next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Archives at the Millennium: The Twenty-Eighth Report of the Royal Commission on Historical Manuscripts 1991 - 1999
United Kingdom, Stationery Office Books. 1999. NEW - A very good plus large format softcover in illustrated card wrappers with shop and edge wear. Very Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  The Victorian Country Book
United Kingdom, Collins. 1979. A very good small slim softcover in lightly creased illustrated stapled card wraps, no writing or stamps, clean pages tanned to the edges. ; Books of Victorian life. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 22845
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AITCHISON, NICK  The Picts and the Scots at War
United Kingdom, Sutton Publishing. 2003. A Brand New Copy. The Picts are perhaps the most enigmatic and poorly understood of all the peoples of early medieval Britain. Nick Aitchison illuminates all aspects of their mysterious world in this book including the nature of Pictish kingship and the aristocracy, warfare and everyday life. The shadowy world of Pictish religion and mythology, pagan and Christian, is also investigated, as is the decline of the Picts and the reasons for the dominance of the Scots. Illustrated with vivid scenes of Pictish sites and works of art, including their internation ally famous sculptures, this study is full of fresh insights for anyone fascinated by the mysteries of the Dark Ages or the drama of early Scottish history. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17831
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALDRED, CYRIL  Egypt to the End of the Old Kingdom
United Kingdom, Book Club. 1974. BOOK CLUB EDITION A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean brown boards, lightly bumped and rubbed spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages well illustrated with colour and mono photographs and drawings. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ATKINSON, R. J. C.  Stonehenge
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1960. A very good minus used paperback with creased straight rubbed spine, lightly creased sunned and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages - bright and tight. Contains a section of black and white photographs. ; Pelican Book; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations. Very Good-.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 20726
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

E. G. B. (ERIC GORE-BROWNE)  Glyn, Mills & Co. The History of the House of Glyn, Mills & Co.
United Kingdom, Privately Printed. 1933. A very good softcover in lightly soiled and edge worn/bumped edges, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Nicely produced with attractive black and white illustrations. An interesting history of this banking house which was started in the 1700's. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17007
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAREN, MAURICE  How Household Names Began
United Kingdom, Michael O' Mara Books. 1997. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased edge worn covers, clean slightly tanned pages - bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. A beautifully illustrated history of many of the products found in every home. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19856
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAUMANN, MICHAEL  Terror Or Love? the Personal Account of a West German Urban Guerilla
United Kingdom, Calder Publications. 1979. A near fine trade paperback with light shelf and edge wear, ; Platform Book; Trade PB; 127 pages. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21401
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BINDOFF, S. T.  Tudor England
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1955. Near Fine paperback without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. From the library of Dorothy Dunnett. ; Pelican History of England; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6419
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWN, PETER LANCASTER  Megaliths and Masterminds
United Kingdom, Hale. 1969. A very good hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price clipped dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25577
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  Makers of the Realm
United Kingdom, REPRINT SOCIETY. 1955. REPRINT SOCIETY - A very good plus hardcover with spotless yellow boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, bright spine, name on the front endpaper, clean pages in a very good bright dustwrapper a touch soiled and creased to the edges, sunned to the spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve - a clean, tight copy. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 23390
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUCHAN, JOHN  The King's Grace 1910-1935
London, England, Hodder & Soughton. 1935, Sixth Printing. A very good 1935 6th printing hardcover without dustwrapper with slightly soiled boards and sunned spine slightly bumped to spine head, sharp unrubbed corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages with very light foxing of text-block edges. Contains colour frontispiece. ; 327 pages. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4085
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CARSTEN, FL  Essays in German History
United Kingdom, The Hambledon Press. 1984, First Edition. Fine new hardcover in Fine dustwrapper. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6394
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHALIAND, GERARD (EDITOR)  People without a Country Kurds and Kurdistan
United Kingdom, Zed Books Ltd. 1984. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, pages lightly soiled to the edges - still a tight readable copy. ; 256 pages. Fair.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 27157
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHAMBERS, ROBERT LLD  Traditions of Edinburgh By Robert Chambers Lld Illustrated By James Riddel, Rsw
Edinburgh, Scotland, W&R Chambers, Limited. N.D. A very good undated (early 20th Century) hardcover in a good plus dustwrapper. The book is in clean navy boards with shiny gilt lettering, rubbed/bumped spine ends and rubbed sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages foxed to the text block edges. The price-intact dustwrapper is aged with bright and slightly chipped/rubbed illustrated pastedown, rubbed/creased to the edges with a well tanned spine which has small chips to the ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Contains 30 attractive colour plates by James Riddel, RSW. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3873
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLARK, GRAHAME AND STUART PIGGOTT  Prehistoric Societies
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1970. A good used paperback creased to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, inked initials on the front endpaper, clean pages. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6690
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLARK, HELEN AND ELIZABETH CARNEGIE  She Was Aye Workin'
Scotland, White Cockade. 2003. A new trade paperback with light shelfwear. This book explores the previously hidden lives of the women who held families together and made ends meet in Scotland's crowded urban tenements. ; Trade PB. Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10399
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLARK, A. TREVOR  Was It Only Yesterday? the Last Generation of Northern Nigeria's "Turawa"
United Kingdom, British Empire & Commonwealth Museum. 2002. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price intact dustwrapper is lightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 1.02 x 9.61 x 6.93 Inches. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 27875
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CREIGHTON, LOUISE  Heroes of European History
Great Britain, Longman. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in aged/slightly soiled wine cloth covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, previous owner's name inked on upper corner of the front endpaper, the Preface page is partially disbound otherwise the book is tight with ivoried pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DAVIS, R H C (ED).  History Vol Liii No 177 February 1968. The Journal of the Historical Association.
United Kingdom, Historical Association. 1968. A very good minus large format softcover in lightly creased and edge worn card wrappers, a trace of a crease in the sunned spine which is bumped at the ends, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages - a clean, tight copy. Very Good-.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22826
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DEWAR, HUBERT STEPHEN LOWRY  Witchcraft and the Evil Eye in Guernsey
United Kingdom, Toucan Press. 1974. A very good plus booklet with slightly creased stapled spine, lightly aged edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Guernsey historical monograph; 20 pages. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30904
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DUFTY, A.R.  Kelmscott an Illustrated Guide
United Kingdom, The Society of Antiquaries. 1991. A near fine softcover in bright stapled card wrappers with slight edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Nicely illustrated in mono and colour. Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 28663
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GALEANO, EDUARDO  Faces and Masks
London, England, Quartet Books. 1987. A very good hardcover in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, previous owner's name inked on the front endpaper, clean pages in a very good price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 276 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28908
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GAMBIN, KENNETH  One Hundred Years of Heritage 1903 - 2003
Malta, Heritage Malta. 2003. A good magazine format paperback with lightly creased covers with small stain on upper front wrap edge, no writing or stamps, clean pages. This pictorial booklet covers Malta's turbulent 20th century including photos of the damage inflicted during WWII. ; Insight Heritage Guides; Photographs; 48 pages. Good+.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 6966
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GAUNT, WILLIAM  The Pre-Raphaelite Dream
London, London Reprint Society. 1943, Book Club Edition. Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; A good Reprint Society hardcover without dustwrapper with spotless green boards with faded spine, sharp lightly rubbed corners, rubbed/bumped spineheads, bookplate and signature of Alastair M Dunnett, late editor of The Scotsman, clean white pages. Beautiful endpapers and well illustrated. Originally published by Cape under the title THE PRE-RAPHAELITE TRAGEDY. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3875
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

87 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005