| next page |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MOZART A.: Don Juan. London, Boosey & Co. c 1880's . Brown paper covers small a4 size. 64 pages of music arranged as a pianoforte solo. Being number 112 in Boosey's Musical cabinet series. Rather worn along bottom edge and just fractionally intruding on bottom line of music and some early edge foxing else fair/Good. € (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.77 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] Book number: 5481 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| LEHAR FRANZ ROSS A. & HOOD BASIL .: Gypsy Love. London, Chappell & Co. 1912. Four act Musical Play and performed at Daly's Theatre London 1910.4to hard back 216pp version bound by Walch of Hobart. Save for slightly damaged fep, contents VG. € (euro) 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.05 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4631] Book number: 2705 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| MASCHERONI ANGELO.: 25 Melodious Vocal Studies. London Gould & Co. c 1900. Originally copyright Robert Cocks 1895. Small 4to Lithographed monochrome paper covers 77 pages. Spine somewhat worn else condition Good . € (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.74 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 2691 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DVORAK ANTON.: Stabat Mater. London, Novello & Co. c 1910. Small 4to soft card covers 104 pp + 4 pp of Novello adverts full piano score with Latin words . A Novello original Octavo edition. Hand dated by a previous owner 1919.Tape reinforced spine Inside pages Good. € (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.77 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] Book number: 2694 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GOUNOD CHARLES , BARBIER & CARRE.: Faust. London Chappell .C Late 1940's. Small 4to size vocal score. paper covers 246pages. Five Acts and with both English & French words and containing the ballet music by Clarence Lucas. Blue tape strengthening along spine ,slightly foxed on edge of last five pages else fair/ Good . € (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.74 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 6195 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE & BARNETT.: Ancient Mariner Cantata. London Hutchings & Romer c 1868. . Bound in cloth boards and with gold lettered titles. 208 pp. The words and the music. € (euro) 56.00 [Appr.: US$ 83.27 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 1400 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BELLINI .: Norma . London Boosey & Co. c 1910. Vocal score. Small 4to 184pp soft card covers with Italian and English words , the series edited by Arthur Sullivan and Josiah. Pittman . The Royal Edition of Operas. Small insect hole on cover and spine a little weak at end else condition VG . € (euro) 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.69 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3176] Book number: 2702 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BRAHMS.: Klavier-Koncert N. 2 B. Milan Ricordi 1952. 190 pp card covers small 8vo printed in Italy Tear across bottom outer edge of cover else condition VG . € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.82 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 3813 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BRAHMS .: Sinfonia No. 4 Opus 98. Milan Ricordi 1950 174 pp card covers small 8vo printed in Italy. Condition VG . € (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.77 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] Book number: 3812 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WEBER VON CARL.: Der Freischutz (Il Franco Arciero). London, Boosey & Co. 1895 Owner's handwritten date 1895. Royal Edition edited by Arthur Sullivan. Vocal score 4to., 213pp + adverts. In original ornate tooled Red board covers with Blue and Gilt titles, gilt to page edges spine worn at top and bottom edges else original corners bumped. Good . € (euro) 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.48 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 5293] Book number: 6208 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SHEARD CHAS.: Sheard's Annual Dance Music for 1886. London,Chas. Sheard. 1886. With a marvellous unsigned lithograph cover in brown with inset portraits of Eduard Strauss, Signor Arditi, Mons. Riviere and A.Gwyllym. Crowe - all major dance composers of the period. Folio size paper covers 10 dance tunes 38pp plus adverts of extensive Sheard catalogues including a pink coloured insert advertising three annuals for 1886- the Comic Song, the Christy Minstrel Songs and the Dance album .Paper repair to spine else condition VG € (euro) 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.56 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4499] Book number: 2983 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| HOPWOOD & CREW .: Coote & Tinney's Ball Room Album ( 1896-7). London ,Hopwood & Crew .1896. . With coloured lettered covers Small 4to 48pp with 8 dance pieces by Fahrbach,Waldteufel, Bucalossi and Coote mainly valses, polkas and a quadrille. Small piece lost top right corner of front cover else condition Good. € (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.74 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 2981 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| AUBER D. & ROCKSTRO W.S.(ED.): Fra Diavolo. London, Boosey & Co. 1853-7. Small folio size opera piano solo.Bound in ornate soft leather like cloth finish and gilt titles and with a superb monochrome full page illustration by Brandard of a scene from the opera and also an introduction describing the plot and music and then 85 pages of music plus index listing all major pieces for each act. French composer Daniel Auber ( 1782-1871). William Smith Rockstro(1823-95). The publishers were only at this address between 1853-7 . Expertly repaired bottom corner edge else condition Good/VG . € (euro) 56.00 [Appr.: US$ 83.27 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 5482 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DONIZETTI, GAETANO,: Lucrezia Borgia. London, Novello, c. 1890's. small 4to., 204pp. Vocal score In original ornate tooled board covers with gilt titles gilt to page edges spine relaid corners bumped and front and back hinges reinforced with paper tape. Good . € (euro) 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.56 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4499] Book number: 6198 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GERMAN EDWARD & HOOD BASIL: Merrie England . London ,Chappell & Co .1903 . Vocal Score. With light orange card covers and arranged from the full score by Wilfred Bendall(Final edition) . First produced at the Savoy Theatre London in 1902 and featuring Rosina Brandram, Henry Lytton, Louie Pounds for a total of 102 performances plus tours. 2273 pp Condition VG. € (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.18 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3308] Book number: 2189 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WALDTEUFEL EMILE.: Waldteufel Valse Album No. 2 . London, Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew .C. 1907 . Paper covers small 4to 53pp.With 6 valse pieces by the major dance composer of the late 1890's and the first decade of the new century Worn along paper spine else condition Good. € (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.77 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] Book number: 2982 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| HANDEL G.F.: Israel in Egypt. London, Novello & Co. c 1910. Small 4to soft card covers 176 pp full vocal score with piano arrangements by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy . A Novello original Octavo edition..Tape reinforced spine else VG . € (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.18 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3308] Book number: 3804 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SCHUBERT F.: Sixty Songs. London, Boosey & Co. c 1840. Edited by J.A. Kappey and with English words by Maria X. Hayes. Small 4to. In english and german H/B with leather spine and gold lettering and motifs and also corner edges of boards and spine edging 252pp+ titles, contents and endpapers. Not dated but previous owner inscription dated 1840. Spine and edges worn, fep rather fragile but contents Good. . € (euro) 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.05 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4631] Book number: 2690 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| ROMANI, F. AND BELLINI, VINCENZO,: La Sonnambula. London, Boosey and Sons, c. mid 19th Century. Vocal score Small 4to., 259pp. translated by J Wrey Mould music revised by W.S. Rockstro with an editor's preface date March 6th 1849, and an editor's explanation of the opera. In rather used heavy board covers with cloth covered spine, worn edges and page edges a little spotted contents Good . € (euro) 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.56 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4499] Book number: 6197 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| LISZT FRANZ.: Rhapsodies Hongroises . London ,Edwin Ashdown . nd. Cloth h/b 186pp single volume containing both volumes of Rhapsodies 1-8 & 9-15.Slight foxing back two pages and top edge of front title plus cloth corners a little bumped else Good . € (euro) 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.05 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4631] Book number: 2974 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| LEHAR FRANZ .: Zigunliede . Vienna ,Karczag & Wallner .1909. The libretto of Franz Lehar's romantic operetta with lyrics by Willner & Bodannzky with a colour frontis illustration.Small 8vo hb108pp. Small weakening on inside front hinge else condition good VG . € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 1425 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DONIZETTI G.: Don Pasquale. London ,Boosey & Co. c 1910. Vocal score. Small 4to 184pp soft card covers with Italian and English words translated and adapted by Charles Lamb Kenney, the series edited by Arthur Sullivan and Josiah. Pittman . The Royal Edition of Operas. Elderly tape to spine and tape to last advert page(missing back cover ) else condition G. € (euro) 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.71 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2911] Book number: 2971 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DONIZETTI G.: Lucia Di Lammermoor. London Boosey & Co. c 1910 . Vocal score.Small 4to 244pp soft card covers with Italian, and English words , the latter translated by Charles Lamb Kenney and the series edited by Arthur Sullivan and Josiah. Pittman .The Royal Edition of Operas. Repair to spine and old Sellotape pulling at fep else condition VG. € (euro) 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.64 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3425 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| ROSSINI G.: Stabat Mater. London, Novello & Co. c 1900. Small 4to soft card covers 96 pp + 4 pp of Novello adverts full piano score with Latin and English words by William Ball. A Novello original Octavo edition. Tape reinforced spine Inside pages Good/VG. € (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.77 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] Book number: 2692 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| VERDI G. & NORDMANN RUDOLF (ED).: La Traviata. . London, Boosey & Co. 1853-7. Small folio size opera piano solo. Bound in ornate soft leather like cloth finish and gilt titles and with a superb monochrome full page illustration by Brandard of a scene from the opera and also an introduction describing the plot and music and then 79 pages of music plus index listing all major pieces for each act. Additional 4pp of advertising of various Boosey editions. Italian composer Guiseppe Verdi(1813-1901).The publishers were only at this address between 1853-7. Condition VG. € (euro) 58.00 [Appr.: US$ 86.25 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7675] Book number: 5483 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. |
| next page | |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005