The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
ATKIN, TIM  Chardonnay (Guides to Grape Varieties S. )
United Kingdom, Viking. 1992. A very good plus hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends with slight lean, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper slightly shelf worn and lightly creased to the edges - a bright, clean tight copy. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18668
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BEETON, MRS  The Best of Mrs Beeton's Cakes and Baking
United Kingdom, Marks and Spencer. 2005. A near fine hardcover in clean yellow boards slightly bumped to the spine ends with slight spine lean, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a near fine dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31297
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

NATIONAL DAIRY PUBLICITY COUNCIL  Great Tasting Irish Cheese Recipes
Dublin, Ireland, National Dairy Council. N.D. Undated promotional leaflet (with very '70s artwork) in Very Good plus condition with lightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Contains 17 recipes and 3 pages of descriptions of Irish cheeses.; B&W Illustrations; 11 pages. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 850
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DAVIDSON AND HINDLEY  Practical Cookery 150 Recipes
Glasgow, Scotland, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1939, First Printing. A very good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in lean aqua boards with black lettering on cover and spine, bumped/rubbed spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. The price-intact dustwrapper is quite soiled with a tanned spine, rubbed to all edges with several small closed tears and chips at the spine ends and tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 16mo; 64 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2036
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FISHER, M K  An Alphabet for Gourmets
United Kingdom, Folio Society. 2005. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper in a very good plus slipcase which is slightly rubbed and shelf worn. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28835
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FITZGIBBON, THEODORA  A Taste of Scotland in Food and Pictures
Lindsay, Glasgow, Lindsay Publications. 1985, Reprint. A fine new landscape magazine format softcover in illustrated card wrappers, An unusual and lovely combination of traditional Scottish recipies accompanied by period mono photographs of a largely (but not completely) bygone Scotland. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FORD, MARY  Home Baking with Chocolate
United Kingdom, Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1991. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 96 pages. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREEN, ROD  The Little Book of Curry
United Kingdom, Ebury Press. 2001. A very good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good+.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 12948
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HALLGARTEN, PETER A  Liqueurs
United Kingdom, Wine & Spirit Publications. 1967. A very good hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends and lightly bumped to the corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good price-intact dustwrapper rubbed/creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17304
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HANDS, PHYLLIS AND THE ARGUS  Enjoy Wines
Cape Town, South Africa, The Argus. 1976. A very good trade paperback in stapled care wrappers without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22606
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOGARTH, GRACE  American Cooking for English Kitchens
United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton. 1957, First Edition. Very Good 1st edition hardcover in Fair dustwrapper with clean illustrated boards, lightly bumped corners and spine heads, neat writing on front endpaper with handwritten conversion table on back endpaper, generally clean pages. The dustwrapper by Biro is aged with stain on front panel, chipped on spine ends with small losses, price intact, supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 3412
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HUGHES, JOYCE M  Audrey Eyton's Even Easier F-Plan
United Kingdom, Allen Lane. 1984, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover with bumped spine ends and tanned pages in a good clean dustwrapper lightly creased and rubbed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19328
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACINTOSH, ELIZABETH  Make More of Milk Scottish Milk Marketing Board
United Kingdom, William Collins And Sons. 1975. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in slightly aged clean glossy illustrated boards, lightly bumped spine ends and corners, clean unmarked pages. Produced for the Scottish Milk Marketing Board the book includes: Your Pinta and its Relatives, Home Freezing, Entertaining at Home, Weighty Problems, Dairy Recipes and Children's Cookery. ; Color Illustrations; 96 pages. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5062
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MARTIN, JAMES  Best Bites "Saturday Kitchen" over 100 Simple Recipes from Expert Chefs
United Kingdom, BBC Books. 2008. NEW - A new hardcover but with light shop wear, ; 0.8 x 9.7 x 7.9 Inches; 176 pages. As New in As New dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27948
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

PATTEN, MARGUERITE  Entertaining Economically
United Kingdom, Octopus Bks. 1973. A very good hardcover copy with clean white boards lightly bumped to extremities and soiled to bottom edge, no writing or stamps, in a like price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased and rubbed to edges - bright clean and tight within and without. ; Popular Cooking & Handicrafts S; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21668
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

POLUNIN, MIRIAM  The Wholemeal Kitchen
United Kingdom, Thorsons. 1985. A very good minus used softcover in illustrated card wrappers with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers with light stains on back, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 127 pages. Very Good-.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 21595
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN  Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings Cookbook (Cross Greek)
London, England, Hammond. 1960, First British Edition. Very Good hardcover in Good plus dustwrapper. Bound in mint green cloth the book has clean boards, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean white well thumbed pages. The still bright dustwrapper light has chipping to spine and flap folds, lightly bumped on edges with small closed tears with no loss otherwise clean, price intact. Errata page bound in. Full of really mouthwatering sounding recipes (the seller doesn't cook but would be delighted to have any of these prepared! ) in categories: Soups, Hot Breads, Luncheon Dishes (or the embroidery club! ) , Vegetables, Potatoes/Rice/Grits, Florida Sea Foods, Game & Meats, Salads and 4! ! Pages of deserts! This book came from a grand Irish house. Supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Hard Cover; 8vo. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 1598
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

TAYLOR, DD COTTINGTON  Good Housekeeping Pickles Salads and Home-Made Wines
London, England, Good Housekeeping. N.D. A good paperback with creased straight spine, light cover creases, initials on front endpaper, clean ivoried pages. Recipe for Lemon Curd written inside back cover and newspaper articles tucked in. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5659
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

18 titles found
   
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005