| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AITKIN, TOM Water Lane United Kingdom, Red Fox. 1987. A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Fair. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 7370 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER Black Forest Summer United Kingdom, Childrens Press, Inc. 1969. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean boards, lightly bumped spine ends and corners, writing on front endpaper, clean tanned pages. A bright tidy copyl. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11030 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BALDWIN, FAITH Myra a Story of Divine Corners U. S. A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1932. A good hardcover without dustwrapper with lightly soiled yellow boards, bumped/rubbed spineheads and corners, lightly foxed endpapers, bright clean and tight. Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6368 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRYANT, ANN Luce Finds Her Hero United Kingdom, Scholastic Ltd. 1998. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. ; Cafe Club; Paperback; Vol. 15; 192 pages. Very Good+. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 6217 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BUFFIE, MARGARET Who Is Frances Rain? United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1990. A good used paperback without creases to spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages bumped to the upper corner. Good+. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 10672 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CALHOUN, B. B. Having It All London, England, Red Fox. 1995. FORD SUPERMODELS OF THE WORLD SERIES; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; Very Good plus paperback with slightly creased straight spine, no creases to covers, writing on outside text-block edge, clean ivoried pages. Cover Photograph by Franco Accornero. Very Good. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 463 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CAREY, ROSA N. Cousin Mona United Kingdom, The Office Of The 'Girls Own Paper'. N.D. A very good undated hardcover without dustwrapper in clean brown cloth covered boards, attractively illustrated to front and spine bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, shadowed front endpaper, gift inscription on the front endpaper dated to 1914, clean ivoried pages soiled to the top edge. Black and white frontispiece by Arthur Twidle. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15920 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANIEL, KATE End Game United Kingdom, Fantail. 1993. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. A young adult murder thriller. Good+. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 8968 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANZIGER, PAULA There's a Bat in Bunk Five United Kingdom, Hodder Children's Books. 2001. An as new paperback with very light shelf wear. As New. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 12758 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DAVIS, MICHAEL Young Kim United Kingdom, New Horizon. 1980. A near fine hardcover in spotless faux leather boards with tiny rub to front board edge and lightly bumped spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a near fine price-intact slightly shelf and edge worn dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9976 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FLEMING, DAVID J. Now Then, Al United Kingdom, Collins. A very good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Tracks. Very Good. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 13189 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GILMOUR, WILLIAM Don't Play That Song United Kingdom, Knight. 1990. A good used paperback with creased straight spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, a black square inside the front cover presumably covering a name, tanned pages. ; No 1 Music Biz; Vol. 3. Good+. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 11856 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HENRY, MAEVE Dancing with a Stranger United Kingdom, Heinemann Young Books. 1994. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in clean glossy illustrated boards very slightly bumped to the spine head, sharp corners, owner's stamp on the front endpaper, clean pages. ; 144 pages. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23637 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HENRY, MAEVE A Summer Dance United Kingdom, Heinemann Young Books. 1994. A very good school ex-library hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards very slightly bumped to the spine ends, one library stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise no other markings or distinctions, clean pages - apparently unread. ; 144 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26359 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JAMES, ALISON Sophie the Supermodel You'll Love to Hate United Kingdom, ELAP Elan. 1996. A near fine promotional paperback produced for Looks Magazine in without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, white pages. "The story of supermodel Sophie Lewes-Palmer - 5ft 10 inches of pure sex kitten glamour. She's clawing her way to the top and doesn't care how she gets there.."; Mass Market PB. As New. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6768 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| KEMP, GENE I Can't Stand Losing London, England, Faber Children's Books. 1987, First Edition. A very near fine 1st edition hardcover with spotless boards, lightly bumped spine ends, sharp corners, bright clean and tight in very near fine price intact dustwrapper which is very lightly bumped to the top edge. A story about growing up for young adult readers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2256 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LAIRD, ELIZABETH Red Sky in the Morning United Kingdom, Macmillan Children's Books. 2006. A very good trade paperback with one light crease to the straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.55 x 7.56 x 5.12 Inches; 192 pages. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27545 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LEACH, BERNADETTE Summer without Mum United Kingdom, Attic Press. 1993. A very good trade paperback with slightly creased straight spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Trade PB. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 831 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LOIS, LOWRY Find a Stranger Say Goodbye London, England, Tracks. 1988. A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, writing on the front endpaper, white pages. ; Mass Market PB. Fair. USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 133] Book number: 1219 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MANKELL, HENNING (LAURIE THOMPSON, TRANSLATOR) Shadows in the Twilight United Kingdom, Andersen Press Ltd. 2007. NEW - A new trade paperback, ; Joel Gustafsson Stories; 0.39 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 160 pages. New. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27516 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MANKELL, HENNING (LAURIE THOMPSON, TRANSLATOR) When the Snow Fell United Kingdom, Andersen Press Ltd. 2007. A very good trade paperback with one light crease to the straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.71 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 27518 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MAY, STEVE Closer, Closer London, England, Mammoth. 1995. A good paperback without creases to spine, lightly shelf/edge worn covers with tiny closed tear on back, no writing or stamps, ivory pages. Cover Illustration by Paul Finn. ; Mass Market PB. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 591 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| NORLING, WINIFRED Helmie at St. Swithuns London, England, Spring Books. 12mo ; A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean orange cloth boards, sunned spine, bumped spine ends and lightly bumped corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. A lovely colour frontispiece and several full page black and white illustrations. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1792 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PATCHETT, MARY ELWYN Dangerous Assignment U. S. A. Bobbs-Merrill. 1962, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover in clean quarterbound orange boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and rubbed to the corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed and lightly creased to the edges and flap folds supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A very nice copy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 10226 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| RAYBAN, CHLOE Love in Cyberia United Kingdom, Red Fox. 2001. A good used paperback creased to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Definitions; 0.79 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 192 pages. Good+. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 28154 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005