next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Farming

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  An Introduction to Bees. . . And Beekeeping
United Kingdom, Scottish Beekeepers' Association. 1980. READING COPY - A good used stapled softcover creased to the spin with a small water stain to the bottom edge, no writing or stamps, clean pages - a tight readable copy. ; 56 pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28111
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  New Zealand Sheep and Their Wool
New Zealand, New Zealand Wool Board. 1980. A very good large format copy in illustrated stiff card wrappers without creases to spine, lightly creased and edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. An attractive and comprehensive study of New Zealand sheep breeds with black and white photographs of each breed alternating with colour photographs of the beautiful countryside. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20697
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BERGER, JOSEF  The World's Major Fibre Crops Their Cultivation and Manuring
Zurich, Switzerland, Centre D'Etude De Lazote. 1969. A near fine hardcover with glossy laminated cover without dustwrapper with slight foxing to endpapers, bright clean and tight within and without. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13417
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOSHOFF, W.H.  Using Field Machinery
United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1968. A very good plus paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; Oxford Tropical Handbooks; 64 pages. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24284
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOTKIN, M. P AND RAY A FIELD, C. LEROY JOHNSON  Sheep and Wool: Science, Production and Management
U. S. A. Prentice Hall. 1988, First Edition. A near fine 1st edition hardcover without dustwrapper with clean glossy illustrated boards, slightly faded spine, slight bump to spine heel, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 451 pages. Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20854
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRADE-BIRKS, S. GRAHAM  Good Soil (Teach Yourself S. )
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1962. A very good plus 1962 hardcover in clean grey decorative boards ightly bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages foxed to the edges in a good bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges with several small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9728
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COMBER, NORMAN M.  Scientific Study of the Soil
United Kingdom, Edward Arnold & Co. 1929, Second Printing. A good 1929 2nd printing hardcover without dustwrapper with clean cloth covered boards rubbed to all edges with small separations at spine ends which are bumed/rubbed as are the corners, inside interesting bookshop stamp on front endpaper, clean lightly toned pages nicely illustrated with black and white charts and graphs. Clean, tidy copy of this book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13361
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COOKE, G. W.  Fertilizing for Maximum Yield
United Kingdom, Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd. , Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13391
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COOPER, M MCG AND RJ THOMAS  Profitable Sheep Farming
United Kingdom, Farming Press. 1983, Reprint. A very good 1983 hardcover with clean boards lightly bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, in a like price intact dustwrapper slightly creased/rubbed to edges - bright clean and tight within and without. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21000
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COOPER, MALCOLM MCGREGOR AND M.B. WILLIS  Profitable Beef Production
Suffolk, England, Farming Press. 1984, Fourth Edition. A near fine 1984 Fourth Edition hardcover in spotless red boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright dustwrapper creased to the upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 0.75 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 200 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25042
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EDMINSTER, FRANK C.  Fish Ponds for the Farm
U. S. A. Charles Scribner's Son. 1944, First Edition. A very good possible 1944 1st edition hardcover without dustwrapper with clean red cloth boards unevenly faded to front half, bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages illustrated with black and white charts and tables and photographs. A very nice bright, tidy copy. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13347
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EVERARD, J. E. BSC  Metric Conversion Tables and Factors for Forestry
United Kingdom, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1971. A very good copy in card wraps with slightly soiled front cover, no writing or stamps, clean pages which have been tabbed at the top edge for ease of reference - a bright, tight copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20223
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FRYER, J AND R. MAKEPEACE (EDITORS)  Weed Control Handbook Vol. 2: Recommendations
United Kingdom, Blackwell Science Ltd. 1973. A very good plus 1972 hardcover in clean blue boards, bumped spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased and rubbed to edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK AND MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12478
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREEN, DONALD E.  Diseases of Vegetables
United Kingdom, MacMillan And Co. 1943. A very good minus 1943 hardcover without dustwrapper with clean green boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends/corners, writing on front endpaper, clean toned pages well illustrated with black and white photographs. A bright, useful copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13389
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREIG, J.RUSSELL  Shepherd's Guide Guide to the Diseases of Sheep and the Care and Training of Sheepdogs
Glasgow, Scotland, Robert Young and Co. 1985. A good used trade paperback without creases to the rubbed spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages - a tight, useful copy. ; 156 pages. Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24285
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GUNSTON, J.  How to Run a Small Farm
United Kingdom, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1948. A very good 1948 pocket hardcover in clean boards faded to the bottom edge and bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a poor bright dustwrapper with large closed tears and losses to the bottom front panel and spine heel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Poor dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14592
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HALL, T.  World Crops International Directory and Handbook
London, England, Leonard Hill Limited. A very good minus 1967 hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is rubbed and lightly creased to the edges with faded spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Interesting not only for the directory but for the adds from contemporary food/fertiliser related companies. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13458
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HARDY, M. E.  The Geography of Plants
Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1952. A very good minus 1959 reprint hardcover without dustwrapper cith clean green cloth covered boards with small rubbed area to front and light water marks to rear, all edges rubbed and spine ends and corners rubbed/bumped, neat writing on front endpaper, unmarked ivoried pages - a tight, clean copy. Very Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16636
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HENNELL, T  Change in the Farm
United Kingdom, cambridge. 1943. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled orange boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, unmarked ivory pages. Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30927
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOSKEN, MICHAEL JOHN  Farm Office: How to Cope with Paperwork
United Kingdom, Farming Press. 1982. A very good soft cover copy with uncreased slightly faded spine, slightly creased lightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages illustrated with black and white charts and diagrams - bright clean and tight within and without. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13059
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HUBBELL, DONALD S.  Tropical Agriculture an Abridged Field Guide
U. S. A. Howard W. Sams. 1964, First Edition. A very good 1964 hardcover without dustwrapper with clean very slightly rubbed green boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages - a bright, tight attractive copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HURT, E. F.  Sunflower for Food, Fodder and Fertility
United Kingdom, Faber & Faber. 1946. A very good 1946 copy without dustwrapper with clean green cloth boards, slight bumping to spine ends and corners, name on front endpaper, unmarked lightly tanned pages - bright and tight within and without. A very nice copy. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16401
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ISRAELSON, ORSON W. LSON AND VAUGHN E. HANSEN  Irrigation Principles and Practices
United Kingdom, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1967, Third Edition; Third Printing. A very good plus 3rd printing 3rd edition hardcover in clean green boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price intact dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 447 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13448
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

KNIGHT, ROBERT LANIER  Agricultural Science in the Sudan: A Bibliography with Abstracts
Arbroath, Scotland, Buncle. 1950. A very good minus hardcover without dustwrapper with rubbed slightly soiled boards bumped/rubbed to extremities, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages lightly foxed to text-block edges - a tight, tidy copy. Very Good-.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10525
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LAVERTON, SYLVIA  Irrigation: It's Profitable Use for Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1964, First Edition. A very good 1964 hardcover without dustwrapper with clean illustrated cloth boards, bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean toned pages. A bright, attractive copy with growing relevance in this time of increasing water shortages and global warming. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13381
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005