The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Language Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
[???]  Collins German College Dictionary
United Kingdom, Collins. 1992. A very good 1992 softcover in protective plastic wrappers lightly rubbed to the edges and bumped to spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages slightly foxed to text-block edges - a tight copy which has been little used. ; 768 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22301
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ARTHUR, QUILLER-COUCH SIR  On the Art of Writing
United Kingdom, Guild Books. 1946. A very good 1946 paperback with creased straight spine, lightly soiled slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean tanned page - a bright, tight copy. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 23485
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOLTON, WHITNEY F.  The Middle Ages Sphere History of Literature Vol 1
London, England, Sphere. 1970. Mass Market PB; A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased lightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean lightly ivoried pages. From the personal library of the late Dorothy and Alasdair Dunnett. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 2768
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FORD, BORIS (ED)  The Age of Shakespeare the Pelican Guide to English Literature
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1969. A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3420
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FOWLER, H W & F G.  A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
United Kingdom, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1940. A very good ex-library hardcover in clean boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, the only signs of library usage are two marked out stamps on the front endpaper, clean pages in a near fine bright price-intact dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28191
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FOWLER, H W & F G.  The Kings English (Third Edition)
United Kingdom, Oxford. 1940. A very good 1940 Third Edition hardcover without dustwrapper in clean navy blue boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages soiled to the text-block edges. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27759
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FREEBORN, DENNIS & PETER FRENCH & DAVID LANGFORD  Varieties of English an Introduction to the Study of Language
United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1993. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.71 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches; 282 pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27917
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GRIERSON, HERBERT J. C.  Rhetoric and English Composition
Edinburgh, Scotland, Oliver and Boyd. 1945. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with slightly soiled green cloth covered boards bumped/rubbed to spine ends and corners, neat writing on front endpaper, unmarked tanned pages - a tight, useful copy. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 22853
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LOCKHART, L. W.  Word Economy a Study in Applied Linguistics
London, England, Kegan Paul. 1931. Psyche Miniatures General Series; Vol. 38; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) with clean beige boards, sunned red cloth spine, spine ends lightly bumped, sharp corners, owner's stamp on fep, clean white pages illustrated with black & white diagrams. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5233
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACLEOD, A  Sar Orain - Three Gaelic Poems Luinneag Mhic Leoid / Birlinn Chlann Raghnaill / Moladh Beinn Dobhrain
Glasgow, Scotland, An Comunn Gaidhealach. 1933. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper with clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, neat tiny owner's name on the half title page, clean pages. Prepared for secondary school Scottish Gaelic students the book contains three complete Gaelic poems each extensively annotated. A very nice copy indeed. Very Good+.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 23842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

PINK, ALDERTON M.  An Outline of English Grammar with Suggestions on the Method of Teaching
United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1960. A good hardcover without dustwrapper with slightly soiled tan cloth boards with lean, lightly sunned spine, bumped rubbed extremities and edges, internally very good with unmarked white pages a touch soiled to text-block edges - a clean, tight copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19859
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

RAHV, PHILIP  Literature and the Sixth Sense
Great Britain, Faber And Faber. 1970. A very good hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good faded price-intact dustwrapper rubbed to the edges with two small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10333
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

TISDALL, ST CLAIRE  Modern Persian Conversation-Grammar (Method Gaspey-Otto-Sauer
Heidelberg, Germany, Julius Groos. 1902. A good 1902 hardcover in clean aged blue boards with faded black lettering bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, writing on the front endpaper, clean tanned pages soiled to the text-block edges. Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15047
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

TRUDGILL, PETER  Dialects
United Kingdom, Routledge. 2004. NEW - A near fine new trade paperback with slight shop wear, ; Language Workbooks; 0.39 x 9.53 x 6.69 Inches; 80 pages. New.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27924
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

WHITMARSH, W F  Complete French Course for First Exams
United Kingdom, Longman. 1965. A good trade paperback slightly creased straight spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages soiled to the edges. A tight, useful copy. ; 0.63 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23069
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

WOOD, FREDERICK T  Current English Usage a Concise Dictionary
United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1962. A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a useful copy. ; 273 pages. Fair.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 28819
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

16 titles found
   
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005