| next page |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| WYKES ALAN.: Circus (an Investigation Into What Makes the Sawdust Fly). London: Jupiter, 1977. 1st Edn.Large 8vo 144pp.cloth. A history of the circus, with old & unusual illustrations facing each page of text. Near fine copy in good (protective covered.) d/w, sticker mark upper front. panel else condition VG. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 3853 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BOOTH J.B.: Old Pink 'un Days. London, Richards Press . 1925. Reprint of 1st edition Decorative Cloth with Hassall illustration imprinted on cover .8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stories Theatrical, sporting , betting and stories from the annals of the Sporting Life Newspaper with many stories about actors, shows and also chapters on the Halls and the later music halls also a chapter on song dates & ditties. The boards are in excellent clean and bright condition. Contents again clean. Very Good + . € (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.92 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5954] Book number: 4408 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| KNAPP BETTINA & CHIPMAN MYRA.: That Was Yvette. London ,Frederick Muller .1966. 8vo h/b d/w 320 pp ` inc. 12pp of photographs. The primary biography of the Parisian singer and phenomenon Yvette Guilbert. Condition Good/VG . € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 2717 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| TOLL ROBERT C.: On with the Show ( the First Century of Show Business in America). New York ,Oxford University Press .1976. 4to 362 pp Many illustrations cloth plastic coated d/w . Ex Australian Broadcasting Library copy . US performing arts from earliest theater to the Ziegfield Follies, with P.T. Barnum, circuses, minstrel/blackface shows, musicals & musical comedy, girlie shows and striptease, impersonators, and vaudville. Scarce . Condition VG. € (euro) 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.64 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 1806 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| CALTHORP DION CLAYTON: Music Hall Nights . London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1925 Small 8v 147pp + 2 pp of adverts. 22 illustrations of music hall performers and music sheets.A very descriptive impression of all the sorts of 'turns ' in a music hall. Cloth boards with protective covering edges slightly bumped. Good. Rare . € (euro) 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.45 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 6124 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| RAY CYRIL(ED.): Compleat Imbiber 6. London, Vista Books. 1964. 224pp Large 8vo cloth d/j .Writings on food and wine primarily by great writers like Evelyn Waugh, katherine Whitehorn, Julian Mitchell, Jacquetta Prietley and Raymond Postgate and with a special 14page section of Victorian drinking songs including the lyrics and the illustrated front covers. Condition Small loss to dust jacket at top of spine else G/VG. € (euro) 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.64 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 4407 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BOOTH J.B. ED.:: Seventy Years of Song . London. Hutchinson. c 1940. 80pp + 16 pp of adverts + 8 pp of photographs. A smallrare paperback with articles by Agate, Cochran, Coward, Disher, Murray, MacQueen Pope and others on popular music ,music hall, musical comedy. Produced as a fund raiser during the 2nd World war. Small repair to back page and newly taped spine else VG. Rare. € (euro) 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.71 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2911] Book number: 5325 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SHORT ERNEST .: Fifty Years of Vaudeville. London Eyre & Spottiswoode .1946 . 8vo 272pp b& w photographs and many line drawings. . 26 illus.1st Edition Thin slightly yellow paper due to wartime economies. Probably the best book on the subject of popular performers across the spectrum British light entertainment, though perhaps a little haphazard. Starts in 1870. Condition recently re-backed and original label laid down and two edges sunned else so condition Good and contents VG. € (euro) 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.58 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4234] Book number: 4239 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WATTERS EUGENE & MURTAGH MATTHEW.: Infinite Variety, Dan Lowrey's Music Hall 1879-97. Dublin , Gill & McMillan. 1975. .1st edition. 4to. Hard back, D/w 176pp. Many sketches and b&w photographs. A seventeen year history of an important Dublin Music Hall, the Star of Erin, from its humble beginnings to its considerable though short glory period, with many comments and information on the many performers featured in that time. Condition VG. Scarce. € (euro) 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.56 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4499] Book number: 7393 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GASKEL .: Gaskel's Comic Songs. Manchester, Abel Heywood, 1841 and 1843 (part 2). Small 8vo., part 1 92pp and part 2, 38pp bound in together. A number of comic song lyrics some set to existing (1841) tunes. A number set in northern dialect and northern settings. Bumped on corners and paper label remnant on spine and front cover paper label missing else Condition very good . RARE. € (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.35 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6616] Book number: 6127 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WIGHTMAN GAVIN.: Bright Lights Big City. London , Collins & Brown. 1992. Large 8vo 160 pp with many coloured and b& w illustrations as the author tracks the entertainment of London through 120 years. Companion to a T.V. series in Britain, actually very good as a stand alone . Dj and cloth in G+. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 582 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SPEIGHT GEORGE (ED).: Bawdy Songs of the Early Music Hall . Melbourne, Lansdowne Press .1975. Large 8vo 96pp incl. 9 pp of illustrations. Fairly self explanatory book that crosses over early music hall( the Coal Hole era) broadsides and has roots in what is now called folk music. Illustrated d/w condition Good € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.87 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 1380 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| NOBBS GEORGE.: Wireless Stars. Norwich, Wensum Books 1972. Large 8vo No d/w160pp 16 chapters which after a short history, details some of the great stars & shows of British radio from Bandwagon to Tony Hancock. Ex library copy so miss fep else condition good. € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.87 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 1396 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| LITTLEJOHN J.H: Scottish Music Hall 1880-1990. Wigtown, G.C. Pub. 1990 8vo ,118pp plus 22pp of illustrations + index. It is a simply written account of the various Music Hall’s of Scotland, their potted histories and the stars that have played there.No Dj cloth. Condition very good/ fine . € (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.31 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1985] Book number: 570 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| LAUDER HARRY :: Roamin' in the Gloamin. Yorkshire E.P. Publishing . Hutchinson. 1976. 287pp. Originally published in 1928, this book tells how the penniless boy, on his father's death, aged eleven had to provide for his mother and six younger brothers and sisters. He rose to become an enormously popular entertainer, the proud possessor of a Knighthood and feted by audiences all over the world Small 8vo. In good+ D J /very good. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 574 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| MELLOR G.I: Northern Music Hall Newcastle, Frank Graham 1970 224pp + 32 Black & White plates . An introduction by Ken Dodd and Forword by “Wee” Georgie Wood. and covers the Music Hall of the North of England from 1860 until 1960. Dj and cloth Condition good. € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.82 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 569 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| WOOD HICKORY J.: Dan Leno. London, Methuen. 1905. 3rd edition. With many illustrations. Biography of one of the greats of English Music-Hall and Pantomime. Written by the man who wrote the pantomomes, and created the "Mother Goose" role. Pages mostly uncut edges occasionally slight foxing to a few else Good . Tissue guard to frontis and 42 illustrations .Original green cloth with gilt tiles to spine and front . Rare . € (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.44 | £UK 107.25 | JP¥ 15878] Book number: 4409 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DAMASE J.: Les Folies Du Music Hall. London , Spring Books. 1962. 190pp + many photographs + biblio. Forward by Noel Coward. It is a history of the Music Hall in Paris 1914-62. Dj and large 8vo cloth Good. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 597 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| HATTON JOSEPH.: Reminiscences of J.L. Toole. London, George Routledge & Sons .1892. Small 8vo Photographic card covers. An abbreviated version of the original 1& 2 volume biographies.276pp+ index+ 3pp of press opinions. with 36 illustrations. The most important biography of John Lawrence Toole, a noted Victorian comic actor and theatrical manager. "The last great low comedian of the old school." - Dict . Nat Biog. Spine repaired and re cased, corners of cover bumped & slightly worn. Early pages rather yellow and a little brittle else very good reading copy. € (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.92 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5954] Book number: 4774 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS JULLIEN.: Stars of the Zigfield Follies. Minniapolis.Lerner Publications 1972 80pp small 8vo card covers and many b/w photographs. Good. A brief biography of Florenz Zigfield and history of the follies and profiles of eight of the major performers. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 720 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| JEROME J.K., GILBERT W.S, BARRIE, J.M. TWAIN MARK ETC.: Pearson's Humourous Reciter and Reader. London, C.Arthur Pearson, c. 1910. 8vo., pp352. choice selections from the writings of Jerome K. Jerome, W. W. Jacobs, J. M. Barrie, W. S. Gilbert, F. C. Burnard, Mark Twain, F. Anstey, Bret Harte, Robert Barr, C. S. Calverley, Eden Phillpotts and others. Binding is green cloth with art nouveau cover smiling mask tooled design gilt titles to spine, some marks and flecking to back cover otherwise Very Good. No D.W. € (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.74 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2646] Book number: 6122 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| GARRETT JOHN M.:: Sixty Years of British Music Hall. London , Chappell & Co. 1976. 4to pb 256 pages. Being a short history of the music hall and also a short history of the music publishers of London and then thirty five examples of music hall songs in their entirety including covers and with two unpublished exampels followed by notes on the songs printed and including the Concanen code that dates his illustrations. condition VG/FINE . € (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.18 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3308] Book number: 2331 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| FARNSWORTH MARJORIE.: Ziegfeld Follies. New York Bonanza Books 1956. Large 8vo 194pp no d/w. Many b/w photographs of the stars of Ziegfelds Follies and this is the history of Florenz and his follies.Condition Good. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 1395 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| CHEVALIER MAURICE.: With Love. London , Cassell. 1960. 1st edition. 8vo no d/w 337pp + 33pp of b/w photographs. The autobiography of the major French music hall, theatre and film star.Condition VG. € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2223 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BRIDGES NANCYE.: Curtain Call. Sydney. Cassell. 1980 Small Crown 4to. (192pp). Plates: Fully Illustrated With B/W Photo's & Line Drawings. Orig Red Cloth Bds In Illust D.J. Fine In Like D.J. The Story Of The Great Australian Professionals.The Vaudeville, Variety and Musical Stars And Players, Who Entertained You From The Twenties Through The Golden Years Of Vaudeville. 1st ed. Signed by the author. € (euro) 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.84 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 735 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. |
| next page | |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005