next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Miscellaneous

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  The 'daily Telegraph' Tenth Crossword Puzzle Book.
Great Britain, Penguin Book. 1969. A very good plus paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned unmarked pages. No crosswords have been filled in. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 30360
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  The Hamlyn Book of Amazing Information
Great Britain, Hamlyn. 1979. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean page. Very Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 18415
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  India a Reference Annual 1956
United Kingdom, The Publications Division Government Of India. A good hardcover in an about good dustwrapper. The book is in patchily faded boards well faded to the spine which is bumped to the ends, sharp corners, internally very good with an embossed bookshop stamp to the front endpaper, clean pages foxed to the text-block edges. The price intact dustwrapper is lightly soiled, creased to the edges with several small closed tears and chipped to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS A LARGE HEAVY BOOK AND MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. Fair in Fair dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14847
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Instructions for Starting Up and General Working of Battery Settings of Silica Continuous Vertical Retorts. Upward Heating
Great Britain, William Duckham. 1964. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean black boards with red lettering bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15247
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1932
United Kingdom, A. & C. Black. READING COPY - A good hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled bumped to the spine ends and corners, a small clip to the front endpaper, tanned pages well foxed to the text-block edges. Several pages of interesting ads. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15671
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANON. ,  House of Dickinson Staff Handbook
Glasgow, Scotland, Self Published. N.D. A small undated (1940's) Ex-library hardcover without dustwrapper in good condition with clean brown limp card boards bumped/rubbed to the extremities, front end paper removed and small library pocket stamps and writing on title page, clean ivoried pages. A fascinating oddity this small book gives instruction to employees of the company on how to succeed and advance and details company benefits. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15798
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARKER, CICELY MARY  Flower Fairies Engagement Diary 2003
United Kingdom, Frederick Warne. 2002. A very good spiral bound softcover without creases to shelf and edgeworn worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean. Beautifully illustrated with small colour and black & white line drawings with a full colour plate for each month. ; Color Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1587
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BELL, DION R  Lecture Notes on Tropical Medicine
United Kingdom, Blackwell Publishers. 1985, Second Edition. A very good trade paperback without creases spine, slightly creased edgeworn corners with tiny stain on upper corner, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. A excellent reference on tropical medicine with small section of colour photographs. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 364 pages. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6404
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BELSKY, GARY  On Second Thoughts. . . : 365 of the Worst Promises, Predictions and Pronouncements Ever Made!
Great Britain, Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1999. An as new paperback with very light shop wear. As New.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 9148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWN, ROBERT M AND TOM KNEITEL  101 Easy Audio Projects
United Kingdom, Foulsham. 1973, First British Edition. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with slightly soiled blue boards, bumped spineheads, sharp corners, clean pages. A very nice copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6342
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BULLOUCK, VIC AND VALERIE HOFFMAN, (DEBORAH CALL, EDITOR)  The Art of Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (Episode V)
United Kingdom, Titan Books Ltd. 1997. A very good ++ large format softcover in clean and lightly shelf worn illustrated card wrappers edge worn with tiny corner creases, no creases to the spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.47 x 11.85 x 9.09 Inche; 192 pages. Very Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BYRNE, CHARLES J  Lunar Orbiter Photographic Atlas of the Near Side of the Moon
London, England, Springer-Verlag. 2005, First Edition. A fine 1st edition hardcover with glossly laminated pictorial covers complete with accompanying CD-ROM. ; Color Illustrations. Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 19376
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BYRNE, TERRY  Production Design for Television
U. S. A. Focal Pr. 1993. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper (as issued) with clean lightly shelfworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages - an unread copy. A well written and illustrated foundation textbook for students of television production design by a respected professional in the field. ; 1 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 240 pages. Near Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 20581
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHALKLIN, CHRISTOPHER  English Counties and Public Building
United Kingdom, The Hambledon Press. N.D. First Edition. Fine new hardcover in Fine dustwrapper.; B&W Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6504
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLOUGH, T.H.MCK.  Horseshoes of Oakham Castle
United Kingdom, Leicstershire Museums. 1978. A very good softcover in clean, lightly faded/edge worn card wrappers without writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 56 pages. Very Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30725
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COCKSHUTT, HERMON JOSEPH BOND  The Services of a Solicitor the Law Society's Guide
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton. 1961. A good paperback with creased straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages foxed to edges. ; 127 pages. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 23124
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COLES, R. N. (COMPILER)  The Chess-Player's Week-End Book
United Kingdom, Pitman. 1950, First Edition. A very good hardcover with spotless brown boards, bumped lightly rubbed spineheads, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good dustwrapper bumped to spin ends with tiny chips, several small closed tears upper panels supplied by seller in new removable archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Romance; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3430
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

PITMANS COLLEGE  Typewriting
United Kingdom, Hodder. 1975. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. ; Teach Yourself Books; Mass Market PB; 240 pages. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6262
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DUBOS, RENE AND MAYA PINES  Flight
United Kingdom, Time-Life. 1970. A very good paperback without creases to the lightly tanned spine, aged lightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Very well illustrated with black and white and colour drawings and colour photographs. ; Time-Live Pocket Book; n pages. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6739
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DUDLEY, ERNEST  Rangi - Highland Rescue Dog
United Kingdom, Harvill Press. 1970. READING COPY - An ex-library hardcover without dustwrapper bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners with lean, one small library stampeto the front endpaper, clean tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs of Rangi. ; 128 pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26617
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EDMONDS, ERIC  The Geological Map an Anatomy of the Landscape
United Kingdom, HMSO. 1983. A very good plus large format stapled spine softcover in slightly shelf and edge worn illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages well illustrated in colour - a bright, clean copy. ; 36 pages. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 23641
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ELLIS, E. L.  The University College of Wales, Aberystwyth 1872-1972
Wales, University of Wales Press. 1972, First Edition. A very near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper. The book is in spotless boards, no rubbing or bumping, clean white pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is slightly creased to the edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19889
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FINCHER, TERRY  The Fincher File
United Kingdom, Quartet. 1983. A very good minus trade paperback without creases to the spine, cover corners creases and edge wear, POSSIBLY SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE, clean pages. ; 197 pages. Very Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FISHER, ADRIAN; CLODE, LINLEY  Mind-Bending Maze Puzzles
United Kingdom, Lagoon Books. 1999. A near fine pocket sized hardcover without dustwrapper with clean glossy boards lightly bumped to spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Mind Bending Puzzle Books; 0.5 x 6 x 4.25 Inches; 88 pages. Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 22190
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FREEMAN, CHRISWELL (ED)  The Book of Florida Wisdom Common Sense and Uncommon Genius from 101 Great Floridians
Nashville, TN, Walnut Grove Press. 1995. SIGNED paperback in Very Good plus condition with creased straight spine, light cover creases and edgewear, clean white pages. Flamboyant signature of editor on front endpaper.; Signed by One Author. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3217
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005