The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
ADAMS, KEN  Your Child Can Be Top of the Class Workbook
United Kingdom, Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1997. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 96 pages. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 31004
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ADAMS, KEN  Your Child Can Be Top of the Class
United Kingdom, Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1997. A near fine hardcover in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards without bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Apparently unread. ; 192 pages. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31005
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BEYER, EVELYN  Teaching Young Children
London, England, Pitman Education Library. 1974, Second Edition. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine or lightly shelf and edgeworn covers, no stamps or writing, clean white pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3394
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BILBROUGH, A. OUGH AND P. JONES  Physical Education in the Primary School
United Kingdom, Hodder. 1966, Second Edition; Second Printing. A very good plus 1966 2nd Edition 2nd printing hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean beige boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, a name inside the front cover, clean pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is slightly soiled and creased to the edges with tiny chips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15550
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DIAK, HUNTER  Standard Literacy Tests
St Albans, Herts, Hart-Davis Educational. 1975, First Edition. A good copy in soiled boards rubbed to all edges and bumped to spine ends and corners, name on the front end paper, clean pages - a tight, useful copy. ; 4to; 108 pages. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4513
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DONOGHUE, JOYCE  Running a Mother and Toddler Club
United Kingdom, George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1983. A good plus ex library hardcover in clean shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, pocket neatly removed from the front endpaper which is corner clipped, one library stamp to the title page else clean pages - a bright, clean copy. ; 107 pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24367
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DUMVILLE, BENJAMIN MA. LOND., F.C.P.  Child Mind an Introduction to Psychology for Teachers
London, England, University Tutorial Press. 1925, Second Edition. A very good 1925 2nd Edition hardcover without dustwrapper with generally clean green boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends corners, names written at heads of first 4 pages, clean toned pages with name of school written on top text-block edge. A book with a long history of educating teachers in Ireland, it contains names of four previous owners - Noreen McCreary, S Armstrong, G Birck and P O'Donovan who was the last owner and who served for 4 decades as a dedicated Domestic Science teacher. A book with a history. Very Good;.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3507
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ERIKSON, ERIK H.  Childhood and Society
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican Book. 1975, Reprint. Mass Market PB; 435 pages; A good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased edge and shop worn covers, owner's stamp inside cover, bright clean and tight. Good+.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4774
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FARNHAM-DIGGORY, SYLVIA  Learning Disabilities
United Kingdom, Fontana. 1979. A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, previous owner's name inked on the front endpaper, very tanned pages. Good.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 10644
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FURNEAUX, BARBARA  The Special Child the Education of Mentally Handicapped Children
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1969. A very good plus paperback with light edgewear, no creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, tight clean and bright. A very nice copy of this book.; Mass Market PB; 232 pages. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5869
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GRANT, NIGEL  Soviet Education
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1964. A good paperback with creased rubbed straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, tiny writing inside back cover, well tanned page - a tight useful copy. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 5171
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

NEWSOM, J. H.  The Child at School
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1950. A near fine paperback without creases to slightly rubbed sunned spine or lightly edgeworn covers, owner's plate on reverse of title page, clean well tanned pages. An introduction to educational practices and rationale for parents of school-age children.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5883
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

PICKERING, GEORGE  The Challenge to Education
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1969. A near fine paperback with light edgewear, no creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, bright clean and tight with tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB. Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 5859
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

SAVAGE, GEORGE  Pottery Through the Ages
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1959. A very good minus paperback with creased straight spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean well tanned pages - a tight, useful copy. Contains large section of back and white illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good-.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 13235
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

SEREBRIAKOFF, VICTOR  A Mensa Puzzle Book: Problems, Powers, Puzzles and Pastimes for the Superintelligent?
London, England, Fontana. 1984. A very good paperback without creases to spine, slight cover creases and edgewear, no writing or stamps, clean lightly yellowed pages. Contains a number of exercises to test intelligence devised by a past president of the Mensa Association. ; B&W Illustrations; 130 pages;. Very Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 2930
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

VALENTINE, C. W.  The Normal Child and Some of His Abnormalities a General Introduction to the Psychology of Childhood
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1970. A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased shelfworn covers, owner's stamp reverse of title, bright clean and tight with lightly soiled text-block edges. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5828
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

16 titles found
   
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005