| next page |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| KENNEY HERBERT COL. A: Common-Sense Cookery for English Households London, Edward Arnold, 1913 Revised and enlarged edition, third impression, with 20 menus worked out in detail. An absolutely wonderful account of cookery from the end of the 19th Century by this author, with hints of his background in the days of the Raj. The interesting recipes and clear descriptions of methods ensure success whether you are a novice cook or an "old hand". 8vo pictorial cloth, xi + 551pp, 8 full page illustrations of cookery utensils of the period, adverts on end papers, index in consists of two parts, Preliminary and Preparative, and Recipes in every Branch, some hand written recipes to fep, original cloth, binding slightly worn at centre of book, otherwise a good clean tight copy in bright tan cloth. VG € (euro) 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.53 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4764] Book number: 3927 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| KENNEY HERBERT COL. A.: Fifty Dinners London, Edward Arnold, nd. c 1895 This book is by the entertaining author from the days of the Raj. Six courses are offered for each dinner menu, with recipes and explanations of methods 'all information to work the menus out will be found in the little volume itself, and with slight consideration alterations can obviously be made to suit individual tastes and more importent occasions..' 8vo., pp188, pp32 adverts., previous owners stamp on title page, page edges somewhat grimy, contents quite clean, original publishers cloth VG. € (euro) 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 96.66 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 8601] Book number: 3172 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| ACTON, ELIZA:: Modern Cookery for Private Families London, Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1861 Reduced to a system of easy practice, in a series of carefully tested receipts in which the principles of Baron Liebeg and other eminent writers have been as much as possible applied and explained. Newly revised and much enlarged edition. All plates present, handwritten recipes to r.e.p. 8vo., xlvii, pp643, original cloth, gold tooled title to spine and title, rebacked with spine laid down. Contents very clean VG € (euro) 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 141.27 | £UK 84.75 | JP¥ 12570] Book number: 7404 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| ACTON, ELIZA: Modern Cookery for Private Families London, Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1868 Reduced to a system of easy practice, in a series of carefully tested receipts in which the principles of Baron Liebig and other eminent writers have been as much as possible applied and explained. Newly revised and much enlarged edition. All plates present, handwritten recipes and paste ins 8vo., xlvii, pp643 + 32pp publishers adverts, original cloth, gold tooled decorations to spine and title, rebacked ht. and fep repaired, contents very clean otherwise VG € (euro) 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 141.27 | £UK 84.75 | JP¥ 12570] Book number: 4561 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MISS M.L.: Savouries and Sweets. London, J.S. Virtue & Co., 1895. 22nd edition, a relic of the Victorian era with many interesting recipes for the smaller courses of meals at this time, i.e. sweets which were often followed by a savoury at the end of the meal. This copy is unfortunately missing fep and half title, small 8vo., pp108, leather spine with gilt title and paper covered boards, covers soiled and corners rubbed and stubbed, top and bottom of spine frayed slightly, contents clean and bright. VG € (euro) 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.36 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 3511 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| ARONSON, MRS. F.B.: Xxth Century Cookery and Home Decoration, Sydney, Australia, William Brookes and Co. 1900. FIRST EDITION Zara Baar Aronson (1864-1944) was a journalist and charity worker in Sydney and Melbourne. Using the non de plume as "Thalia", edited the women's pages in the Sydney Mail from 1897-1901, and some of the recipes in this book were previously published there. Many interesting full page advertisements including the inside front and rear boards. Some of the advertisers in this fascinating period piece are Brookes Monkey Brand soap, Germea, Ponds, Waters and Co., Hardy Brothers (watchmakers), The Singer Manufacturing Co, David Jones and Co., and many others. Large 8vo., pp336, [1]. Many b/w text illusts. Some slight signs of use and occasional page edge chips, with a number of pages replaced in facsimile on similar paper, else internally fine. The boards are slightly worn. Original cloth with cover pictorial paste down, rebacked and original spine laid down. Rare. Very Good. € (euro) 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.79 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 7278] Book number: 6870 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| 'FIN BEC': The Book of Menus London, Grant & Co. 1876 Fin Bec also author of the Epicure's Yearbook and The Cupboard Papers. Delightful book of the late victorian period with menus for all types of occasions. Engraved frontis, engraved chapter heads, gilt edges to all pages, with slight spotting to edges, green decorated cloth with gilt decoration to cover and spine, some spotting and signs of wear. 8vo., pp302 + vii of adverts at rear. Some fraying to top and bottom of spine, 1" tear to top of page "Shakspear Dinners", back hinge slightly weak, otherwise unmarked. VG. € (euro) 115.00 [Appr.: US$ 171.01 | £UK 102.75 | JP¥ 15217] Book number: 4820 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BEETON, MRS. ISABELLA: The Book of Household Management, London, Ward Lock & Co., nd. c. 1880. Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen-Maid, Butler, Footman, Coachman, Valet, Upper and Under housemaids, Lady's Maid, Maid-of-all-work, Laundry Maid, Nurse and nursemaid, Monthly, Wet and Sick Nurses, Etc. Etc. Sanitary, Medical and Legal Memoranda. Entirely new edition, revised and corrected with new coloured illustrations and an Appendix containing several hundreds of New Recipes, four hundred and forty-third thousand, thick 8vo., xvii + 1296pp+ ads . 12 full page colour plates, 10 full page b/w engravings + numerous small engravings in text. A good example of the early Mrs Beeton. Front hinge reinforced. Spine has title, author, date in gilt. Small piece of spine replaced with red cloth otherwise original spine laid down, green cloth bright and clean, corners stubbed otherwise very good neat copy. VERY GOOD . € (euro) 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 260.23 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 23156] Book number: 6873 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA: The Book of Household Management London, Ward Lock & Co, nd c. 1885 Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen-Maid, Butler, Footman, Coachman, Valet, Upper and Under housemaids, Lady's Maid, Maid-of-all-work, Laundry Maid, Nurse and nursemaid, Monthly, Wet and Sick Nurses, Etc. Etc. Sanitary, Medical and Legal Memoranda. Entirely new edition, revised and corrected with new coloured illustrations and an Appendix containing several hundreds of New Recipes, three hundred and eight-fifth thousand. Preface to the first edition and publishers note to the 1880 edition. A thick 8vo., xlvii, [1] pp4 ads, pp1296, pp12 ads., pp24 publisher's adverts. 12 full page colour plates, 10 full page b/w engravings + numerous small engravings in text.. Fep advertisements of the period. Covers worn and spine relaid, corners rubbed. The book is complete and binding holding well but a little stiff. Overall Good € (euro) 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 185.88 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 16540] Book number: 6681 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA: The Book of Household Management London, Ward Lock & Co., Limited, 1901 Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen-Maid, Butler, Footman, Coachman, Valet, Upper and Under housemaids, Lady's Maid, Maid-of-all-work, Laundry Maid, Nurse and nursemaid, Monthly, Wet and Sick Nurses, Governess. Also sanitary, medical and legal memoranda Entirely new edition revised, corrected and greatly enlarged. Containing new coloured plates and numerous full-pae and other engravings. Several hundreds of new recipes for English, French, German, Italian, American, Australian and Indian Cookery. New menus for Breakfasts, Luncheons, Dinners, Teas and Suppers. Six hundred and eighty-fifth thousand. Includes 2 folding col. plates depicting a dinner table setting for 12 persons and a supper table for 16 persons with 1/3 of plate in facsimile. many other colour and b/w plates. Thick 8 vo., xlvi, 1, 4 adverts, + pp1644+20 pp adverts. and 6pp publishers advertisements. Rep and inside back cover adverts. Original green cloth covered boards and red leather with gilt decoration, re-backed and original spine laid down, corners stubbed, end papers re-attached with front advert on inside cover retained, slight marks to page edges otherwise very clean throughout, a tight copy of the very large Mrs. Beeton. Very Good. € (euro) 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 185.88 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 16540] Book number: 5664 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA: The Book of Household Management London, Ward Lock & Tyler nd c. 1875 Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen-Maid, Butler, Footman, Coachman, Valet, Upper and Under housemaids, Lady's Maid, Maid-of-all-work, Laundry Maid, Nurse and nursemaid, Monthly, Wet and Sick Nurses, Etc. Etc. Sanitary, Medical and Legal Memoranda. With a history of the origin, properties and uses of all things connected with home life and comfort. Entirely new edition, revised and corrected with new coloured engravings. Two hundred and forty-first thousand, thick 8vo., xl, list of coloured engravings, pp4 ads., pp1139. Includes 12 full page colour plates, 10 full page b/w engravings + numerous small engravings in text. Preface to the first edition and publishers note to the 1869 edition. Inscription and date (1876) on title page. Some signs of wear and tissue repairs to general contents pages at front of book, and coloured frontis, as well as page 801. List of coloured engravings supplied in facsimile Coloured rear end papers supplied in facsimile card. Other small marks throughout. Re-backed and original quarter red calf spine laid down, with new green cloth covered boards. A much used copy of this early edition. VG Note that this book was originally used in the kitchen of Kirkconnell House, near Dumfries in southern Scotland. Kirkconnell House dates from the early 16th century and was inhabited by the Maxwell Clan for over eight hundred years. € (euro) 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 289.97 | £UK 174 | JP¥ 25802] Book number: 5661 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA: Every Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book London, Ward, Lock, Bowden and Company 1893 Entirely New edition revised and greatly enlarged. Containing new and valuable recipes, including instructions for foreign and vegetarian cookery. New French and English Menus for every month in the year. New menus for breakfast, luncheon, tea, supper & picnics, new tables of housekeeping accounts and household expenditure. This edition has new coloured plates & full-page & other engravings with much new and valuable information with regard to modes of cooking, science of cookery and household arrangements. Contains all colour plates (8) as well as a folding plate of a large dining table set for 12 persons. 8vo., pp568 + adverts paper slightly yellowing, The book is in good condition with general wear on the spine, top and bottom bumped and corners also stubbed. Decorated cloth with embossed coloured and gilt titles. Very Good. € (euro) 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 141.27 | £UK 84.75 | JP¥ 12570] Book number: 5988 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BISHOP, FREDERICK: Wife's Own Book of Cookery London, Ward and Lock, nd. c. 1864 Containing upwards of Fifteen Hundred Original Receipts with useful hints on domestic economy based on many years' constant practice and daily experience. The author describes himself as the late cuisinier to St James Palace, Earl Gray, Baron Rothschild etc. Illustrated with 250 engravings, an extra engraved frontis depicting furred and feathered game. Interesting for the illustrations of stoves and utensils. 8vo., pp398, xvi . Some chipping to page edges and slight browning of paper, occasional marks and signs of use in text. Text block somewhat uneven but basically sound. New eps and rebound in green cloth with covers and spine laid down. A quite attractive edition of this very useful cookery book. Axford 422, Bitting 40. VG € (euro) 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.4 | £UK 76 | JP¥ 11247] Book number: 7406 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BISHOP, FREDERICK: Wife's Own Book of Cookery London: Houlston and Wright, 1864 Containing upwards of Fifteen Hundred Original Receipts with useful hints on domestic economy based on many years' constant practice and daily experience. The author describes himself as the late cuisinier to St James Palace, Earl Gray, Baron Rothschild etc. Illustrated with 250 engravings, folding plate of kitchen at Windsor Castle, extra engraved title with furred and feathered game. Interesting for the numerous illustrations of stoves and utensils. 8vo., xvi + pp408 . Some chipping to page edges and slight browning of paper, occasional marks and signs of use in text. New eps and rebound in brown kid and green cloth with facsimile cover piece pasted on. A quite attractive edition of this very useful cookery book. Axford 422, Bitting 40. VG € (euro) 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 185.88 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 16540] Book number: 5666 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BEETON ALL ABOUT IT BOOKS.: All About Country Life, London, Ward, Lock and Tyler, London, c1875. Being a Dictionary of Rural Avocations, and of knowledge necessary to the Management of the Farm, the Stable, the Stockyard, and a Gentleman's Out of Town Residence and Property. Arranged in Alphabetical order and fully illustrated. Gardening, animal husbandry, birds and game, agriculture, rural dwellings and so on. 8vo., [3] pp313, [2] adverts. Some marks and signs of use to contents. Wear to covers. Original brown gilt decorative cloth, a little worn, and edges of text darkened. Overall book in very good neat condition. Good. € (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.18 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3308] Book number: 6871 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, ALICE: Plain Dinners, a Help to a Uric-Acid-Free Diet London, Richard James, 1905. An interesting insight into the types of recipes which health conscious folk would have cooked early this century. 8vo. pp44, paper covered boards Good. € (euro) 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.36 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 414 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| BUCKLAND, A.W.: Our Viands, Whence They Come and How They Are Cooked. London, Ward and Downey, 1893. 'With a bundle of old recipes from cookery books of the last century'. Chapters on grains, meats, vegetables and other food stuffs and then a last section with recipes from contemporary sources and some from very old cookery books, unfortunately no references for the original source of these recipes. 8vo., pp308, with index including recipes old and modern. Dark green cloth gilt titles to spine, binding holding well and book in mostly unused condition, corners slightly bent otherwise covers unmarked. Very Good € (euro) 52.00 [Appr.: US$ 77.32 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 6881] Book number: 6872 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| CASSELL (COMPILED FOR).: Cassell's Household Guide. London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin . N.d. c 1899 . To Every Department of Practical Life; Being A Complete Encyclopedia of Domestic and Social Economy. New and Revised Edition. Vol. II. Colour Frontis, and many in-text engravings. The breadth of subject area makes for fascinating reading. 4to., pp.380. A lovely volume, original green cloth with raised bands & gilt dec. title. Book encased in clear protective mylar cover. Very Good. € (euro) 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.79 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 7278] Book number: 7071 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| COLCORD, MRS ANNA, L.: A Friend in the Kitchen Or What to Cook and How to Cook It. San Francisco, Pacific Press Publishing Company, 1899 First Edition. Containing about 400 Choice Recipes Carefully Tested together with plain directions on healthful cookery; how to can fruit; a week's menu; proper food combinations; rules for dyspeptics; food for infants; simple dishes for the sick; wholesome drinks; useful tables on nutritive values of foods, time required to digest foods, weights and measure for the kitchen, etc. This book is believed to be the first vegetarian cookbook, , small 8vo., pp126 + iv index. Paper covered cloth boards, with new burgundy leather spine. Lettered title and illustration to front cover. Badly soiled and marked and scuffed edges. Inside coloured frontispiece is water marked about the edge of page and title page same, the binding is a little tight, and there are some signs of use throughout the text. Overall a Fair to Good copy of a very old and important cookery book. € (euro) 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.71 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2911] Book number: 6334 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DIGBY, SIR KENELM: The Closet of Sir Kenelm Digby Knight Opened London, Philip Lee Warner, 1910 newly edited with introduction, notes and glossary by Anne Macdonell. Frontis portrait shows a detail of Digby's portrait by Vandyke, with tissue guard, plus facsimile of title-page of first edition of 1669. Amongst the many interesting recipes are some for mead, metheglin and cider. Large 8vo., lv, pp291, fore and lower edges uncut, top edge gilt, contents clean with occasional faint marks and foxing to eps. Original tan cloth tooled in blind, wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. An excellent copy of a fascinating book. Axford 66, Bitting 124-5. Very Good. Scarce. € (euro) 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 185.88 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 16540] Book number: 5671 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| DODS, MARGARET (CHRISTINA JANE JOHNSTONE): The Cook and Housewife’S Manual. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1854. 10th edition. A practical system of modern domestic cookery and family management. Has advertisement to the tenth edition as the first 6 pages of this volume (Oxford, p158) 8vo., pp624, lacks ht and title, some marks to covers, half inch split at bottom of hinge, corners rubbed slightly, inside very clean and crisp, binding intact, cloth, top edge gilt, gilt decoration to spine, VG € (euro) 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.79 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 7278] Book number: 1173 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| FRERE C.F. (ED).: The Cookery Book of Lady Clark of Tillypronie. London, Constable & Co., 1909 . First Edition, A superb collection of recipes from many sources, many countries and of many cuisines. Much information on the sources. very large 8vo., xx +pp584 including appendix, and comprehensive index. Sl. Slight bumps to corners of gilt dec. covers ,top edges gilt and a clean, tight copy. Original tan cloth with gilt titles. VG € (euro) 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 260.23 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 23156] Book number: 4004 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| FARLEY, JOHN: The London Art of Cookery London, Scatcherd and Letterman, Ave-Maria-Lane; G. Wilkie, W.J. and J Richardson; Longman and Rees: Lackington, Allen & Co.; Cadell and Davies; Darton and Harvey; J. Walker; and J. Nunn. 1804. and Housekeeper's Complete Assistant on a New Plan. Tenth edition, First published in 1783. Made Plain and Easy to the Understanding of Every Housekeeper, Cook and Servant , in the Kingdom. Containing Proper directions for the choice of all kinds of provisions, instructions for trussing poultry, roasting and boiling all sorts of butcher's meat, poultry, game and fish; baking, boiling and frying; sauces for every occasion; soups, broths, stews and hashes; ragoos and fricassees; made dishes, both plain and elegant etc. with an appendix and a bill of fare for every month in the year. John Farley was at the time of publication the Principal Cook at the London Tavern. Lacking the portrait frontispiece, 12 plates of table settings. 8vo., xxiv, [6], pp366, [advertisement] , the last two pages missing a small piece on one corner with no loss of text. Contemporary half calf binding, marbled paper covered boards, rubbed and worn, re-backed and original spine, with some loss, laid down. Contents clean and bright, a neat later edition of this 18th century cookery book. Bitting pp152-53. Maclean p50., Oxford p114. Vicaire cc. 355-56. Very Good. € (euro) 275.00 [Appr.: US$ 408.93 | £UK 245.5 | JP¥ 36388] Book number: 5674 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| FARMER, FANNIE MERRIT: Chafing Dish Possibilities Boston, U.S.A. Little Brown and Company, 1908 Many different recipes for preparing food at the table, main courses and desserts. small 8vo., pp161 + 6 publishers advertisements. Binding tight contents very clean. Burgundy publishers cloth with gilt titles and decoration, a handsome book. VG € (euro) 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.36 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 4581 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. | ||
| FRANCATELLI, CHARLES ELME: The Cook's Guide and Housekeeper's and Butler's Assistant London, Richard Bentley & Son.1888 64th thousand. Francatelli describes himself as "Pupil of the celebrated Careme, seven years chef de cuisine to Reform Club, and Maitre-d'Hotel and Chief Cook to Her Majesty the Queen." 8vo., [xx], pp524. Engraved frontis of author plus other in-text illustrations and pictorial front covers. Front hinge slightly loose, some wear to top and bottom of spine and otherwise contents unmarked.. Illustrated blue cloth VG . € (euro) 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 111.53 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9924] Book number: 6680 Click here to order or inquire at Olde Musick & Cokery Books. |
| next page | |
| Olde Musick & Cokery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Olde Musick & Cokery Books 2005