted Egg, Egg Coffee, Egg Tea and Egg Wine. The book is in very clean condition without any blemishes or foxing. 8vo., pp131 slight bump to lower edge Cloth no d/w. VG € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 6329 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SOUTER, HELEN: 700 Cookery and House Hold Recipes: ''success'' Cookery Book London, Success Publishing Co., 1926 Produced by Helen Souter, with an excellent array of recipes for every conceivable food and household item. 8vo., pp112 light card covers, badly marked in places, poor quality paper, small pieces missing from card covers paper back book. Good . € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 1892 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SWIFT, MARJORIE: Feed the Brute! London, Geoffrey Bles, 1925 This tiny book has had an enormous impact well beyond its meagre proportions, in fact , probably a symbol of the ridiculous slavery that women have been subjected to over the past 80 years, in the misheld belief, that feeding their husbands well led to marital happiness! 12mo., pp122, original cloth, slightly worn, spine slight tilt and corners stubbed. Contents clean. Good to VG € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 4010 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WALLER, EMILIE: Emilie Waller's Cookery and Kitchen Book for Slender Purses, London, Faber and Faber, 1935. A slender volume to suit the title. Receipts for three weeks, with the menu planning and shopping list involved 8vo., pp128 faded cloth no d/w VG. € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4012 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| THE ASSOCIATED COUNTRYWOMEN OF THE WORLD (COMPILED BY ): Food in the Country Home London, The Associated Countrywomen of the World, 1936 Vol 5 of a series with 500 tested recipes from around the world, interesting for the examples of country cooking, with sections on the production of food, herbs, folklore in the kitchen, illust with b/w photo. 8vo. pp254, inked out name on front eps and name of previous owner on fly leaf, some wear to upper and lower spine otherwise Good € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 559 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. |
| next page | |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005