| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| NORMAN, ARTHUR GEOFFREY Advances in Agronomy: Volume Iv U. S. A. Academic Press Inc. 1952. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in clean brown boards bumped to the corners, slightly faded spine is bumped/rubbed to the ends, writing on the front endpaper, clean white pages - a very nice copy of this relatively scarce title. Very Good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 28018 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| POLLITT, GEORGE P. Britain Can Feed Herself United Kingdom, MacMillan & Co.. A very good plus hardcover in clean grey boards bumped to the spine ends and rubbed to the edges, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, tanned pages in a very good minus sunned and lightly rubbed/faded price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges with tiny chips suppled in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14781 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SHEWELL-COOPER, WILFRED EDWARD The A.B. C. Of Soils, Including Manuring, Composts and Lawns United Kingdom, English Universities Press. 1959. A very good plus hardcover in clean green boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages with light odour in a very good bright price-intact dustwarpper creased to the upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; The ABC of Gardening Series; 150 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24267 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SIDDIG, M. A. DDIG AND L. C. HUGHES Cotton Growth in the Gezira Environment United Kingdom, The Agricultural Research Corporation. A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book has clean green boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages with musty odour. The matt dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A symposium to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the Gezira research station 6th - 9th Jan 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14267 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| WOODFORD, E. K AND SA EVANS (EDITORS) Weed Control Handbook United Kingdom, Blackwell Scientific. 1963. A very good 1963 hardback copy in spotless faux leather boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages a like bright price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the upper edge with several tiny closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26447 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005