| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| CHIN, KENNETH S. Understanding and Winning Casino Blackjack New York, New York, Vantage Press. 1979. A very good hardcover in in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price intact dustwrapper is rubbed/crea sed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11292 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FREEZER, C.J. Home for Your Railway United Kingdom, Peco. N.D. A near fine undated (1965?) softcover in bright stapled card wrappers with light edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 32 pages. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 24718 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HABICHT, FRANK; FORBES, BRYAN In the Sixties United Kingdom, Axis Publishing. 1998. A near fine copy in illustrated card wrappers without creases to spine, very slight shelf and edgewear, bright clean and tight within and without. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs that vividly bring back the times for those of us who lived them. ; 0.39 x 11.34 x 9.45 Inche; 120 pages. Near Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 20643 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HILLE, PETER AND BARRY YOUNG Ship Models in Glass a Bottle Shipwright's Handbook United Kingdom, Brown,Son & Ferguson. 1999. A near fine hardcover in slightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards a touch bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Purchased new from the publisher and held in the shop. ; 0.71 x 11.73 x 8.35 Inche. Near Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 31178 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HOWSON, J. B. 200 Modern Chess Traps in the Fianchetto Openings U. S. A. A. S. Barnes & Co. 1971, First US Edition. A very good plus 1st US hardcover with spotless grey boards lightly bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages in a like price-clipped dustwrapper lightly rubbed and creased to edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21517 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JENNINGS, BRUCE M JR. Charles Newton Father of High Velocity U. S. A. Privately Printed. 1985. A very good limited edition hardcover (788/1111) without dustwrapper, if issued, in clean brown cloth covered boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, the binding is shaken but secure, clean pages. ; 480 pages. Very Good+. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 28807 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LAIDLAW-DICKSON, D. J. & C. S. RUSHBROOKE Aeromodeller Annual 1959 United Kingdom, Model Aeronautical Press, Ltd. 1959. A very good hardcover in a fair damaged dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is creased to all the edges with several small closed tears and losses to the corners and lower half of the spine strip supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting well.supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 160 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 28657 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MELVILLE, F. J. Stamp Collecting (Teach Yourself S. ) United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1978. A Teach yourself book revised by Arthur Blair. A very good paperback copy, crisp and clean, very lightly read; Mass Market PB. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9194 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SHERMAN, MARK (EDITOR IN CHIEF) Bulletin of the International String Figure Association Volume 4, 1997 U. S. A. ISFA Press. 1997. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 200 pages. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20810 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SHERMAN, MARK (EDITOR IN CHIEF) Bulletin of the International String Figure Association Volume 2, 1995 U. S. A. ISFA Press. 1995. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine or slightly creased and rubbed covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 200 pages. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20808 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SPIRE, E.H. Stamp Collecting - with Photographs and Line Drawings United Kingdom, Collins. 1964. A good small hardcover without dustwrapper in slightly soiled tweed effect boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners and a trifle sunned to the spine, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages with lightly foxed endpapers and text-block edges - a clean, tight copy. ; Collins Nutshell Books; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 160 pages. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 24798 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005