| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 227 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABDY, DORA C. David Livingstone. The Story of His Life. United Kingdom, Universities Mission To Central Africa. 1937. READING COPY - A good hardcover in green boards with damage to the spine head with spine lean, previous owner's name inside the front board, tanned pages very foxed to the text-block edges in a fair rubbed/aged clipped dustwrapper with faint moisture stain to the spine, creased to the edges with small closed tears and moderate losses to the spine ends and adjacent panels and tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Fair in Fair dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 14737 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ADLER, POLLYBI A House Is Not a Home London, England, ACE Books. 1957, Third Printing. Mass Market PB; 281 pages; Very Good plus paperback with uncreased spine, slight cover crease, owner's stamp inside cover, clean toned pages. "America's queen of the Twenties lets the daylight in on the world's oldest profession.". Very Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 4743 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ADLOW, ELIJAH The Genius of Lemuel Shaw: Expounder of the Common Law U. S. A. Massachusetts Bar Association. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very good hardcover in clean green boards with shiny gilt lettering bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO JOHN PRESTON on the front endpaper, white pages in a very good minus dustwrapper creased to the edges with small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17955 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ALESHIRE, PETER Warrior Woman the Story of Lozen, Apache Warrior and Shaman U. S. A. St. Martin's Press. 2001. A near fine hardcover in a very good plus dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards slightly bumped to the spine ends with several small dings to the front board corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and creased to the edges. ; 1.03 x 8.54 x 5.92 Inches; 336 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 30704 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ALLAN, JOHN. R Farmer's Boy United Kingdom, The Mercat Press. 1999. NEW - A fine new trade paperback. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12718 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ANDERSON, BILL Sally: Face Like a Flower United Kingdom, Dent Dale Publishing. 2004. NEW - A fine new hardcover in a like dustwrapper, ; 0.55 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 96 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 23635 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KAREN Through the Narrow Gate a Memoir of Convent Life United Kingdom, Flamingo. 1997. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, edge worn covers with a tiny closed tear to the front cover and front endpaper fore-edge, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.79 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 31350 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID Life on Air United Kingdom, BBC. 2003. A near fine trade paperback copy with lightly shelf and edgeworn covers, bright clean and tight and apparently unread. Contains a section of black and white and colour photographs. ; Trade PB. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 12840 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAILEY, CATHERINE Black Diamonds the Rise and Fall of a Great English Dynasty United Kingdom, Penguin. 2008. A very good trade paperback with creases to the straight spine, Slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.5 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 568 pages. Very Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 30710 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN A Shorter Boswell United Kingdom, NELSON & SONS. 1929. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue cloth covered boards lightly rubbed to the edges and front board, bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages - bright, tight copy. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 23825 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAMFORD, MAURICE Bamford: Memoirs of a Blood and Thunder Coach Manchester, England, Parrs Wood Press. 2002. A very good trade paperback with one crease to the straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 11036 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BANKHEAD, TALLULAH Tallulah My Autobiography U. S. A. Dell. 1952. Mass Market PB; A good 1952 Dell paperback, rubbed with creases to spine and covers, owner's stamp inside cover, clean ivoried pages, still a tight readable copy. Good+. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 5198 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BARRETT, GLORIA Men London, England, NEL. 1969, 1st NEL. Mass Market PB; 142 pages; A good paperback without creases to spine, covers creased near spine with edge and shelfwear, no writing or stamps, clean toned pages. "The candid erotic autobiography in the tradition of 'Women'". Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 4766 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BEHN, APHRA Oroonoko U. S. A. W W Norton & Co Ltd. 1980. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, clean lightly creased and edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages very foxed to the text-block edges. ; The Norton Library; 0.4 x 7.4 x 5 Inches; 78 pages. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 27706 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BENN, TONY Dare to Be a Daniel Then and Now United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 2004. A near fine hardcover with slightly bumped spine ends, no writing or stamps, in a very good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges. ; 1.18 x 9.29 x 5.98 Inches; 256 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24525 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BENSON, E. F. As We Are a Modern Review London, England, The Hogarth Press. 1989. A very good plus trade paperback with lightly creased straight spine, uncreased covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. ; Trade PB;. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2557 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BENSUSAN, S. L. Reynolds 1723-1792 Masterpieces in Colour United Kingdom, T. C. & E. C. Jack, London. 1924. A very good hardcover in a fair and interesting dustwrapper. The book is in clean brown boards with bright pastedown to the front board, spine ends and corners bumped, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The aged dust wrapper with bright paste-down illustration is creased to the edges and tanned to the spine with a small loss to the spine head supplied in a new removable sleeve. Thwo contemporary adhesive stamps have been affixed to the front panel of the wrapper stating "Revised Price 21/6 net," Perhaps an early remainder copy? . Very Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 17475 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BERG, A. SCOTT Max Perkins Editor of Genius United Kingdom, PAN. 1999. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine or slightly edgeworn covers, bright clean and tight within and without. ; Trade PB. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 19643 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLACKBURN, JULIA Charles Waterton, 1782-1865 1782-1865 - Traveller and Conservationist: Conservationist and Traveller United Kingdom, Vintage. 1997. READING COPY - A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages - still a good readable copy. ; 1.02 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 256 pages. Fair. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 31299 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLACKBURN, THOMAS A Clip of Steel London, England, Panther. 1970. A good paperback with creased straight spine, cover creases and edgewear, unmarked lightly toned pages. Blackburn, a Vicar's son, revolts against his father's obsessional fear of sex. An unusual autobiography. ; Mass Market PB; 160 pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4239 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLOOME, MRS LOUIS The Sweepings of an Old Broom London, England, Favil Press. 1936, First Edition. pages; A good hardcover without dustwrapper with blue boards lightly spotted on back board, bumped/rubbed spine ends and corners, front endpaper removed, lightly tanned pages. A good reading copy. The autobiography of a very active, very peripatetic woman. Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2338 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BOARD, BARBARA Newsgirl in Eygpt United Kingdom, Michael Joseph. A good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards with bright silver lettering to the spine with spine lean, bumped/rubbed spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages with small clip to the front endpaper. The bright lightly soiled unclipped dustwrapper is creased to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 14541 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRICKHILL, PAUL Reach for the Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader United Kingdom, Collins. 1954, Third Printing. A good 3rd printing hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled and worn blue boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps but small bookseller's plate on front pastedown, unmarked ivoried pages with lightly soiled and foxed text-block edges - not terribly pretty but a tight, useful copy for all that. Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 24279 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK Helen Keller London, England, Collins. 1957. Mass Market PB; 160 pages; A very good paperback with slightly creased straight rubbed spine, fine crease covers at spine edge and small rubbed spot, owner's stamp inside cover, clean toned pages with several turn-downs. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 4742 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR Samuel Pepys the Saviour of the Navy London, England, London Reprint Society. 1952. Book Club Edition; A near fine 1952 London Reprint Society hardcover without dustjacket with clean yellow boards, lightly bumped spine heel, corners sharp, bookplate of Alastair Dunnett (late editor of The Scotsman) on front endpaper, clean pages. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 3108 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005