| Olde Musick & Cokery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| TAINE H.A.: History of English Literature, Vol. I. And Vol Ii. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas 1872 Third edition. Boards leather spine and corners signs of wear, corners rubbed text block tight and contents clean. Large 8vo.,Vol 1 pp531. and Vol. 2 pp550. Complete. Good € (euro) 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.05 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4631] Book number: 7430 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| H.R.H ALEXANDRA: Queen Alexandra's Christmas Gift Book - Photographs from My Camera The Daily Telegraph London 1908 The book was produced for charity. This collection of photographs taken by Queen Alexander of the Royal Family mostly of her immediate family and some of the extended family. The photographs are actually present and pasted onto black pages just as in a photograph album. Large 4to., original lettered cloth. Very Good. € (euro) 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 96.66 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 8601] Book number: 7429 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| PRIESTLEY J.B.: The Good Companions London, Heinemann Ltd., 1929 Famous novel of the theatre of the period. Large 8vo., pp640 original blue cloth, worn at top and bottom of spine, shelf wear, binding weak at one point, otherwise holding well. The dust wrapper has been repaired repaired and is somewhat yellowed around edges . Overall book in good condition. € (euro) 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] Book number: 4638 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BEHAN BRENDAN: Borstal Boy London, Hutchinson, 1960 Second impression. The wonderful autobiography by the noted Irish playwright, raconteur and wit. 8vo., pp340, cloth in d/w, chipped and repaired. VG € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4629 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BOBS-MERRILL COMPANY: Lovely Woman Pictured By Famous American Artists. New York, Bobs-Merrill Company Publishers, 1910 First Edition. Decorated by Earl-Stetson Crawford with colour illustrations by Harrison Fischer, Howard Chandler Christy, Paul Meylan and J Graham Coates. Each illustration has a verse with it. Unpaginated 40 pages, square 4to., cloth with paper pastedown on front cover. Inscription to front fly leaf, "to ….Bobbs, (?) all the best for 1912" Good condition, corners rubbed and slight wear to covers, otherwise contents clean and bright. A beautiful book, would make a lovely gift. € (euro) 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.4 | £UK 76 | JP¥ 11247] Book number: 7428 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| HODDER, EDWIN,: Cities of the World: Their Origin, Progress and Present Aspect London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1882 Volume 1 of 3 volume set. Volume I: Constantinople, New York, Alexandria, Venice, Amsterdam, Melbourne and the Great Towns of Victoria, Paris, Rotterdam, Boston and Vienna. Frontis and many illustrations and maps throughout. Large 8vo, pp320, dark green cloth gilt titles to spine, all edges red speckled. Slight wear to corners, some foxing to a few pages. Good condition. € (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.92 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5954] Book number: 7431 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DINESEN ISAK: Out of Africa New York, Random House. 1938. First Edition. A beautiful, tight copy of this classic! The book is straight, clean, with slight fraying top and bottom of spine and corners bumped. The gilt decoration and printing intact on spine and cover. Front hinge weak at top one inch, pages hand cut. Original orange cloth and black leather spine. Good to VG € (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.92 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5954] Book number: 4637 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| THACKERAY WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: Burlesques London Caxton Publishing Company, nd c 1890 Jeames Diary; Legend of the Rhine; Adventures of Major Gahagan; Miss Tickletoby's Lectures, etc. Contributions to 'Punch' etc. 8vo., pp526 original gilt decorated red cloth slightly bumped and frayed gilt decoration to cover, binding very tight. Good - VG € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.87 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 4630 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| SHONE RICHARD: Toulouse-Lautrec London, Bracken Books, 1984 In the introduction there is a study of this artist, with notes and information about his work and life unpaginated with introduction and 40 full page colour plates with a descriptive page opposite each. 4to. Black cloth in d/w. FINE € (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.31 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1985] Book number: 4632 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| MCKENNEY RUTH & RICHARD BRANSTEN,: Here's England London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965 4th impression illustrated by Osbert Lancaster, " an entertaining and valuable resume of Britain which should make both host and guest happier" Daily Telegraph at the time. Cloth in d/w (small piece missing back cover) Good - VG . € (euro) 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] Book number: 4634 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005