next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll, PA28 6HU, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com.

Non-Fiction - Transportation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Abc British Rail Motive Power (Combined Edition)
United Kingdom, Ian Allan. 1980. A good hardcover in illustrated laminated boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, gutter cracked at the front endpaper but all pages present and secure, no writing or stamps, unmarked text. Good+.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10454
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  North Eastern Main Line Steam
United Kingdom, DB Barton. 1981. A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivory pages. The dustwrapper is creased to the edges with one small closed tear to the spine head supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 10180
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Victorian Travel on the West Highland Line By Mountain, Moor and Loch in 1894
United Kingdom, House of Lochar. 2002. NEW - A fine new paperback, ; 0.87 x 8.35 x 5.35 Inches; 162 pages. New.
GBP 0.63 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 1.04 | JP¥ 90] Book number: 30944
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALLEN, C. F.  North American Railroads of Today
United Kingdom, Brian Todd. 1990. A near fine hardcover in glossy pictorial covers slightly bumped to the spine ends in a very near fine price-intact dustwrapper which is slightly creased to upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 20338
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BIRTLES, PHILIP  Boeing 757, 767
United Kingdom, I Allan. 1987. A fine paperback copy. As New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLOOM, ALAN  Locomotives of the London Midland and Scottish Railway
United Kingdom, Jarrold & Sons Ltd. 1979. A very good large format stapled spine softcover in illustrated card wrappers with light edge and shelfwear, clean well illustrated pages. ; Jarrold Railway Series 3. Very Good+.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 20986
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BURGESS, ROSEMARY AND ROBERT KINGHORN  Speyside Railways Exploring the Remains of the Great North of Scotland Railways and Its Environs
Aberdeen, Scotland, Aberdeen University Press. 1988. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages with a small bump to the upper corner. ; 128 pages. Very Good.
GBP 46.88 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 US$ 77.54 | JP¥ 6670] Book number: 23054
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAVALIER, PETER  Rail and Steam
United Kingdom, Patrick Stephens. 1982, First Edition. A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards lightly bumped to the spine ends with slight lean, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. The bright price-clipp ed dustwrapper is a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A Peter Cavalier's style of photography is ideally suited to his subject matter. His trains seem mysteriously to merge with the landscape and, as they melt away from view, gradually slip into the realm of memory and myth. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 10187
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHANT, CHRIS  Helicopters
United Kingdom, Smithmark+publishers Inc. 1984. A near fine hardback copy without dustwrapper in illustrated laminated boards lightly bumped to extremeties and slightly shelfworn, crisp clean and bright. This is an interesting book beginning with the history of helicopters. Various individuals had a go at trying to make such a machine, includes a number of black & white photographs of the "machines. " The second chapter is devoted to the individual who finally made a flying helicopter and how it was adapted for many uses, mostly military. Includes many black & white and color photographs. The final chapter has the helicopter running efficiently and adds turbines. Also photographs. Throughout the book is very interesting text on how the idea of a helicopter was devised, the different attempts and when one finally flew, the modifications needed. Good reading, well illustrated. Near Fine.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8245
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHICHESTER, FRANCIS  The Spotter's Handbook
United Kingdom, George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1941, Sixth Printing. A Good hardcover without dustwrapper as supplied with soiled illustrated boards rubbed to all edges, bumps to spine ends and corners, unmarked pages. Good.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 3985
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COILEY, JOHN  Rocket to Eurostar: National Railway Museum in Camera
United Kingdom, Atlantic Transport Publishers. 1996. A very near fine hardcover in clean black boards slightly bumped to the spine ends with slight lean in a very good unclipped dustwrapper a touch rubbed to the glossy surface supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A celebration of the National Railway Museum, this book gives an insight into behind-the-scenes activities at Britain's first railway museum. The story of the museum is chronicled in pictures, and extends from its inception to the present day, incorporating plans for further developments. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 8146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HILLMAN MOTOR COMPANY  The New Hillman Minx Owner's Handbook
United Kingdom, Hillman Motor Car Company Limited. 1957. A very good minus softcover in stapled card wraps with soiled covers lightly creased and edge worn, the owner's manual is clean and unmarked, folding chart attached to back wrap has several smudges to back but is otherwise in excellent condition. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 14470
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CORNWELL, E L  Still in Steam: A Guide to Working Steam Railways
United Kingdom, I Allan. 1978. A good hardcover in aged illustrated laminated boards bumped to the spine ends with a small laminate bubble to the front board, bumped spine ends, unmarked pages. This book is not intended as an add on or supplement to any other railway or locomotive publication, but is a stand alone publication looking at the background of the steam railway preservation in Britain. Awash with black and white photographs throughout, aided by line drawings. Fair.
GBP 4.38 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.24 | JP¥ 623] Book number: 10468
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CROMBLEHOLME, ROGER  Steam '80
United Kingdom, Allen & Unwin. 1980. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in bright illustrated laminated boards bumped/lightly rubbed to the spine ends, sharp lightly rubbed corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Numerous Black and White Photographs Line Drawings. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10412
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CROMBLEHOLME, ROGER AND TERRY KIRTLAND  Steam British Isles
United Kingdom, David & Charles. 1985. A good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in illustrated laminated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, unmarked pages. An invaluable and comprehensive guide to all of the preserved railways in the UK in 1985. Good+.
GBP 4.38 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.24 | JP¥ 623] Book number: 10419
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DRACKETT, PHIL  Motor Racing Champions
United Kingdom, PURNELL. 1974. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in bright illustrated laminated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends/corners, the front endpaper is price-intact, unmarked pages. Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31200
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ELLIS, C. HAMILTON  Some Classic Locomotives
United Kingdom, Allen & Unwin. A good 1st Edition hardcover in a good minus dustwrapper. The book is in clean red cloth-covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp rubbed corners, no writing or stamps, lightly foxed endpapers and ivoried pages. The unclipped dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with several small closed tears and chips to the edges/spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Atractively illustrated with full page colour illustrations and black and white photographs. Good+ in Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14879
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FOX, PETER  Diesel Unit Pocket Book: Spring 1991 Edition
United Kingdom, Platform 5 Publishing. 1988. A good used paperback in stapled illustrated card wrappers with long horizontal crease to the back cover, unmarked clean pages. ; British Rail Pocket Book; Vol. 3. Good.
GBP 3.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.18 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 17471
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GAMMELL, CHRISTOPHER  Steam Age
United Kingdom, Bracken Books. 1989. A near fine hardcover in a very good wrapper. The book is in clean black boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, unmarked pages. The dustwrapper is a touch rubbed to the glossy surface and creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Illustrated with photographs of steam railways taken in the fifties at the time of the demise of the steam system, " what was not photographed one day disappeared the next day". As the author travelled through the British Isles to record the passing of the Steam Age. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8150
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GARDNER, JOHN W. F.  Railway Enterprise: London, Midland and Scottish Railway - Origin and Subsequent Development of the Railways in Scotland
United Kingdom, Self Published. READING COPY - A good hardcover in lred cloth covered boards with light foxing to the upper edge, previous owner's name inked to the front endpaper, ivory pages with several turn-ups to the bottom corners. Although there is a "Corrigenda" slip tipped onto the first page of text (#7) there are two additional corrections/amendments made in pencil, bright clean and tight within and without. A scarce authoritativ e work on the development of Scottish railways. Good+.
GBP 28.13 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.53 | JP¥ 4003] Book number: 15142
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GILCHRIST, PETER  Boeing 747
United Kingdom, I Allan. 1985. A fine paperback copy, crisp clean and bright, appears unread, ; (Mod. CIVIL Aircraft S). As New.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16692
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GORDON, YEFIM AND DAVISON, PETER  Mikoyan Gurevich Mig-21 Fishbed
United Kingdom, Ian Allan. 2007. NEW - A near fine new large format softcover with slight shop wear, ; Warbird Tech; Vol. 45; 0.47 x 10.71 x 8.19 Inche; 104 pages. New.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 24088
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GORDON, YEFIM  Tupolev Tu-104 Aeroflot's First Jetliner
United Kingdom, Midland Publishing. 2007. NEW - A fine new large format softcover, ; Red Star; 0.39 x 10.94 x 8.35 Inche; 128 pages. New.
GBP 15.63 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.85 | JP¥ 2224] Book number: 24091
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HARDY, MICHAEL J.  Bae 146
United Kingdom, Ian Allan Ltd. 1991. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; Modern Civil Aircraft; 96 pages. Very Good.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 22684
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HARRIS, KEN  Jane's Rail 2: The 50's
United Kingdom, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1984. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in clean laminated illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, binding slightly shaken but secure, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; 64 pages. Very Good.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 31201
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005-2010