| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [???] The Compass Adjuster's Pocket Book (the Seaway) Glasgow, Scotland, B S & F Ltd. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper with light shelf wear. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31166 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Inside the Royal Navy a Collection of Stunning Cutaway Drawings of Royal Navy Ships,Submarines and Aircraft,Past and Present United Kingdom, Navy News. 2004. A very good plus spiral-bound softcover in clean slightly edge and shelf worn illustrated card wrappers without writing or stamps, clean pages ; 20 pages. Very Good+. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 24066 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ALAN AND JAMES GROGONO AND DINALD NIGG Hydrofoil Sailing London, England, Juanita Kalerghi. 1972. A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, previous owner's name and date inked on the front endpaper, unmarked pages. The aged unclipped dustwrapper is lightly rubbed to the back panel and creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A very nice copy. ; 96 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31162 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAIRD, ED Laser Racing United Kingdom, John Wiley & Sons. 1982. A near fine large format softcover in illustrated card wrappers without creases to the spine, slightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, very faint spotting on the title page else clean pages. ; 0.24 x 9.37 x 7.09 Inches; 64 pages. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 26459 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAPTIST, CAPTAIN C. Salvage Operations: Volume 2 United Kingdom, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1997. A near fine new hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in glossy illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, rubbed to the bottom corner edges. Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12740 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAPTIST, CAPTAIN C. Salvage Operations: Volume 1 United Kingdom, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1997. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in glossy illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, slightly rubbed bottom corner, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Near Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16717 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BARTLETT, TIM The Rya Book of Navigation (Second Edition) Great Britain, Adlard Coles Nautical. 2002. A very good minus large format softcover in clean lightly creased and edge worn covers with a bit of cover curl, uncreassed spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.7 Inches; 100 pages. Very Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30022 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLACK, L Must I Go Down to the Sea Again? United Kingdom, John Wiley & Sons. 1983. A very good hardcover in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 96 pages. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 30928 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLAKE, GEORGE The Firth of Clyde United Kingdom, Collins. 1952. A good hardcover in blue boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, writing on the reverse of the frontispiece, ivoried pages foxed and tanned to the text-block edges in a good bright price-intact dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges with tiny chips and closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 288 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27160 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ABERDEEN HARBOUR BOARD Aberdeen Harbour - the Official Handbook United Kingdom, Aberdeen Harbour Board. A very good undated softcover with a crease to the faded spine, lightly creased/edge worn pages, ghost of pencil writing on the front endpaper, unmarked pages - 34 pp + adverts includes 'Aberdeen Harbour an historical perspective' and 'The fishing industry in Aberdeen'. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17280 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROWN, SON & FERGUSON Brown's "Vick" Semaphore Cards Self-Examination, Self-Instruction United Kingdom, Brown, Son & Ferguson. N.D. This is a new set of playing-card sized "flash-cards" for the self-instruct ion/self-examination in semaphore signalling with the semaphore signs on one side and the definition on the other all in a paper envelope. A very useful item. New. USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 9459 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN D (INTRODUCTION) Peterhead Harbour United Kingdom, Trustees of the Harbour of Peterhead. 1977. A good softcover in lightly creased/edge worn stapled illustrated card wrapper, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A retrospective of the 15 years up to 1977 of the development of Peterhead Harbour. Includes folding map of the harbour and lots of black and ads of local merchants. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31151 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CANNEY, DONALD L. Sailing Warships of the Us Navy United Kingdom, Chatham Publishing. 2003. A fine hardcover in a very near fine dustwrapper slightly creased to the upper edge, ; 224 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31169 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CLARK, CAPT GEORGE V Four Captains United Kingdom, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1975. A fine new hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper which is a little shelf/shop worn supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 19426 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COPLEY, PETER Come Sailing United Kingdom, Arrow Bks. 1977. A good used trade paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, previous owner's name inked on the front endpaper with small red fingerprint, unmarked pages. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 31156 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COWDEN, JAMES E. AND JOHN O.C. DUFFY Elder Dempster Fleet History, 1852-1985 United Kingdom, Mallett & Bell Publications. 1986. A very good extremely large and heavy hardcover in a very good minus dustwrapper. The book is in clean yellow boards bumped to the spine ends, binding a bit shaken but secure, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages slightly soiled to the text-block edges. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is creased to the upper edge with one tiny closed tear to the spine head supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 528 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 31175 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CRITCHLEY, MIKE British Warships Since 1945 Battleships, Carriers, Cruisers and Monitors Pt. 1 United Kingdom, Maritime Books. 1980. A good used trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 104 pages. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 24177 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CRITCHLEY, MIKE British Warships and Auxiliaries United Kingdom, Maritime Books. 1978. READING COPY ONLY - A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, creased occasionally soiled pages - still a tight useful copy. ; 96 pages. Fair. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 24607 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MINISTRY OF DEFENCE B.R. 1938 - Naval Ratings Handbook Great Britain, Naval Training Dept. 1965. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue boards bumped/rubbe d to the spine ends and corners, two previous owner's names inked on the front endpaper (one inked out and the other with a list of ships), clean pages. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30376 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DURHAM, DICK Where the River Meets the Sea - One Hundred Years of the Sussex Yacht Club United Kingdom, Private Printing. A near fine privately printed hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, the front endpaper is creased else unmarked white pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is a touch of creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A short history of the club much of which compiled from articles preserved by Cyril Ray with many b/w photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13615 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FOSTER, CECIL 1700 Miles in Open Boats, the Voyages of the 'trevissa' Lifeboats Great Britain, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1952. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled beige boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, previous owner's name inked inside the front cover, ivoried pages lightly foxed to the edges. ; MARINERS LIBRARY 19; Vol. 19. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30405 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FRENCH, JOHN Small Craft Radar United Kingdom, Stanford Maritime. 1977. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in clean very shelf-worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10443 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GLASGOW ART GALLERY AND MUSEUM Descriptive Catalogue of Ship Models Part 2 - Sailing Ships United Kingdom, Glasgow Art Gallery And Museum. 1971. A good softcover in lightly creased and edge worn stapled illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27106 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GLASGOW ART GALLERY AND MUSEUM Descriptive Catalogue of Ship Models in the Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum United Kingdom, Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum. 1957. A good landscape format softcover in very rubbed, lightly soiled/creased/e dge worn illustrated card wrappers, internally very without with out writing or stamps, clean white pages. ; 50 pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28373 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GARDINER, ROBERT Warships of the Napoleonic Wars (Blueprint S. ) United Kingdom, Chatham Publishing. 2003. A near fine hardcover very slightly bumped to the spine heel in a nearfine dustwrapper creased to the upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12847 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005