next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Local Interest

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Official Guide to the Isle of Arran
Isle of Arran, Scotland, Isle of Arran Tourist Association. 1965. A good undated paperback in lightly soiled, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs, and including a map of the island. Lots of interesting ads. ; 68 pages. Good+.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 28750
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COLVILLE, DUNCAN AND ANGUS MARTIN  The Place-Names of the Parish of Southend
United Kingdom, Kintyre Antiquarian & Natural History Society. 2009. NEW - A fine new paperback, ; 41 pages. New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31172
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COLVILLE, DUNCAN AND ANGUS MARTIN  The Place-Names of the Parish of Campbeltown
United Kingdom, Kintyre Antiquarian & Natural History Society. 2009. NEW - A fine new paperback, ; 60 pages. New.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31173
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DRUMMOND, PETER AND SAM HENDERSON  Fishing Boats of Campbeltown Shipyard
United Kingdom, The History Press. 2009. NEW - A fine new trade paperback, ; 0.39 x 9.13 x 6.46 Inches; 128 pages. New.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31147
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOPKIN, MICHAEL  Old Oban
United Kingdom, Stenlake Publishing. 2000. NEW - A near fine new paperback with slight shop wear, ; 0.31 x 9.13 x 6.69 Inches; 48 pages. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27931
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LOVE, JOHN A.  Rum Island of Deer
Edinburgh, Scotland, Birlinn Ltd. 2001, First Edition. A very good plus 1st Edition hardcover in a very good plus dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is a touch shelfworn and creased to the upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 1.35 x 9.48 x 6.4 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 27981
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

M, COLLARD PATRICIA  Tales of Old Time Gardening
Glasgow, Scotland, Private Printing. 1995. An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, ; 92 pages. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27908
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACDONALD, NORMAN  An Astronomic Parish: Windows on Ardchattan
Oban, Scotland, Privately Printed. 1994. A near fine privately printed strapled softcover with creases to the clean and slightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 51 pages. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27943
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACDONALD, MAIRI  Historic Kintyre Including the Isle of Gigha
Oban, Scotland, West Highland Publications. 1988. A very good paperback copy, crisp and clean, very lightly read. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25080
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACDONALD, MAIRI  Historic Hill Routes of Lorn and Lochaber 2
United Kingdom, West Highland Publications. 1982. A very good pamphlet in lightly creased and edge worn stapled card wrappers lightly faded to the edges and a small neat name printed on the upper corner, clean pages. ; West Highland Series. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27944
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACVICAR, ANGUS  Stubby Sees It Through
United Kingdom, 1950, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Lunt Roberts. A very good minus 1st edition copy with clean orange boards, slightly faded spine is bumped/rubbed to the edges, dedication on the front endpaper is presumably the author's although it is unsigned (MacVicar frequently dedicated books without signing and lived just down the road from the shop - this is a local copy), clean occasionally foxed pages foxed to the text-block edges - a bright tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23601
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MADDERS, MIKE & PHILIP SNOW & JULIA WELSTEAD  Birds of Mid-Argyll
Isle of Islay, Scotland, Saker Press. 1992. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 48 pages. Near Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 27942
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MARTIN, ANGUS  The Herring Fishermen of Kintyre and Ayrshire
Scotland, House Of Lochar. 2002. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A near fine trade paperback with light cover edge and shelf wear SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. Near Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 27235
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MARTIN, ANGUS  The Ring-Net Fishermen
Edinburgh, Scotland, John Donald Publishers Ltd. 1997. A good trade paperback without creases to the spine, the covers are creased with shelf and edge wear, previous owner's name inked on the title page, clean pages. This very scarce book "gives a vivid picture of the life and work of the Ring-Net Fishermen from the early nineteenth century to the the present day." ; 280 pages. Good+.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 28628
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MCGRIGOR, MARY  Argyll Land of Blood and Beauty
United Kingdom, Northabout Publishing. 2000. Ill.: Illustrated by Gordon Ross Thomson. A very good plus magazine format softcover in clean uncreased lightly shelf and edge worn illustrated card wrappers, writing on the front endpaper, clean pages beautifully illustrated with colour photographs. ; Color Photographs; 112 pages. Very Good+.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 27960
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MCNAB, KEN  The Beatles in Scotland
Edinburgh, Scotland, Polygon (Birlinn Limited). 2008. NEW - A fine new hardcover, ; 1.34 x 9.61 x 7.64 Inches; 324 pages. New.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28633
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MCNEILL, CAROL  Round the World Flying
United Kingdom, Fife Publicity. 2008. NEW - SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A fine new paperback, ; 0.24 x 9.53 x 6.61 Inches; 72 pages. New.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31155
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MITCHELL, DOUGAL (MD)  Tarbert in Pictures and Story
Falkirk, Scotland, John Callander. 1908. An good externally worn hardcover without dustwrapper in well aged and soiled illustrated cloth covered boards rubbed to all edges, bumped rubbed to the spine ends and corners, hinges cracked but secure, small neat name pencilled on the front endpaper and title page, clean white pages. A thorough discussion about this small fishing village at the neck of the Kintyre Peninsula. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 24797
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MORRIS, RONALD W. B  The Prehistoric Rock Art of Argyll
United Kingdom, Dolphin Press. 1977. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 128 pages. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 27983
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

NEWTON, NORMAN S  Skipness a Guide for Visitors
Kintyre, Scotland, Privately Printed. 1988. A near fine 12 page softcover in clean stapled card wrappers which are a touch creased and edge worn, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Nicely illustrated with sepia line drawings. ; 24 pages. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 23579
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

NEWTON, NORMAN S  Southend a Guide for Visitors
Kintyre, Scotland, Privately Printed. 1988. A near fine 12 page softcover in clean stapled card wrappers which are a touch creased and edge worn, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Nicely illustrated black and white line drawings. ; 12 pages. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 23580
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

RIXSON, D & M  Kintyre: A Introduction to Its History
Kintyre, Scotland, Private Printing. 1983. A near fine 24 page softcover in clean stapled card wrappers which are a touch creased and edge worn, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Nicely illustrated with sepia line drawings. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 23577
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ROSS, AL  The Destroyer Campbeltown
United Kingdom, Naval Institute Press. First Edition. NEW - A fine 1st edition hardcover (full number line ending in 1) with slight browsing wear in a fine dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Fine in New dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

THOMSON, WILLIAM S.  Let's See the West Highlands
Fort William, Scotland, Kilmallie House. 1965. A very good softcover in lighty creased and edge worn illustrated stapled card wrappers, no writing or stamps, pages a little soiled to the edges. Nice colour and mono photographs of various beauty spots. ; 22 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27101
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

VARIOUS  Historic Argyll No. 5 Lorn Archaeological and Historical Society
Oban, Scotland, Lorn Archaeological and Historical Society. 2000. A near fine softcover in stapled bright slightly creased and edge worn light card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Contains articles on "Smuggling in Argyll in the 18th Century", "Mesolithic Archaeology in Islay & Colonsay" and "Early Argyll emigration to New York State" amongst other articles. ; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27945
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005