Olde Musick & Cokery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Coachouse, DeValera Street, Youghal, Co. Cork, Ireland. Tel.: +353 (0)24 85509
sales@musick-cokerybooks.com

Sheet Music Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
CONNINGHAM F.A.:  Currier & Ives.
New York ,World : 1950. 12mo. part of The American Arts Library. 1st edition . Color and b&w illustrations plus bibliography. 63 pgs. Vg, small decorative hardcover, little edgewear . at bottom of spine else VG.
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 2749
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

KING HYATT A.:  Four Hundred Years of Music Printing.
London, British Library 1979 . Illustrated in black-and-white with 20 full-page pictures of manuscripts (and others)..Photographic card covers. 8vo. 48 pp. inc 15 b & w and 2 colour illustrations. The author describes how the four chief processes of printing gradually developed in relation to the art of music itself. Condition VG .
€ (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.77 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] Book number: 3844
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

SENEFELDER ALOIS.:  A Complete Course of Lithography.
Reading, Massachusetts, Da CAPO PRESS.1977. Soft Card Wraps Paperback book Card illustrated wraps, 342 pp. Introduction by A Hyatt Mayor. This is the inventor of Lithography's "personal account of his early struggles to develop and popularize the medium, as well as amazingly thorough technical manual describing all aspects and applications of the lithographic process." With many plates and illustrations including 32 supplementary plates from the German 1st edition. Book Condition: Very Good.
€ (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.82 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 7385
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

INGLETON GEOFFREY CHAPMAN.:  True Patriots All.
London, Angus & Robertson. 1952 . 4to 1st edition.Illustrated board covers 280pp with many woodcuts and facsimile broadsides including 1 coloured. News from early Australia as told by early broadsides. no d/w. condition good.Rare.
€ (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.61 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3970] Book number: 1377
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

SIMKINS COLIN ( ED.):  A Currier & Ives Treasury.
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1955. 1st ed cloth no d/w. Colour illustrations Large oblong folio, Unpaginated, 80 colour facsimile prints of the early American lithographic printers. A 6 page introduction and on going commentary on the individual prints by Simkins. Condition some slight rust at stitching points on spine not affecting any of prints else VG.
€ (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.61 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3970] Book number: 3847
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

SPELLMAN D . & S.:  Victorian Music Covers.
London, Evelyn Adams & Mackay. 1969. 72pp + biblio and 32 pages of illustrations 4 in colour. A rare little book (small 8vo) but essential background reading for collectors of British sheet music especially if you like Brandard and Concanen. Dj cloth condition good.
€ (euro) 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] Book number: 598
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

HEMANS F.:  The Poems of Felicia Hemans.
William Blackwood And Sons Edinburgh c1860-2. Ornate gold , blue and black edged boards, gilt titles and decoration to spine, including gold embossing on spine and on the tooled front cover. The edges of the pages are alsogold. . 8vo; 652pp .Ten monochrome engravings, with tissue on every illustration, mostlyfrom drawings by Mrs Hemans including frontis and also her portrait,which appears a couple of times .Often the engravings are by Findenof Denbighshire text-block good, clean and tight. This copycarries the gold embossed crest of Ballarat College( Victoria ,Australia) onthe front cover, not out of keeping, and has the remains of a school prizelabel on the inside of the cover . It is bumped a little on corners and baseof spine else really rather a nice copy.
€ (euro) 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.58 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4234] Book number: 3455
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

BICKHAM GEORGE.:  The Universal Penman .
New York: Dover Publications, 1968. Photographic card Cover. Facsimile Edition. 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. Grey covers, light edge wear. With an introductory essay by Philip Hofer. Full of elaborate penmanship, texts and decorative fonts displaying elegant subjects from poetry to music to recipes. Includes texts of scripture with alphabets. pg 212.Condition Good.
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.31 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1985] Book number: 5322
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

BINNS GEORGINA (ED.):  Music Printing & Publishing in Australia.
Melbourne Bibliographical Society of Australia & New Zealand 2001 Large 8vo card covers(paperback) 142 pp 9 papers on early music publishing and printing in Australia for a seminar at Monash University (2000) entitled Papers from the History of the Book in Australia. Especially interesting are Composing and Publishing Ventures of the Marsh Brothers by Neidorf, Music Selling in Nineteenth century New Zealand by Maslen, The Walches as Sellers of Music & their Customers in the 1840's by Kirsop, Numerous Little Songs in my Drawer: editing and publishing the music of Henry Handel Richardson. In addition there are reviews and a catalogue of the Exhibition of music material. Really very well researched material worthy of consideration. Condition FINE .
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.74 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 4230
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

COLET M.H.:  Chants Et Chansons Populaires de la France
Paris Garnir Freres 1848 Nouvelle Edition Large 8vo unpaginated. 32 songs both satirical and burlesque with many of the accompaniments by M.H. Colet who appears to have been a professor of Harmony at the Paris Conservatoire. Perhaps the crowning glory are the wonderful illustrations often three or four pages of them per song, that illustrate the lyric of the song. Illustrations by De Beaumont, Dabigny ,Duboulez, Giraud. Meissonier, Pascal, Staal, Steinheil and Trimolet. These cover 115 pages and usually have the lyric inset with a tableau of images and illustrations that indicate a view a cross section of Parisian society both satirical and yet doubtless accurate . Beautifully re-cased in a music folio of the same period with gold decoration and hand drawn gold titles. Some only occasional foxing and one or two slightly brittle pages at beginning not greatly affecting else condition VG. Rare and dated copy
€ (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.96 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 10586] Book number: 3456
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

DICHTER HARRY & SHAPIRO ELLIOTT.:  Handbook of Early American Sheet Music(1768-1889) .
New York ,Dover Publications .1977. Large 8vo card covers(paperback) 288pp with 76 illustrations of music covers . Quite simply put it is the primary research tool for understanding and dating American sheet music In the first section Dichter & Shapiro list and describe the early and first edition versions of the major popular songs of the period following roughly the chronological order. Part two is a directory of every known American music publisher and the dates they were located at the various addresses for each. Part three is a list of lithographers and the artists who worked with them and for them up to 1870. Very light crease on bottom corner of front cover & chip on top right else condition VG.
€ (euro) 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.45 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 4229
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

GREENWOOD JAMES.:  The Wilds of London.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1874. First edition, 8vo., tinted lithograph frontispiece and plates by Alfred Concannen, viii, 364, plus 40 page publisher's catalogue, very good copy in neatly repaired original plum coloured decorated cloth, gilt. A witty look at the underbelly of life in London in the mid-Victorian period under 37 chapters which include "At a Dustman's Tea Party", "Going to the Dogs", "An Evening with Forty Thieves" "The Miscalled Horse Market", "A West End Cholera Stronghold" &c. Most notable for the witty illustrations by the masterly Concanen.
€ (euro) 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 267.66 | £UK 160.75 | JP¥ 23818] Book number: 4235
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

ABBOTT JOHN.:  The Story of Francis ,Day & Hunter.
London, Francis,Day & Hunter. 1952. Small 8vo hb no d/w 84pp+ 20pp of b/w/ photographs including many sheet covers of music hall performers. 1st edition . Written by a long serving member of the company which began in Burnt Cork Minstrelsy and by 1952 was the largest of the popular London Music publishers. Rare..
€ (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.61 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3970] Book number: 1423
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

WILK M.:  Memory Lane ( 1890-1925).
New York, Ballantyne Books. 1973 . 4to photographic card covers with 43 pages of facsimile colour covers of sheet music with an introduction and background notes followed by 6 examples in monochrome of key popular songs followed by 37 pages of facsimile colour music covers all from the period 1890-1925. Condition VG.
€ (euro) 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] Book number: 2719
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

KLAMKIN MARIAN.:  Old Sheet Music.
New York: Hawthorn Books Inc. 1975. Hard Cover. . First Printing. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4. Pictorial history of sheet music from early 19th century through Stephen Foster, ragtime, and movie music of the '20s, '30s, and '40s .The original edition of this title, not the later, more common, reprint. 214p hardcover edition in a pictorial dustjacket. Slight foxing on half title but none elsewhere and small tear to dj neatly repaired else condition VG.
€ (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.61 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3970] Book number: 4779
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

KRYTHE MAYMIE R.:  Sampler of American Songs.
New York Harper & Row 1969 8vo cloth dw .1st edition 245pp.The background and lore associated with 18 of the most famous songs of America from Yankee doodle to God Bless America. Condition VG .
€ (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 3842
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

COLLISON ROBERT.:  The Story of Street Literature.
London, Dent & Co. 1973. 1st edition.8vo cloth d/w 182 pp + 60 line drawings . Collison describes cfrimes,royals,children,superstition,courtship and marriage through the content og poplar broadsides and printers such as Catnach. Many were songs and some are still sung as folk songs. Certainly they functioned as the local newpaper of the day. D/w/ good 6/8 pages a little loose and also tape marke on fep & bep else condition fair .
€ (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2220
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

HOLMES ROBYN & MARTIN RUTH LEE.:  The Collectors Book of Sheet Music Covers.
Canberra,Nat Lib. of Australia .2001 . square 8vo soft covers 156pp 1st edition Divided into 4 sections each with an introduction and being sheet music covers (colour) and brief comments and research on each cover. From the early published work of Isaac Nathan (1844) through to the early 1990's. The first book that attempts to look at Australian published sheet music and as such to be encouraged and welcomed, so please buy!. FINE .
€ (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2751
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

PEARSALL RONALD.:  Victorian Sheet Music Covers.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. 1972. First Edition. 112 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Red boards, gilt, fine in fine pictorial d.w. Tall 8vo in plastic covered dj. Victorian sheet music covers are a fascinating mirror of an age and this is one of the key books on the subject.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.74 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 728
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

LEVY LESTER S.:  Flashes of Merriment.
Norman, University Press of Oklahoma.1971. Subtitled A century of Humorous Songs in America (1805-1905) using lithographs from the Sheet Music of Nineteenth Century America .1st edition. Large 8vo.B&W and color full-page illustrations. 370 pp., indexed.Colour and monochrome reproductions of sheet music covers and the words and music from the author's collection, along with individual background essays on the ten categories he has considered .Dj spine slightly sunned else condition Good/VG. Overseas shipping will be more than standard quote as it weighs over 1kg
€ (euro) 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2249] Book number: 7386
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

LEVY LESTER S.:  Grace Notes of American History
Norman, University Press of Oklahoma.1967. Using lithographs from the Sheet Music of Nineteenth Century America. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 410 pp., indexed. A few Colour and many monochrome reproductions of sheet music covers and the words and music from the author's collection he covers some of the notable and some obscure aspects of American history as told through the songs of the period. Condition VG.Overseas shipping will be more than that quoted as it weighs over 1kg
€ (euro) 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2249] Book number: 7387
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

LEVY LESTER S.:  Picture the Songs Lithographs from the Sheet Music of Nineteenth Century America
Baltimore & London. John Hopkins University Press.1976. Large 8vo.B&W and color full-page illustrations. 213 pp., indexed. DJReproductions of 100 sheet music covers from the author's collection, from "The Log House" (1820s) to "Get Your Lamps Lit" (1895) along with individual background essays on most items. Small blemish on dj caused by price label else condition Good, Book VG .
€ (euro) 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] Book number: 5606
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

LEVY LESTER S. (ED).:  Take Me out to the Ball Game .
New York Dover Publications 1984 . P.b. Large format 118pp. 23 songs with many facsimile reproductions of the covers from these songs covering the years 1906-8. Short notes and introduction by Levy. Condition V.G .
€ (euro) 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.33 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1394
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

INGOLDSBY THOMAS .:  Ingoldsby Legends.
London, Henry Frowde, Oxford Univerity Press. 1890. Small 8vo .520pp with 18 illustrations by Cruikshank,Leech & others inc a portrait of Richard Harris Barham aka Ingoldsby. Rebound with titles now in gold . Condition VG.
€ (euro) 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.64 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 1384
    Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005