| Olde Musick & Cokery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| MCCARTHY ALBERT: The Dance Band Era: London, Spring Books.1974. 176 pp. many ills., 4to, worn.d.j., The Dancing Decades from Ragtime to Swing: 1910-1950 and mainly covering the U.S.A and Britain, an informative and engrossing history with index,bibliography and discography. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 621 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| HOOD ALEX & GABRIELLE.: Australian Folksongs Folio. Sydney J.Albert . 1964. Card covers small 4to 36pp and containing 25 of the more notable Australian folk songs with piano accompaniments and guitar chords. With short introductory notes on each song by a famous early interpreter of this material. Condition VG Scarce. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 3485 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GREEN BENNY.: Let's Face the Music. London Pavilion Books 1989 8vo h/back cloth d/w 234pp 1st edition. Sub titled the Golden Age of Popular Song , Benny Green examines the songs of Gershwin, Kern, Porter, Coward, Berlin, Rodgers, Loerner & Loewe,,Schwartz & Dietz, Loesser & Ira Gershwin. As always with this writer, entertaining and informative. Condition VG. € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 3453 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SPENCER CHRIS & NOWARA ZBIG.: Who's Who of Australian Rock . Victorian Five Mile Press 1993. Large 8vo photographic card covers(paper back) 3rd edition. 574pp and 20,000 entries and a monumental achievement and indispensable for those riveted by Australia's gradual growth out of musical obscurity to momentary world success. Who played with who and when- it's all here. Condition Fine rare. € (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.74 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 4237 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| MCALEER DAVE.: British & American Hit Singles 1960-90. London Omnibus Press 1990. Photographic card covers Qto size 224pp Listed alphabetically and with a brief biography of each performer followed by the positions attained in the US & UK . As you would expect, a fascinating read for lovers of the best decades of rock. Condition VG . € (euro) 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.71 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2911] Book number: 4238 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| MACCOLL E. & SEEGER P.: Till Doomesday in the Afternoon. Manchester University Press. 1986. First edition Paperback, 325pp with words and music on the folklore of a family of Scots travellers, the Stewarts of Blairgowrie. Condition FINE. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 2732 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| LEE EDWARD.: Music of the People. London, Barrie & Jenkins. 1970. 8vo . Cloth, dw, 274pp+ 14 pp of b/w/ photographs.; a little bumped on the outer edges , but otherwise in very good condition. A history from the medieval period to the present(1970) A little weaker as it approaches the present but interesting for the major part of the book. € (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.31 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1985] Book number: 606 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WHITCOMB IAN.: After the Ball. Baltimore, Penguin. 1974. & E.M.I /Starline( 1972) 1st ed. P/Back . Beloved of cultural studies lecturers, Whitcomb's well-researched, scholarly history was one of the first cultural analyses of the music industry but also immensely readable Condition good.Plus a Double LP entitled After the Ball ( A History of Pop)set of 32 notable recordings from the EMI Archives and with notes by author/composer/pop singer Ian Whitcomb. Original Recordings .Tracks include Grizzly Bear Rag, Oh You Beautiful Doll, Ragtime Sufferagette, My Blue Heaven, Lambeth Walk, Shotgun Boogie, O Mein Papa, Six-Five Special, Apache etc and a whole side of early British skiffle & rock.Condition of LP's & covers near Fine. Rare. € (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.77 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] Book number: 997 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| LAHR JOHN.: Dame Edna Everage & the Rise of Western Civilisation . London Bloomsbury 1991. 8vo 246pp 8 b/w photographs d/w.John Lahr spent a month in the wings observing the extraordinary performances of this Australian icon and the book is the result. Condition VG. € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.87 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 1802 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| MURRELLS JOSEPH.: The Book of Golden Discs. London: Barrie & Jenkins . 1978. 2nd revised and updated . Large 4to. 413 pages, b/w photos. A superb compendium record and dictionary of recording artistes and their work. Packed with facts and figures about the stars who became world-famous and the records which sold a million or more copies. Pictorial card covers. Condition cover a little creased else VG+ .F € (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.74 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 4436 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| FAITHFULL MARIANNE & DALTON DAVID.: Faithfull . London ,Penguin. 1994. Paperback. 12mo-over 6 3/4 "-7 3/4 " tall 333 pp. b/w photographs An autobiography written with 'unflagging humour and an uncensored memory"and she gives us an insight into one of the most extraordinary, dramatic and accomplished lives of her era' it says and she does.Condition FINE. € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.87 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 4434 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WILK MAX.: They’Re Playing Our Song. London, W.H. Allen. 1974. British 1st edition. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. 8vo DJ 295 Pages. Wonderful collection of memories by the great songwriters from the days of Tin Pan Alley through the heyday of Broadway. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 733 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| HARDY P. & LAING D: Compendium of 20th Century Pop Music. London, Faber (p/back) 1990 very thick 8vo paperback--vg condition 1211 pageswith small nick at top of spine else good. A 2000 entry tome that the Sunday Times said made it easily the best book of its kind to be published . From Kathleen Ferrier to Brian Ferry in its scope. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 634 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GAMMOND PETER .: Scott Joplin & the Ragtime Era London, Abacus(p/back). 1975. 223 pp. Photos, appendices (bibliography, discographies and other reference material. A biography of Joplin, but also a consideration of the development and influence of the musical style called ragtime. Softcover . € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.87 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 619 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| TURNER MICHAEL R. (ED.): The Parlour Song Book. London Pan Books 1974. A Casquet of Vocal Gems. Paperback. Large 8vo. 374pp. Includes index, printed music scores. Music edited by Antony Miall. Some slight browning to end pages and page edges. Good condition. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 3856 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| PALMER ROBERT.: Dancing in the Street. London, BBC Books .1996. Large 8vo cloth d/w 322pp many colour and b/w photographs . Produced to accompany the major BBC series on the history of Rock & Roll but stands alone as a fascinating treatise on the music . Condition Fine. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 2209 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| PEARSALL RONALD: Popular Music of the 20's. Devon, David & Charles. 1976. 8vo 176 pp including bibliography. No Dj and cloth.This is the third in the series by Pearsall and this one covers Operetta, Jazz, Dance, Tin Pan Alley, and the Cinema € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 615 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| MANIFOLD J.S.: Penguin Australian Songbook Australia, Penguin Books.1976 Oblong 8vo soft cover (pb) 180 pp. About 90 Australian traditional folk songs with words and music and guitar chords with limited notes on some of the songs. A fascinating and early collection of material first published in 1964. Condition slightly worn at the ends of the spine else good-VG. Scarce. € (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.74 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 3484 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| STAVEACRE T.: The Songwriters. London, BBC.1980 . Large 8vo 191pp. Many illustrations. Good in dust wrapper. Based on the television series first broadcast on BBC1 in 1978 From Leslie Stuart to Rice and Webber via Lennon & MacCartney. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 616 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GREENWALD TED .: Rock & Roll . Mallard Press New York, 1992 4to 119 pp. A short. Rock & Roll Rock Music & Musicians History with many photographs and mainly American. Hardback. & DJ. Near Fine/Near Fine. € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.87 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 4437 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005