| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [???] The King's Regulations and Orders for the Army 1912 Reprinted with Amendments and Published in Army Orders Up to 1st August 1914 London, England, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1914. READING COPY - A good paperback in light paper wrappers which are soiled and creased with tiny chips to the corners, the name Capt. J. Lauder 1/8the A & S H (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders) is neatly printed to the top corner, the sunned backstrip has a 1.5" separation at the spine heel and is rubbed to the edges with tiny losses to the ends, internally secure with ivoried pages soiled and lightly foxed to the text block edges. with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. Good. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 26744 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAKER, WHITE JOHN Sabotage Is Suspected United Kingdom, Evans Brothers Ltd. 1957. An good ex-library hardcover without dustwrapper with pocket removed and the usual stamps and distinctions, ivoried pages soiled to the text-block edges - still a tight readable copy. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27156 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BEZZINA, CHARLES The Gozo Airfield Vittoriosa, Malta, Private Printing. 2004. A very good paperback with with lightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Now out-of-print, this fascinating little book, thoroughly researched and drawing upon numerous primary sources, tells the story from conception to dismantling of the Gozo Airfield from which the Allied airforces spearheaded the invasion of Sicily in July 1943. A gem. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 38 pages. Very Good+. USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 6904 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BOWEN, JEREMY War Stories United Kingdom, Simon & Schuster. 2006, First Edition. A near fine 1st edition hardcover with lightly bumped spine ends in a very good plus price-clipped dustwrapper, bright clean and tight within and without. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13406 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CAWTHORNE, NIGEL Panzer!: Tank Warfare 1939-45 Great Britain, Arcturus. 2007. A near fine paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased edge worn covers, clean slightly tanned pages - bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 240 pages. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30380 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER (EDITOR) F-4 Phantom Ii United Kingdom, Haynes Publishing. 1983. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Super Profile; 56 pages. Very Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 26539 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER Sepecat Jaguar United Kingdom, G T Foulis & Co Ltd. 1984. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Super Profile; 55 pages. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26536 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COOKRIDGE, EDWARD HENRY Set Europe Ablaze United Kingdom, PAN. 1969. A good used paperback creased to the rolled spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages. ; 540 pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31074 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CRAIG, WILLIAM The Fall of Japan United Kingdom, Heron Books. 1975. A Near Fine Heron March of History hardcover in clean navy boards with decorative shiny gilt stamping, no writing or stamps, white pages slighty foxed to the edges. Contains several sections of black and white photographs. ; March of History. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24294 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CURTIS, CURTIS AND COMPILED BY MARGARET ANDERSON The Lyle Official Arms and Armour Review 1976 Scotland, Lyle Publications. 1975, First Edition. A very near fine hardcover, most attractively bound with spotless red gilt stamped boards, clean pages in a good price-intact dustwrapper with is bumped/rubbed to edges with small ding to front panel and several small closed tears to back panel supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Contains photographs and results of auction sales at the Lews Auction Room of Messrs. Wallis & Wallis. Well illustrated with black and white photographs. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19883 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FITZGERALD, DESMOND A History of the Irish Guards in the Second World War United Kingdom, University Press Cambridge. 1986. A very good plus softcover in clean lightly creased and edge worn light card covers without creases to the spine, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages slightly soiled to the text-block edge with several tiny turn-downs to the bottom corners. A clean, tight copy of a scarce title. ; 615 pages. Very Good+. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 27748 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GERVASI, TOM America's War Machine: Arsenal of Democracy Iii, the Pursuit of Global Dominance U. S. A. Grove Press. 1984. A very good plus large format softcover in illustrated card wrappers without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, previous owner's stamp on half title, clean well illustrated pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 344 pages. Very Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21347 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GIBSON, WALTER The Boat United Kingdom, W.H.Allen. 1952. A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, tanned pages very tanned to the edges. The aged clean dustwrapper is not clipped, creased to the edges with several small closed tears with a small loss to the back panel upper edge and chipped to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 96 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27880 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GIDDINGS, ROBERT Imperial Echoes an Eye Witness Account of Victoria's Little Wars United Kingdom, Pen & Sword Books Ltd. 1996. A near fine hardcover with slightly bumped spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 1.13 x 9.53 x 6.42 Inches; 288 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23801 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN, YAACOV N.; SHOMRON, DAN From Fighters to Soldiers How the Israeli Defence Force Began United Kingdom, Sussex Academic Press. 1998. A very good plus softcover in illustrated card wrappers without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.94 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 302 pages. Very Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26872 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GORDON, YEFIM Mikoyan-Gurevich Mig-19 the Soviet Union's First Production Supersonic Fighter United Kingdom, Midland Publishing. 2003. NEW - A near fine new large formate softcover with slight shop and edge wear, ; Aerofax; 0.55 x 10.94 x 8.35 Inche; 160 pages. New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 24093 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GOSS, J.W. British Warships Great Britain, Marinart Ltd. 1975. A good small softcover in lightly creased and rubbed illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Pocket book series; 88 pages. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 30378 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HARRISON, H L H Sarong and the Kris, the United Kingdom, Nautical Pub. Co. 1969, First Edition. A Very Good 1st edition hardcover with clean green boards bumped to the spine ends, ghost of writing on the front endpaper, clean pages in a very good plus price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges. ; 220 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23325 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HART, B H LIDDELL Foch Man of Orleans Volume Ii Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1937. A good 1937 Blue Penguin with creased straight spine, aged lightly creased and edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, very tanned pages with edges ditto - still a tight, useful copy. ; Blue Penguin; Vol. 115; 253 pages. Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 27039 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HAY, JOHN On Big Flowery Hill a Soldier's Journal of a Secret Mission Into Occupied China 1942 United Kingdom, Two Rivers Press. 2000. paperback in Very Good condition with lightly creased straight spine, light cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean Ivoried pages. From the personal library of the late author Dorothy Dunnett.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6316 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HENDERSON, SIR NEVILE Final Report By the Right Honourable Sir Nevile Henderson Gcmg on the Circumstances Leading to the Termination of His Mission to Berlin September 20 1939 United Kingdom, His Majesty's Stationery Office. A good copy in stapled paper wrappers with soiled lightly creased wrappers, internally no writing or stamps, clean toned pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7204 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HOLMES, RICHARD Tommy the British Soldier on the Western Front United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2004, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover (full number line ending in 1) in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards bumped to the spin ends withs slight lean, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 2.1 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 716 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31255 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HOWARTH, DAVID We Die Alone United Kingdom, London Reprint Society. 1957. A near fine Reprint Society hardcover without dustwrapper the only flaw being a sunned spine else spotless red boards, no rubbing or bumping, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Contains several sections of black & white photos. A true story of survival in WWII. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 5627 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HUNTER, ROBIN True Stories of the Sas United Kingdom, Virgin Publishing. 1986. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; 144 pages. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 24763 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JORDAN, ROLAND K Dawn Command London, England, Trojan. N.D. Mass Market PB; Very Good paperback without creases to spine, cover corner crease, no writing or stamps, clean pages."A story of courage and daring during the air war against the Japanese.". Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4321 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005