The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Folklore

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
BAKER, MARGARET  Discovering the Folklore of Plants
United Kingdom, Shire Publications Ltd. 1969. A good used paperback with creased spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Discovering; 72 pages. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 23688
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FLEMING, MAURICE  Not of This World Creatures of the Supernatural in Scotland
United Kingdom, Mercat Press. 2002. NEW - A fine new trade paperback, ; Mercat Press; 0.47 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches; 172 pages. New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30939
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GEORGE, EMILY  Tales and Legends of Portugal
Lisboa, Portugal, Privately Printed. 1981. A good used softcover in lightly soiled and creased illustrated card wrappers, lightly creased to the spine which is bumped to the ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29177
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREEN, SUSAN E.  Selected Legends of Leicestershire
United Kingdom, Leicester Research Services. 1971. A very good paperback in very slightly soiled and edge worn illustrated card wrappers with small corner crease, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 39 pages. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28666
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

STURLSON, SNORRI (ANTHONY FAULKNER, TRANSLATOR)  Edda
United Kingdom, Phoenix. 1995. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches; 288 pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24125
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

WALSH, JOHN HERBERT  Tales of the Greek Heroes
United Kingdom, Longmans, Green and Co. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in green boards very faded to the spine and bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, ivory pages foxed to the text-block edges. ; Heritage of Literature Series. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 12382
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

6 titles found
   
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005