| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [???] Roman York from A.D. 71 a Handbook for Visitors United Kingdom, Yorkshire Architectural and York Archchaeological Society. 1971. A good slim softcover in slightly soiled illustrated card wrappers with corner creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.87 x 7.17 x 5.04 Inches; 288 pages. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 25151 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BERNAL, IGNATIO Monte Alban Mitla Official Guide - I.N. A.N. Mexico, Edimex. 1962, 2nd Edition in English. A very good stapled booklet in red pictorial wraps with lightly rubbed edge, clean bright covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs, two intact pull outs, and driving instructions! A step back through the recent past into history. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 1042 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLOOMGARDEN, RICHARD The Easy Guide to Palenque Mexico, Litografica Turmex. 1975. A very good 1st edition softcover in clean, slightly creased/edge worn illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Nicely illustrated throughout with black & white and colour photographs/map s/illustrations. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 30727 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BURKE, JOHN Life in the Villa in Roman Britain United Kingdom, Batsford. 1978. A very good ++ hardcover with spotless black boards, no rubbing or bumping to the extremities, no writing or stamps, clean pages slightly foxed to top edge in a very good plus bright price-clipped dustwrapper faded to spine - a very nice copy. ; 120 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 23846 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CLARK, GRAHAME The Stone Age Hunters United Kingdom, BCA. 1973. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good copy in clean orange boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good dustwrapper faded to the spine end front panel edges and lightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; BOOK CLUB EDITION -. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30657 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COTTRELL, LEONARD Lost Cities (Great Pan #304) United Kingdom, Great Pan Illustrated. 1961. A good used 1961 Great Pan paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Contains a section of black and white illustrations. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 23648 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DAVIES, A. POWELL The Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls New York, New Amer. Lib. 1959. A good 1959 paperback without creases to the spine which is bumped to the ends with small losses, light cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. Contains section of black and white photographs and unpaginated appendix. ; B&W Photographs; 137 pages. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 302 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DEL RIO, DR PABLO MARTINEZ AND ARQ. JORGE R ACOSTA Tula Official Guide of the Instituto Nacional de Anthropologia E Historia Mexico, Departamento De Publicationes. 1957. pages; A good plus 1957 stapled pamphlet with rubbing to spine edge, slightly soiled covers with corner crease, first several pages have underlining in red ink else clean pages well illustrated with black and white photographs. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2061 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| EMBLETON, RONALD Hadrian's Wall in the Days of the Romans Chesters to Carvoran Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, Frank Graham. 1983. A good copy in illustrated card wrappers with several small splash dots to the bottom of the front cover, slight edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 25147 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FEACHEM, RICHARD Guide to Prehistoric Scotland United Kingdom, Macmillan of Canada Maclean-Hunter Press. 1977. A very good plus hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The price-intact dustwrapper is aged and slightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 223 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 28333 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FENTON, ALEXANDER Food and Drink and Travelling Accessories Edinburgh, Scotland, John Donald. 1988. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages - bright, clean and tight. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Trade PB. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 19661 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HADINGHAM, EVAN Ancient Carvings in Britain United Kingdom, Garnstone Press Ltd. 1974. A very good plus hardcover in clean brown boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 130 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 28602 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HEDGES, JOHN W. Tomb of the Eagles Death and Life in a Stone Age Tribe United Kingdom, New Amsterdam Books. 1987. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.78 x 8.45 x 5.52 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30705 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MORALES, DEMETRIO SODI The Maya World Mexico, Minutiae Mexicana. 1976, First Edition. Mass Market PB; A near fine paperback without creases to covers or spine, tight clean and bright. Well illustrated with black and white photos and line drawings. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 521 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MORLEY, SYLVANUS G Guide Book to the Ruins of Quirigua Washington, D. C. Carnegie Institution of Washington. 1947, Second Edition. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 203 pages; A good softcover with soiled lightly creased wraps, loss to both spine ends, tightly bound bound pages. Please note that book has been occasionally underlined in red ink. A nice copy. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4014 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MUNOZ, JOAQUIN Marvels of Copan (a Handy Illustrated Guide) New York, Ny, U. S. A. Pyramid Press. 1941. B&W Photographs; Very Good stapled softcover with a black small stain on front on otherwise clean front wrap, back cover crease, no writing or stamps, well toned pages with section of black and white photographs. Includes fold-out map in rear. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 692 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| NEUBERT, OTTO Tutankhamun and the Valley of the Kings London, Mayflower Books. 1972. A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Nicely illustrated with black and white line drawings this is the story of Otto Neubert who witnessed the Opening of the Tomb. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 235 pages;. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 3898 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| NOGUERA, EDUARDO Archaeological Sites of the State of Morelos the Official Guide Mexico, Departamento De Publicationes. 1961. A very good paperback in clean slightly creased/edge worn/rubbed stapled illustrated light card wrappers wraps with rubbed area, unmarked pages illustrated with black and white photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 61 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2060 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PFEIFFER, CHARLES F The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Bible New York, Baker Book House. 1969. A near fine hardcover with spotless brown boards, lightly bumped spine ends and slight lean, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean very toned pages in a near fine dustwrapper very lightly bumped to edges. A lovely copy of this book. ; B&W Photographs; 152 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4444 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| POPE, MAURICE The Story of Decipherment from Egyptian Hieroglphic to Linear B United Kingdom, Book Club Associates. 1975. BOOK CLUB EDITION A very good copy with clean boards, lightly bumped spine ends, writing on front endpaper, clean pages with light musty odour, bright clean and tight, available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Book Club Edition. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 19675 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| POTTER, T.W. AND CATHERINE JOHNS Roman Britain United Kingdom, British Museum Press. 2002. NEW - A fine new trade paperback, ; 0.71 x 9.29 x 6.69 Inches; 248 pages. New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23614 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PROUDFOOT, EDWINA V. W. Discovery and Excavation in Scotland 1980 Scotland, United Kingdom, The Council for British Archaeology Scotland. 1980. Near Fine 1980 edition softcover in spotless pink wraps without creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages. An annual survey of Scottish Archaeological discoveries, excavation and fieldwork. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 7249 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PROUDFOOT, EDWINA V. W. Discovery and Excavation in Scotland 1984 Scotland, United Kingdom, The Council for British Archaeology Scotland. 1984. Near Fine 1984 edition softcover in spotless yellow wraps with tiny crease, no writing or stamps, clean pages. An annual survey of Scottish Archaeological discoveries, excavation and fieldwork. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 7250 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PROUDFOOT, EDWINA V. W. Discovery and Excavation in Scotland 1986 Scotland, United Kingdom, The Council for British Archaeology Scotland. 1986. Near Fine 1985 edition softcover in clean red wraps with one tiny spot, tiny crease, no writing or stamps, clean pages. An annual survey of Scottish Archaeological discoveries, excavation and fieldwork. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 7251 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SELTMAN, CHARLES THEODORE A Book of Greek Coins United Kingdom, Penguin Books. 1952. A very good plus hardcover in a very good plus dustwrapper. The book has clean illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, writing on the front endpaper, clean pages foxed to the text-block edges. The price-intact dustwrapper is lightly rubbed/crease d to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; King Penguin; Vol. 63; 80 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 27119 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005