The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Pets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
[???]  The Border Collie a Guide to Selection, Care, Nutrition, Upbringing, Training, Health, Breeding, Sports and Play
Great Britain, About Pets. 2003. A very good hardcover in clean shelf worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; About Pets; 0.39 x 8.35 x 5.91 Inches; 64 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  General Care of Dogs at Sea for the Information of Ships' Officers and Crews
United Kingdom, Spratt's Patent Ltd. N.D. A very good undated (1940's ?) stapled 8 page booklet inslighty aged and creased paper wrappers, internally no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Evidenty this booklet was held on the S.S. Yoma in Rangoon as this has been typed on the cover along with "One live Alsatian Dog in Kennel aged 16 mths. name "Jim", Kennel Mark S.P.L. 1048 Rantoon". Long may Jim's name be remembered! . Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28593
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FISHER, CATHERINE  The Dog an Illustrated Guide to 135 Breeds
United Kingdom, Evans Brothers Limited. 1960, First Edition. A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper, The book is in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The unclipped dustwrapper is aged and lightly soiled, creased to the edges with several small closed tears and chips to the spine ends and tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28126
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GRAY, THELMA  The Welsh Corgi; Pembrokeshire and Cardiganshire Types
United Kingdom, Watmoughs Limited. 1950. A good plus undated (but there is a 2.5d 1948 British commemorative postage stamp on the inside of the front cover) hardcover without dustwrapper in orange boards with large stain to front, bumped spine ends and corners, writing inside the front cover, clean pages soiled to the upper text-block edge - a tight useful copy. Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24861
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HARMAR, HILARY  Chihuahuas
United Kingdom, W.& G. Foyle Ltd. 1967. A good hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Foyles handbooks; 112 pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31047
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HARRIS, ROLF  Tall Animal Stories
United Kingdom, Headline. 2000. Ill.: Illustrated by Rolf Harris. A near fine hardcover with slightly bumped spine ends in a like price intact dustwrapper - bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20381
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MILLER, WILLIAM C.  Feeding Ponies
United Kingdom, J.A.Allen. 1981. A very good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 60 pages. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 23556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

SCOTT, G. R.  Rabbit Keeping
United Kingdom, David & Charles. 1979. A good hardcover, presumed ex-library, with inked line on front endpaper and area of paper removed inside front cover, bumped/rubbed extremities, clean pages illustrated with black and white photographs. ; B&W Photographs. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20466
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

STAMPA, G. L.  In Praise of Dogs an Anthology for All Dog Lovers
United Kingdom, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1951, Second Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by G. L. Stampa. A very good plus small hardcover without dustwrapper with bright illustrated paper covered boards, no writing or stamps, shadowed endpapers and clean ivoried pages - bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. An amusing little book of sayings and quotes about dogs with attractive accompanying illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 32mo 4" - 5" tall. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19753
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

WHITEHEAD, HECTOR F.  Yorkshire Terrier
United Kingdom, W & G Foyle Ltd. 1961. A good hardback copy in laminated illustrated boards lightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners with a small ding to the bottom front board and indentations to the top, no writing or stamps, clean nicely illustrated pages. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 10499
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

10 titles found
   
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005