| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [???] Atelier Du Gue Breves Actualite de la Nouvelle - N12 - 35f Pages Irelandaises Avignon, France, Script-Difusion. 1984. B&W Photographs; Trade paperback in Very Good plus condition without creases to spine or covers, owner's stamp inside cover and writing on title pages, clean ivoried pages with black & white photographs. This is a collection of writing by contemporary Irish writers including: Eithne Strong, Bernard MacLaverty, Gillman Noonan, Tom MacIntyre, Neil Jordan, Padraig Rooney, Maeve Kelly, John Montague, John MacGahern. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5343 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Muckross House: An Illustrated Guide and Short History Dublin, Ireland, National Parks and Monument Services. N.D. Very Good stapled booklet with slightly creased front wrap with small closed tear with tiny chip to front illustrated panel, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Well illustrated with colour photographs and diagram of the house. ; Color Illustrations. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7132 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Violence in Ireland a Report to the Churches Dublin, Veritas. 1976. Mass Market PB; 128 pages; Very Good paperback with uncreased spine, light creased rubbed cover, stamp inside front cover, clean ivoried pages. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 4961 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CORK COMMITTEE OF AGRICULTURE Annual Report 1966 Skibbereen, Ireland, Southern Star. 1966. A very good stapled softcover without creases to spine, clean slightly creased wraps, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Contains reports on Agricultural Education, Experiments and Demonstrations, Manures / Feeding Stuffs & Seeds, Horticulture and Poultry Keeping. An interesting look at the recent past of a farming country which is rapidly turning into an island of housing estates. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 212 pages. Very Good+. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4139 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BADDELEY, MJB AND W. BAXTER (EDITOR) Ireland (Part 1) Northern Counties Including Dublin and Neighbourhood United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1909, 6th Edition - Revised. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper, the scarce Nelson publication, Part 1 - 6th Revised Edition, in clean red boards with shiny gold lettering and decorative embossed hinge decoration, rubbd bumped spine ends, front hinge cracked but tight, unmarked pages. Contains pink Cycling and Motoring section, green Tours, all colour fold-out maps present, section of advertising at back. A most attractive copy. ; Thorough Guides; B&W Illustrations; 221 pages. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 19410 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COOGAN, TIM PAT Wherever Green Is Worn the Story of the Irish Diaspora United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 2001. A very good used trade paperback with creased spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. Price includes extra shipping required for this very substantial and heavy book. ; 768 pages. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22060 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DALYELL, ELEANOR The Binns Scotland, United Kingdom, National Trust for Scotland. 1973. A near fine softcover in stapled wraps with without creases to spine or covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A booklet about the ownership and history of The Binns, the first house in Scotland presented to the National Trust, ; B&W Photographs; 20 pages. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7245 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DE DAIL, TOMAS Notai Tis Dublin, Ireland, Offig an tSolatair. 1956. Very Good plus softcover in card wraps with uncreased spine, clean lightly creased covers, owner's stamp inside front wrap, clean toned pages. An early Irish Government printing of notes for students in Gaelic. ; 94 pages. Very Good+. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4012 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ERW An Raiteacan Dublin, Ireland, 1936, First Edition. The Gaelic Quarterly Review; Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; 68 pages; A very good stapled softcover with generally clean rubbed lightly creased wraps. Inside are articles by Rev. L. P Murray, P. Mac Con Mroe, P. D. Mehigan, Daniel Corkery, Peadar O Cearnaig, Maurice Walsh, Sean De Burca, P. D. M, Michael P. Byrne, J. J. Walsh, "Carbury", Alice Meligan, Bulmer Hobson, Laurence Gaffey, Dr Hennessy, A Western Priest, Rev. Michael C. Burke, "Commentator", Art McGann and Dr Gerhard Krause. It begins with an editorial on Sinn-Fein and includes pages of wonderful 30's advertising bringing back an Ireland that has slipped into memory. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2296 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GUIFFAN, J, J VERRIERE, P SAFROIDI L'irlande Milieu Et Histoire Paris, Armand Colin. 1970. Paperback in Near Fine condition without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6052 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HAMILL, DESMOND Pig in the Middle Army in Northern Ireland, 1969-84 United Kingdom, Methuen. 1985. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, white pages soiled to bottom text-block edge in a bright shelf worn dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges - a bright, tight copy. ; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24289 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE Annual Report on Prisons and Places of Detention for the Year 1982 Dublin, Ireland, Stationary Office Dublin. 1981. B&W Illustrations; Book in card wraps in Near Fine condition with uncreased clean covers, clean white pages. A green paper prepared for the Irish Department of Justice. Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 6773 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| KEANE, JOHN B Christmas Tales Dublin, Ireland, Mercier Press. 1995, First Edition. Fine 1st edition hardcover in Fine dustrapper which is protected in new archival Brodart jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2253 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LEET, ERNEST F. AND MCCUTCHEON, R. R. A Sketch of the Law of Property in Land in Ireland Dublin, Ireland, Hodges, Figgis & Co. 1937, First Edition. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper with spotless burgundy boards sunned at top of front board and spine, bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Property ownership in Ireland is very high and Ireland's interesting laws were created partly in reaction to the forced evictions of the 18th and 19th centuries. A series of eight lectures delivered at the sittings of the Council of the Institute of Bankers in Ireland. Very Good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4927 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MADDOCK, R. B. Corrigan and the Tomb of Opi United Kingdom, Nelson. 1957, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Robert Hodgson. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean red boards, bumped spine ends and corners, neat writing on front endpaper and title page, clean lightly toned occasionally foxed pages with toned foxed text block edges. Attractive colour frontispiece and black and white line drawings. ; B&W Illustrations; 210 pages. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2714 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MOIREACH, IAIN Maccurraich Agus Am Melodeon Dublin, Ireland, Cliath. 1977. Ill.: Illustrated by Anndra MacMhoirein. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper in decorative boards slightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Nicely illustrated. Text in Irish Gaelic. ; B&W Illustratio ns; 20 pages. Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23822 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| NI THIARNAIGH, EILIS Machnamh (1988) Dublin, Ireland, Foilseachain Abhair Spioradalta. 1988. Very Good plus trade paperback in Gaelic with uncreased spine, slightly creased covers, owner's plate inside front wrap, clean pages. ; Trade PB. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2893 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| NI THIARNAIGH, EILIS Machnamh 1991 Dublin, Ireland, Foilseachain Abhair Spioradalta. 1991. Very Good plus 1991 trade paperback in Gaelic with uncreased spine, uncreased slightly soiled covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages with small stain on text-block edge. ; Trade PB. Very Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7106 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| O'GOILIDE, DR C (MA) Focloir Do an Cleasai Agus Acoimre Dublin, Ireland, Albert Folens. N.D. Very Good plus undated (60's? ) stapled softcover with clean orange wraps faded at spine, owner's plate inside front cover, no writing or stamps, clean lightly toned pages. A small student's dictionary in Irish Gaelic and English. ; 50 pages. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7123 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| O'HEIHIR, BREANDAN This Is Ireland Its People, Politics, History & Culture Dublin, Ireland, O'Brien. 1987, First Edition. Mass Market PB; Trade paperback in very good condition with back cover corner crease, shelfwear, otherwise no creases to spine or covers, no writing or stamps, tight clean white pages. O'eHihir was a shrewd observer of Ireland in the 20th Century and this book covers a wide range of topics. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3837 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| O'LAOGHAIRE, DIARMUID Naisiun Na Heireann Mar a Bhi Agus Mar Ata Dublin, Ireland, Foilseacháin Ábhair Spioradálta. 1993. Near Fine trade paperback in Gaelic without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages with small stain on edge. ; Trade PB. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2990 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| O'RAFFERTY, PEADAR AND GERALD Dances of Ireland London, Max Parish. 1953, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Mary Fairclough. Handbook of European National Dances; Color Illustrations; 12mo; 38 pages; Very Good plus hardcoverwith spotless green boards, bumped corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages in Very Good price intact dustwrapper which is slighty soiled and lightly rubbed on edges with tiny closed tear. A beautifully presented little book with 4 colour illustrations, examples of music and dance notation. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3053 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| O HAODHA, NICOLAS Focloir, Notai Agus Acoimre Do "Cudar" Dublin, Ireland, Albert Folens. N.D. Near Fine softcover very slightly creased clean wraps, owner's plate inside cover, clean lightly toned pages. A book of student notes in Gaelic for CUDAR by Sean McGiollarnat. ; 107 pages. Very Good+. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4022 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| O RUAIRC, MAOLMHAODHOG Diolaim D'abairti Duchasacha Dublin, Ireland, An Gum. 1996. Very Good plus trade paperback in Gaelic without creases to spine or wraps, owner's stamp front cover,clean pages with small stain on text-block edge. ; Trade PB. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3098 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DUBLIN STATIONARY OFFICE Appropriation Accounts 1944 - 45 Appropriation Accounts of the Sums Granted By the Oireachtas for Public Services for the Year Ended 31st March 1945, Together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor-General Thereon, and His Reports on Certain Store Accounts. Dublin, Ireland, Dublin Stationary Office. 1946. pages; This government paper is in very good condtion with heavily soiled wraps with a bit of loss. The interiour text is clean with flat, tight white pages. Contains a fold-out table of appropriations. Fascinating stuff. Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2345 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005