next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Rugby Union
United Kingdom, A & C Black. 1994. An as new paperback copy, crisp clean and bright, appears unread. ; Know The Game. As New.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 17496
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ADDISON, JAMES  Behind the Goal: Sentenced to Life As a Don
United Kingdom, Mainstream Publishing. 1998. NEW - A near fine new paperback with slight shop and edge wear, ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 192 pages. New.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4543
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANTHONY, DON  Volleyball Do It This Way
United Kingdom, John Murray. A near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The price intact dustwrapper is aged and lightly soiled, creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14516
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAACKE, DR HORST  Playing Mini Volleyball
United Kingdom, Scottish Volleyball Association. Ill.: Illustrated by Hans-Peter Franitza. A good softcover in illustrated heavy card wrappers with horizontal creases, no creases to the spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BATEMAN, ROBERT  Instructions to Young Athletes
United Kingdom, Museum Press. 1957. A good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, front endpaper is clipped (presumably to remove a name) clean pages with slight musty odour. The bright price-clipped dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with tiny chips to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BEDFORD, BRUCE L  Challenge Underground
United Kingdom, Allen & Unwin. 1975. READING COPY - An ex-library hardcover with the usual stamps and distinctions, clean ivoried pages in a good protected dustwrapper - still a tight readable copy. ; 192 pages. Fair in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26616
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BELL, R.C.  Board and Table Game Antiques
London, England, Shire Publications. 1990, Reprint. Shire Album; Vol. 60; B&W Photographs; 32 pages; A near fine softcover without creases to slightly edgeworn covers with tiny spot on bottom corner, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The book came from the personal library of the late Dorothy and Alastair Dunnett. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4123
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BERKMAN, MARCUS  The Complete Guide to Test Cricket in the Eighties
United Kingdom, Partrige Press. 1990. New trade paperback in Near Fine condition with slightly shelfworn wraps. Well illustrated with black and white photographs. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7329
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BILBROUGH, A AND PERCY JONES  Developing Patterns in Physical Education
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1973. A good used paperback with creased spine and cover creases, clean pages. Good+.
USD 3.84 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 341] Book number: 10749
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWN, CRAIG AND DAVID BROWN  The Book of Sports Lists
United Kingdom, Sphere Books. 1984. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. ; 240 pages. Very Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 22019
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CARPENTER, PETER  Sport for Fun a Quiz Book
United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1959. A very good plus hardcover in clean black boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good minus bright price intact dustwrapper a touch creased/rubbed to the edges with one small closed tear supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 165 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28843
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CORNFIELD, SUSIE  The Queen's Prize the Story of the National Rifle Association.
United Kingdom, Pelham Books. 1987. A very good + hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean wine coloured boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages free from foxing. The bright dustwrapper is price-clipped and lightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Pelham Practical Sports; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27672
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COX, HARDING AND GERALD LASCELLES  Coursing and Falconry
United Kingdom, Ashford Press Publishing. 1986. A very good plus 1986 facsimilie edition of the original 1982 in spotless green boards with decorative shiny gilt stamping lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in original protective acetate wrapper with a small chip to the lower edge and tiny closed tear, itself enclosed in a new removable archival sleeve. ; The Field Library / The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes; 413 pages. Very Good+.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 26112
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CRAIG, JIM  Scotland's Sporting Curiosities
Edinburgh, Scotland, Birlinn. 2005. A fine new hardcover in a fine dustwrapper sourced directly from the publisher and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19921
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CROCKET, K  Climbing Terms and Techniques
United Kingdom, Fraser Stewart. 1993. A near fine reprint hardcover with glossy laminated pictorial covers with slightly bumped spine end and and light shelf-wear (several tiny dings to cover), no writing or stamps, white pages in a like price-intact dustwrapper (with corresponding area of dings). Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20866
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DEVINE, FRANCIS  A Posh Boy First an Exile's Diary of Peterborough United F.C.
London, PB Publications. 1997, First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very good plus trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers with a touch of curl, signed and dedicated by author on front endpaper, clean pages with several tiny folds to the bottom corner. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 238 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4000
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DUNK, PETER AND LIONEL FRANCIS (ED)  Playfair Football Annual 1985 - 86
United Kingdom, Futura. 1985. A very good paperback without creases to the spine or slightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, lightly tanned pages. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FINSTERBUSCH, C. A.  Cockfighting All over the World
United Kingdom, Saiga Publishing Limited. 1980, Revised Edition. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper with spotless black boards with shiny gilt stamped illustration and spine, bumped upper corners and slightly bumped spine ends, internally fine. Colour frontispiece by Eric Turnstall and well illustrated with black and white photographs and illustrations. A very clean tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 472 pages. Near Fine.
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 19390
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HUNTER, MYRA F.  100 Years of Tennis in the West of Scotland
United Kingdom, Tennis West Of Scotland. 2003. OF FIRST 16 PRINTED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very good hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is slightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. The is one of the first 16 copies printed which is identifyable because the spine lacks lettering - this was corrected at the 17th copy. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 10273
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

JONES, PHIL  Learn to Windsurf in a Weekend
United Kingdom, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 1992. A very good hardcover in glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends in a very good price-intact dustwrapper creased to the upper edge. ; Learn in a Weekend; 96 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26843
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

KING, TOM  The Best 36 Round Card Games Enjoyable Evenings for the Family Or for Parties
London, England, W Foulsham & Co Ltd. N.D. A very good copy in card wrappers with clean red covers, rubbed top and bottom with bumped spine heads, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. The wrapper is rubbed/creased all edges with chips to spine ends and small loss to back panel supplied in new archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations; 91 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3259
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACPHERSON, REV H.A. ET AL  The Pheasant
United Kingdom, Ashford Press Pub. 1985. A very good plus 1986 facsimilie edition of the original 1982 in spotless green boards with decorative shiny gilt stamping lightly bumped to the spine heel, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages slightly foxed to the upper text-block edge in lightly marked original protective acetate wrapper itself supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. More than anything you ever wanted to know about 19th century hare natural history, shooting, coursing and cookery. ; 296 pages. Very Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26110
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EDITORS OF SKI MAGAZINE  The Skier's Handbook
U. S. A. Award Books. 1967. A good used 1967 paperback with creases to the slightly rolled spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages lightly foxed to the text-block edges. Nicely illustrated with black and white drawings. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 13686
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MARTIN, DARREL  Fly-Tying Methods
United Kingdom, David & Charles PLC. 1987. A near fine hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spne ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges with two tiny closed tears to the spine head supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 276 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 25717
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MARTY, JEAN LUC AND ALEXANDRE BERGEVIN  Windsurfing
United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton Ltd. 1986. A good ex school library hardcover in glossy illustrated boards very bumped to the spine ends with a small area of laminate lift, slightly bumped/rubbed corners, library stamps on the front endpaper and title pages, clean pages. ; Action Sports. Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8779
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005